← The AP voters, graded

Zach Klein's report card

WSB-TV · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @ZachKleinWSB

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#33 of 68AP voters
Record81-26favorites alone: 74.8 wins
vs favorites+6.2wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 4 new · out: Texas, Missouri, Oklahoma State, Mississippi State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State=AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 6AP 2 ▼ 1
4Georgia▼ 3AP 5 ▲ 1
5Ole Miss▲ 3AP 7 ▲ 2
6Texas Tech▲ 4AP 8 ▲ 2
7Indiana=AP 6 ▼ 1
8Tennessee▲ 7AP 11 ▲ 3
9Notre Dame▼ 4AP 4 ▼ 5
10Utah▲ 1AP 10
11UCLA▲ 1AP 9 ▼ 2
12Kentucky▲ 2AP 12
13Houston▲ 5AP 14 ▲ 1
14Alabama▼ 8AP 13 ▼ 1
15Iowa▲ 6AP 15
16USC▲ 3AP 16
17SMU=AP 23 ▲ 6
18LSU▲ 6AP 18
19FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 1
20Boise State=AP 21 ▲ 1
21Northwestern▲ 4AP 24 ▲ 3
22Wake Forest▲ 1AP 17 ▼ 5
23ArizonaNEWAP 25 ▲ 2
24AuburnNEWAP NR
25James MadisonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 39 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami89875431
Ohio State11333322
BYU1413121110993
Georgia22222214
Ole Miss78749885
Texas Tech11111091211106
Indiana66568777
Tennessee242015141613158
Notre Dame55454659
Utah1918141213121110
UCLA····21181211
Kentucky·····231412
Houston2524252520201813
Alabama1514111065614
Iowa2119181814242115
USC1615131322211916
SMU2222212319191717
LSU1076811102418
Florida···21717·19
Boise State·····222020
Northwestern······2521
Wake Forest······2322
Arizona·······23
Auburn·······24
James Madison·······25
Texas4411114·
Missouri·232324·1613·
Oklahoma State····171416·
Mississippi State····15·22·
Oregon3317171815··
Pittsburgh····2425··
Cincinnati····23···
Penn State1716161625···
Louisville20212415····
Michigan12252019····
Washington18171920····
Texas A&M910922····
Oklahoma131222·····
TCU23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#18 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Ohio StateW 19-15
3MiamiW 43-35
4TexasL 24-27
5Notre DameL 24-28
6AlabamaL 10-26
7IndianaL 15-19
8Ole MissW 31-3
9BYUW 28-24
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12UCLAW 17-7
13MissouriL 3-31
14KentuckyW 21-13
15TennesseeW 26-10
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17SMUW 23-13
18HoustonW 35-32
19USC—
20Boise State—
21Iowa—
22Mississippi StateL 0-31
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24LSUW 31-0
25NorthwesternW 24-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#27 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.9 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Ohio StateW 45-16
4Miami—
5AlabamaL 17-20
6Notre DameW 58-7
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9BYUW 24-10
10LSUL 34-35
11Texas Tech—
12UtahW 41-24
13TennesseeW 24-17
14Oklahoma StateW 42-28
15OregonL 15-17
16MissouriW 27-6
17FloridaL 19-38
18UCLAW 17-15
19SMU—
20HoustonW 35-16
21USCW 31-23
22Boise StateW 38-31
23KentuckyW 35-34
24IowaW 41-24
25PittsburghL 17-21

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#56 of 70 · 13-3 · +2.2 · poll +3.4

Best call: Pittsburgh over Virginia Tech, 35-33 (45% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Ohio StateW 31-14
4Notre DameW 37-26
5MiamiW 41-13
6AlabamaW 56-23
7FloridaL 17-45
8IndianaW 47-15
9Ole Miss—
10BYUW 17-10
11LSU—
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16TennesseeW 24-14
17Oklahoma State—
18Oregon—
19SMUW 25-16
20HoustonW 27-17
21UCLA—
22USCW 25-21
23CincinnatiL 7-34
24PittsburghW 35-33
25Penn StateL 13-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#32 of 69 · 13-6 · -0.3 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Ohio StateW 42-19
4Ole MissL 28-52
5Notre DameW 49-10
6IndianaW 29-23
7MiamiW 52-3
8LSUW 35-6
9Texas TechW 49-14
10AlabamaW 49-18
11BYU—
12UtahW 31-17
13USCL 27-41
14TennesseeL 17-20
15LouisvilleL 27-30
16Penn StateL 20-24
17OregonW 41-27
18IowaW 20-19
19MichiganL 19-20
20WashingtonL 24-27
21FloridaW 52-28
22Texas A&ML 6-35
23SMUW 34-24
24MissouriL 24-31
25HoustonW 42-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Ohio StateW 59-3
4Notre DameW 27-10
5IndianaW 38-0
6LSUL 24-32
7Ole MissW 32-24
8MiamiW 33-20
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10Texas TechW 28-26
11AlabamaW 50-36
12BYUW 41-23
13USCW 42-35
14UtahW 33-0
15TennesseeW 42-9
16Penn StateW 55-13
17Oregon—
18Iowa—
19Washington—
20MichiganW 52-17
21SMUL 31-41
22OklahomaW 14-6
23MissouriW 27-17
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25HoustonL 26-28

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3OregonL 31-39
4TexasW 24-23
5Notre DameW 52-0
6Indiana—
7LSUW 45-14
8Ole MissW 41-9
9Miami—
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11Texas TechW 35-24
12OklahomaL 10-17
13BYUW 28-17
14AlabamaW 45-17
15USCW 49-30
16Penn StateW 27-9
17WashingtonW 16-14
18UtahW 43-10
19IowaW 16-13
20TennesseeW 45-24
21Louisville—
22SMU—
23MissouriW 38-21
24Houston—
25MichiganW 17-10

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.