← The AP voters, graded

Trevor Hass's report card

The Boston Globe · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @TrevorHass

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#30 of 68AP voters
Record81-25favorites alone: 74.6 wins
vs favorites+6.4wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 2 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 5 new · out: Missouri, Oklahoma State, Mississippi State, Oklahoma, Oregon
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 4AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 4AP 2 ▼ 1
4Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▲ 3
5Texas Tech▲ 6AP 8 ▲ 3
6Utah▲ 3AP 10 ▲ 4
7Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 4
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Notre Dame▼ 7AP 4 ▼ 5
10Indiana▼ 6AP 6 ▼ 4
11UCLA▲ 3AP 9 ▼ 2
12Kentucky▲ 7AP 12
13Houston▲ 8AP 14 ▲ 1
14Alabama▼ 4AP 13 ▼ 1
15Iowa▲ 3AP 15
16USC▲ 1AP 16
17LSU▲ 3AP 18 ▲ 1
18Texas▼ 13AP 19 ▲ 1
19Wake Forest▲ 6AP 17 ▼ 2
20Boise State▲ 4AP 21 ▲ 1
21NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 3
22SMUNEWAP 23 ▲ 1
23FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 3
24AuburnNEWAP NR
25James MadisonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami76585331
Ohio State11966562
BYU13141310101173
Ole Miss1087415884
Texas Tech1212117910115
Utah17201813111396
Tennessee181816121612137
Georgia22222218
Notre Dame64333429
Indiana574546410
UCLA······1411
Kentucky····23221912
Houston·2223·20182113
Alabama1113109771014
Iowa2221191512211815
USC1515121719161716
LSU1411614892017
Texas451111518
Wake Forest······2519
Boise State····24202420
Northwestern·····24·21
SMU231915251823·22
Florida·25·211317·23
Auburn·······24
James Madison·······25
Missouri24242423251412·
Oklahoma State·····1915·
Mississippi State···2417·16·
Oklahoma81022···22·
Oregon332120141523·
Wisconsin····2125··
Penn State1916141122···
Louisville··2516····
Michigan16232018····
Texas A&M99819····
Washington21171722····
Clemson20·······
TCU25·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#57 of 70 · 8-7 · -2.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4IndianaL 15-19
5TexasL 24-27
6Ohio StateW 19-15
7BYUW 28-24
8Ole MissW 31-3
9UtahW 27-24
10AlabamaL 10-26
11Texas TechW 53-25
12MissouriL 3-31
13TennesseeW 26-10
14UCLAW 17-7
15Oklahoma StateL 32-35
16Mississippi StateL 0-31
17USC—
18Iowa—
19KentuckyW 21-13
20LSUW 31-0
21HoustonW 35-32
22OklahomaL 13-21
23OregonW 17-14
24Boise State—
25Wake ForestW 41-7

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#6 of 70 · 15-4 · +1.7 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Miami—
4Notre DameW 58-7
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6IndianaW 20-17
7AlabamaL 17-20
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10Texas Tech—
11BYUW 24-10
12TennesseeW 24-17
13UtahW 41-24
14MissouriW 27-6
15OregonL 15-17
16USCW 31-23
17FloridaL 19-38
18HoustonW 35-16
19Oklahoma StateW 42-28
20Boise StateW 38-31
21IowaW 41-24
22KentuckyW 35-34
23SMU—
24NorthwesternW 45-14
25Wisconsin—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#14 of 70 · 15-2 · +3.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4IndianaW 47-15
5MiamiW 41-13
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7AlabamaW 56-23
8LSU—
9Texas TechW 29-7
10BYUW 17-10
11Utah—
12IowaL 14-31
13FloridaL 17-45
14Oregon—
15Ole Miss—
16TennesseeW 24-14
17Mississippi StateL 23-56
18SMUW 25-16
19USCW 25-21
20HoustonW 27-17
21WisconsinW 31-3
22Penn StateL 13-34
23KentuckyW 35-34
24Boise StateW 37-18
25MissouriW 45-17

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#45 of 69 · 12-6 · -0.7 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4Ole MissL 28-52
5IndianaW 29-23
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7Texas TechW 49-14
8MiamiW 52-3
9AlabamaW 49-18
10BYU—
11Penn StateL 20-24
12TennesseeL 17-20
13UtahW 31-17
14LSUW 35-6
15IowaW 20-19
16LouisvilleL 27-30
17USCL 27-41
18MichiganL 19-20
19Texas A&ML 6-35
20OregonW 41-27
21FloridaW 52-28
22WashingtonL 24-27
23MissouriL 24-31
24Mississippi StateW 31-24
25SMUW 34-24

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6LSUL 24-32
7Ole MissW 32-24
8Texas A&ML 21-31
9Ohio StateW 59-3
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12USCW 42-35
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15SMUL 31-41
16TennesseeW 42-9
17Washington—
18UtahW 33-0
19Iowa—
20MichiganW 52-17
21Oregon—
22OklahomaW 14-6
23HoustonL 26-28
24MissouriW 27-17
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3OregonL 31-39
4Notre DameW 52-0
5TexasW 24-23
6Miami—
7Indiana—
8Ole MissW 41-9
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10OklahomaL 10-17
11LSUW 45-14
12Texas TechW 35-24
13AlabamaW 45-17
14BYUW 28-17
15USCW 49-30
16Penn StateW 27-9
17WashingtonW 16-14
18TennesseeW 45-24
19SMU—
20UtahW 43-10
21IowaW 16-13
22Houston—
23MichiganW 17-10
24MissouriW 38-21
25Florida—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.