← The AP voters, graded

Spencer Ripchik's report card

The Dominion Post · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @RipchikSpencer

GradeD+from the season rank
Season#51 of 68AP voters
Record80-27favorites alone: 75.0 wins
vs favorites+5.0wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 5 new · out: Mississippi State, Missouri, Boise State, Wisconsin, James Madison
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 6AP 2 ▲ 1
2Miami▲ 1AP 1 ▼ 1
3Ohio State▲ 3AP 3
4Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4
5Texas Tech▲ 5AP 8 ▲ 3
6UCLA▲ 3AP 9 ▲ 3
7Indiana▲ 1AP 6 ▼ 1
8Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▼ 1
9Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 2
10Georgia▼ 9AP 5 ▼ 5
11Utah=AP 10 ▼ 1
12Houston▲ 4AP 14 ▲ 2
13Kentucky=AP 12 ▼ 1
14Iowa▲ 5AP 15 ▲ 1
15USC▲ 5AP 16 ▲ 1
16Wake Forest▲ 5AP 17 ▲ 1
17Arizona▲ 5AP 25 ▲ 8
18Alabama▼ 14AP 13 ▼ 5
19NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 5
20SMUNEWAP 23 ▲ 3
21LSUNEWAP 18 ▼ 3
22FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 2
23Texas▼ 18AP 19 ▼ 4
24Oklahoma State▼ 10AP NR
25OregonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 40 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU131310910971
Miami77566532
Ohio State11777763
Notre Dame43233424
Texas Tech111213111210105
UCLA····232496
Indiana66455687
Ole Miss9108298128
Tennessee242017161613159
Georgia553422110
Utah1816141313111111
Houston2022192218161612
Kentucky···2521211313
Iowa2321221811221914
USC1515121022232015
Wake Forest······2116
Arizona······2217
Alabama141411883418
Northwestern·······19
SMU211916····20
LSU1296141412·21
Florida·252419414·22
Texas321111523
Oklahoma State····17151424
Oregon24··1917·25
Mississippi State···21151917·
Missouri·231820·2018·
Boise State25···201823·
Wisconsin······24·
James Madison······25·
Pittsburgh····2525··
Duke····24···
Louisville22·2512····
Penn State19171515····
Michigan16·2117····
Washington17182323····
West Virginia···24····
Texas A&M10119·····
Virginia·2420·····
Oklahoma88······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#42 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.8 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4AlabamaL 10-26
5TexasL 24-27
6Ohio StateW 19-15
7BYUW 28-24
8IndianaL 15-19
9UCLAW 17-7
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12Ole MissW 31-3
13KentuckyW 21-13
14Oklahoma StateL 32-35
15TennesseeW 26-10
16HoustonW 35-32
17Mississippi StateL 0-31
18MissouriL 3-31
19Iowa—
20USC—
21Wake ForestW 41-7
22Arizona—
23Boise State—
24WisconsinL 7-17
25James MadisonW 49-22

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#27 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.9 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3AlabamaL 17-20
4Notre DameW 58-7
5Miami—
6IndianaW 20-17
7Ohio StateW 45-16
8Ole MissW 52-17
9BYUW 24-10
10Texas Tech—
11UtahW 41-24
12LSUL 34-35
13TennesseeW 24-17
14FloridaL 19-38
15Oklahoma StateW 42-28
16HoustonW 35-16
17OregonL 15-17
18Boise StateW 38-31
19Mississippi State—
20MissouriW 27-6
21KentuckyW 35-34
22IowaW 41-24
23USCW 31-23
24UCLAW 17-15
25PittsburghL 17-21

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#6 of 70 · 14-1 · +3.7 · poll +3.4

Best call: Pittsburgh over Virginia Tech, 35-33 (45% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4FloridaL 17-45
5IndianaW 47-15
6MiamiW 41-13
7Ohio StateW 31-14
8AlabamaW 56-23
9Ole Miss—
10BYUW 17-10
11IowaL 14-31
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14LSU—
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16TennesseeW 24-14
17Oklahoma State—
18HoustonW 27-17
19Oregon—
20Boise StateW 37-18
21KentuckyW 35-34
22USCW 25-21
23UCLA—
24Duke—
25PittsburghW 35-33

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#67 of 69 · 12-8 · -1.9 · poll +0.2

Best call: Texas over Tennessee, 20-17 (46% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Ole MissL 28-52
3Notre DameW 49-10
4GeorgiaW 41-13
5IndianaW 29-23
6MiamiW 52-3
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10USCL 27-41
11Texas TechW 49-14
12LouisvilleL 27-30
13UtahW 31-17
14LSUW 35-6
15Penn StateL 20-24
16TennesseeL 17-20
17MichiganL 19-20
18IowaW 20-19
19FloridaW 52-28
20MissouriL 24-31
21Mississippi StateW 31-24
22HoustonW 42-28
23WashingtonL 24-27
24West VirginiaL 24-41
25KentuckyW 45-21

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2Notre DameW 27-10
3GeorgiaW 45-17
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6LSUL 24-32
7Ohio StateW 59-3
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10BYUW 41-23
11AlabamaW 50-36
12USCW 42-35
13Texas TechW 28-26
14UtahW 33-0
15Penn StateW 55-13
16SMUL 31-41
17TennesseeW 42-9
18MissouriW 27-17
19HoustonL 26-28
20VirginiaL 27-38
21MichiganW 52-17
22Iowa—
23Washington—
24FloridaW 44-39
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2TexasW 24-23
3Notre DameW 52-0
4OregonL 31-39
5GeorgiaW 70-20
6Indiana—
7Miami—
8OklahomaL 10-17
9LSUW 45-14
10Ole MissW 41-9
11Texas A&MW 48-20
12Texas TechW 35-24
13BYUW 28-17
14AlabamaW 45-17
15USCW 49-30
16UtahW 43-10
17Penn StateW 27-9
18WashingtonW 16-14
19SMU—
20TennesseeW 45-24
21IowaW 16-13
22Houston—
23MissouriW 38-21
24Virginia—
25Florida—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.