Stats

Every team, one chart

Offense across, defense up, logo by logo. The dashed lines are the average. Up and right is good. Hover a logo for its numbers.

Yards per play

All FBS · 137 teams

4.05.06.07.08.04.05.06.07.08.0DEFENSE CARRIESGOOD BOTH WAYSSTRUGGLINGOFFENSE CARRIESAlabama: Offense yards per play 6.3, Defense yards per play allowed 5.1Arkansas: Offense yards per play 4.8, Defense yards per play allowed 5.9Auburn: Offense yards per play 5.3, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Florida: Offense yards per play 6.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.4Georgia: Offense yards per play 7.5, Defense yards per play allowed 4.1Kentucky: Offense yards per play 5.9, Defense yards per play allowed 5.1LSU: Offense yards per play 6.2, Defense yards per play allowed 4.0Ole Miss: Offense yards per play 6.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.4Mississippi State: Offense yards per play 6.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.3Missouri: Offense yards per play 6.1, Defense yards per play allowed 4.7Oklahoma: Offense yards per play 4.8, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4South Carolina: Offense yards per play 6.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.2Tennessee: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 4.3Texas: Offense yards per play 5.2, Defense yards per play allowed 4.0Texas A&M: Offense yards per play 5.0, Defense yards per play allowed 5.3Vanderbilt: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5Illinois: Offense yards per play 6.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.7Indiana: Offense yards per play 7.2, Defense yards per play allowed 4.1Iowa: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4Maryland: Offense yards per play 5.5, Defense yards per play allowed 5.4Michigan: Offense yards per play 5.3, Defense yards per play allowed 4.0Michigan State: Offense yards per play 4.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.4Minnesota: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8Nebraska: Offense yards per play 5.8, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4Northwestern: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 5.2Ohio State: Offense yards per play 6.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.1Oregon: Offense yards per play 5.9, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8Penn State: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.1Purdue: Offense yards per play 5.8, Defense yards per play allowed 6.6Rutgers: Offense yards per play 5.8, Defense yards per play allowed 6.5UCLA: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4USC: Offense yards per play 6.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.7Washington: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.1Wisconsin: Offense yards per play 5.9, Defense yards per play allowed 4.2Arizona: Offense yards per play 6.6, Defense yards per play allowed 4.7Arizona State: Offense yards per play 6.0, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5Baylor: Offense yards per play 5.2, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4BYU: Offense yards per play 6.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.3Cincinnati: Offense yards per play 6.8, Defense yards per play allowed 6.0Colorado: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Houston: Offense yards per play 6.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.7Iowa State: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.7Kansas: Offense yards per play 6.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.3Kansas State: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Oklahoma State: Offense yards per play 7.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.2TCU: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.2Texas Tech: Offense yards per play 6.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.0UCF: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Utah: Offense yards per play 6.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.7West Virginia: Offense yards per play 6.3, Defense yards per play allowed 7.0Boston College: Offense yards per play 5.3, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8California: Offense yards per play 5.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.8Clemson: Offense yards per play 4.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Duke: Offense yards per play 6.2, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8Florida State: Offense yards per play 6.2, Defense yards per play allowed 6.1Georgia Tech: Offense yards per play 5.9, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5Louisville: Offense yards per play 7.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.4Miami: Offense yards per play 8.0, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4NC State: Offense yards per play 5.9, Defense yards per play allowed 5.9North Carolina: Offense yards per play 5.5, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8Pittsburgh: Offense yards per play 6.2, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8SMU: Offense yards per play 6.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.7Stanford: Offense yards per play 5.2, Defense yards per play allowed 6.5Syracuse: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.1Virginia: Offense yards per play 5.2, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Virginia Tech: Offense yards per play 6.0, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Wake Forest: Offense yards per play 6.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4Notre Dame: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 4.1South Florida: Offense yards per play 5.3, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Tulsa: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.3Memphis: Offense yards per play 7.1, Defense yards per play allowed 5.7Florida Atlantic: Offense yards per play 5.5, Defense yards per play allowed 6.2Army: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 6.3UTSA: Offense yards per play 6.0, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5UAB: Offense yards per play 4.9, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8East Carolina: Offense yards per play 5.0, Defense yards per play allowed 4.5North Texas: Offense yards per play 7.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.3Rice: Offense yards per play 4.9, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5Tulane: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.8Navy: Offense yards per play 6.3, Defense yards per play allowed 5.3Temple: Offense yards per play 6.3, Defense yards per play allowed 6.1Charlotte: Offense yards per play 5.2, Defense yards per play allowed 6.4Boise State: Offense yards per play 6.3, Defense yards per play allowed 6.5Colorado State: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 8.0Fresno State: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.6Oregon State: Offense yards per play 7.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.0Texas State: Offense yards per play 7.1, Defense yards per play allowed 5.7Washington State: Offense yards per play 4.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.8San Diego State: Offense yards per play 4.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5Utah State: Offense yards per play 4.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.0New Mexico: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.3UNLV: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5San José State: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.1Air Force: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.3Nevada: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8UTEP: Offense yards per play 4.5, Defense yards per play allowed 6.2Wyoming: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.3Hawai'i: Offense yards per play 4.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.9Northern Illinois: Offense yards per play 4.6, Defense yards per play allowed 6.3App State: Offense yards per play 6.0, Defense yards per play allowed 5.0James Madison: Offense yards per play 6.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8Georgia State: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 5.2Marshall: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 6.7Georgia Southern: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Old Dominion: Offense yards per play 4.0, Defense yards per play allowed 4.6Coastal Carolina: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 6.1Louisiana: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 4.9Troy: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5South Alabama: Offense yards per play 6.1, Defense yards per play allowed 7.1Arkansas State: Offense yards per play 5.8, Defense yards per play allowed 6.1Louisiana Tech: Offense yards per play 5.8, Defense yards per play allowed 5.2Southern Miss: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.8UL Monroe: Offense yards per play 5.1, Defense yards per play allowed 6.7Massachusetts: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4Toledo: Offense yards per play 6.6, Defense yards per play allowed 4.4Central Michigan: Offense yards per play 4.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5Western Michigan: Offense yards per play 5.3, Defense yards per play allowed 4.8Kent State: Offense yards per play 4.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.8Buffalo: Offense yards per play 4.2, Defense yards per play allowed 5.7Miami (OH): Offense yards per play 6.1, Defense yards per play allowed 5.7Ohio: Offense yards per play 5.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.4Eastern Michigan: Offense yards per play 4.7, Defense yards per play allowed 5.9Akron: Offense yards per play 5.0, Defense yards per play allowed 6.6Ball State: Offense yards per play 5.0, Defense yards per play allowed 6.5Sacramento State: Offense yards per play 4.5, Defense yards per play allowed 6.0Bowling Green: Offense yards per play 4.7, Defense yards per play allowed 6.0Liberty: Offense yards per play 6.3, Defense yards per play allowed 4.7Delaware: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.4Middle Tennessee: Offense yards per play 5.5, Defense yards per play allowed 6.4Jacksonville State: Offense yards per play 6.3, Defense yards per play allowed 5.2Florida International: Offense yards per play 5.3, Defense yards per play allowed 4.3Kennesaw State: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.6Missouri State: Offense yards per play 5.4, Defense yards per play allowed 5.9New Mexico State: Offense yards per play 5.6, Defense yards per play allowed 5.0Sam Houston: Offense yards per play 5.0, Defense yards per play allowed 5.0Western Kentucky: Offense yards per play 4.8, Defense yards per play allowed 5.9UConn: Offense yards per play 6.5, Defense yards per play allowed 5.5Offense yards per playDefense yards per play allowed

Data: ESPN team statistics (own and opponent), refreshed daily, last pulled Oct 19, 8:20 AM MT. Records from 1QA's own game log. Chart style inspired by GameOnPaper.