← The AP voters, graded

Ty Hildenbrandt's report card

The Solid Verbal · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @tyhildenbrandt

GradeBfrom the season rank
Season#16 of 68AP voters
Record82-23favorites alone: 74.7 wins
vs favorites+7.3wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 2 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Wisconsin
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Ohio State▲ 1AP 3 ▲ 2
2Miami▲ 2AP 1 ▼ 1
3BYU▲ 7AP 2 ▼ 1
4Ole Miss▲ 3AP 7 ▲ 3
5Texas Tech▲ 4AP 8 ▲ 3
6Utah▲ 5AP 10 ▲ 4
7Georgia▼ 6AP 5 ▼ 2
8Notre Dame▼ 5AP 4 ▼ 4
9Indiana▼ 4AP 6 ▼ 3
10UCLA▲ 6AP 9 ▼ 1
11Tennessee▲ 12AP 11
12Alabama▼ 6AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 1AP 12 ▼ 1
14Wake Forest▲ 6AP 17 ▲ 3
15Iowa▲ 2AP 15
16Houston▲ 5AP 14 ▼ 2
17USC▲ 1AP 16 ▼ 1
18LSU▲ 4AP 18
19Northwestern=AP 24 ▲ 5
20SMUNEWAP 23 ▲ 3
21Boise State▲ 3AP 21
22Missouri▼ 9AP 22
23FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 3
24Texas▼ 16AP 19 ▼ 5
25AuburnNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Ohio State11223321
Miami77675542
BYU161512111211103
Ole Miss14111059874
Texas Tech13141310111095
Utah222017161412116
Georgia43432217
Notre Dame32344438
Indiana54566759
UCLA····19181610
Tennessee1917151418202311
Alabama11129886612
Kentucky······1413
Wake Forest······2014
Iowa2522232315221715
Houston21···23·2116
USC91081221211817
LSU108791092218
Northwestern·····241919
SMU1716142522··20
Boise State····24232421
Missouri·242424·161322
Florida24212219717·23
Texas661111824
Auburn·······25
Mississippi State···20131512·
Oklahoma State····161315·
Wisconsin······25·
Oregon2521221714··
Duke····2019··
Nebraska····2525··
Louisville23252513····
Penn State20181615····
Michigan15·1817····
Texas A&M12131118····
Oklahoma891921····
Washington181920·····
Pittsburgh·23······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#42 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.8 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Ohio StateW 19-15
3Notre DameL 24-28
4MiamiW 43-35
5IndianaL 15-19
6AlabamaL 10-26
7Ole MissW 31-3
8TexasL 24-27
9Texas TechW 53-25
10BYUW 28-24
11UtahW 27-24
12Mississippi StateL 0-31
13MissouriL 3-31
14KentuckyW 21-13
15Oklahoma StateL 32-35
16UCLAW 17-7
17Iowa—
18USC—
19NorthwesternW 24-21
20Wake ForestW 41-7
21HoustonW 35-32
22LSUW 31-0
23TennesseeW 26-10
24Boise State—
25WisconsinL 7-17

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#42 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.5 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Ohio StateW 45-16
4Notre DameW 58-7
5Miami—
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10Texas Tech—
11BYUW 24-10
12UtahW 41-24
13Oklahoma StateW 42-28
14OregonL 15-17
15Mississippi State—
16MissouriW 27-6
17FloridaL 19-38
18UCLAW 17-15
19DukeL 25-28
20TennesseeW 24-17
21USCW 31-23
22IowaW 41-24
23Boise StateW 38-31
24NorthwesternW 45-14
25NebraskaL 17-20

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#19 of 70 · 14-1 · +3.2 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Ohio StateW 31-14
4Notre DameW 37-26
5MiamiW 41-13
6IndianaW 47-15
7FloridaL 17-45
8AlabamaW 56-23
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11Texas TechW 29-7
12BYUW 17-10
13Mississippi StateL 23-56
14Utah—
15IowaL 14-31
16Oklahoma State—
17Oregon—
18TennesseeW 24-14
19UCLA—
20Duke—
21USCW 25-21
22SMUW 25-16
23HoustonW 27-17
24Boise StateW 37-18
25NebraskaW 48-23

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#25 of 69 · 12-5 · -0.1 · poll +0.2

Best call: Texas over Tennessee, 20-17 (46% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Ohio StateW 42-19
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4Notre DameW 49-10
5Ole MissL 28-52
6IndianaW 29-23
7MiamiW 52-3
8AlabamaW 49-18
9LSUW 35-6
10Texas TechW 49-14
11BYU—
12USCL 27-41
13LouisvilleL 27-30
14TennesseeL 17-20
15Penn StateL 20-24
16UtahW 31-17
17MichiganL 19-20
18Texas A&ML 6-35
19FloridaW 52-28
20Mississippi StateW 31-24
21OklahomaL 13-41
22OregonW 41-27
23IowaW 20-19
24MissouriL 24-31
25SMUW 34-24

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#13 of 68 · 17-3 · +2.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2Ohio StateW 59-3
3Notre DameW 27-10
4GeorgiaW 45-17
5IndianaW 38-0
6MiamiW 33-20
7LSUL 24-32
8USCW 42-35
9AlabamaW 50-36
10Ole MissW 32-24
11Texas A&ML 21-31
12BYUW 41-23
13Texas TechW 28-26
14SMUL 31-41
15TennesseeW 42-9
16Penn StateW 55-13
17UtahW 33-0
18MichiganW 52-17
19OklahomaW 14-6
20Washington—
21Oregon—
22FloridaW 44-39
23Iowa—
24MissouriW 27-17
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#15 of 69 · 16-3 · +3.4 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2Notre DameW 52-0
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Indiana—
5OregonL 31-39
6TexasW 24-23
7Miami—
8LSUW 45-14
9OklahomaL 10-17
10USCW 49-30
11Ole MissW 41-9
12AlabamaW 45-17
13Texas A&MW 48-20
14Texas TechW 35-24
15BYUW 28-17
16SMU—
17TennesseeW 45-24
18Penn StateW 27-9
19WashingtonW 16-14
20UtahW 43-10
21Florida—
22IowaW 16-13
23PittsburghW 12-7
24MissouriW 38-21
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.