← The AP voters, graded

Sean Reider's report card

Albuquerque Journal · AP Top 25 voter · 7 ballots this season, 5 graded · @lenaweereider

GradeIincomplete
Season— of 68joined midseason, 5 of 6 weeks
Record62-23favorites alone: 59.3 wins
vs favorites+2.8wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 0 of 5 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Oklahoma State, Mississippi State, SMU
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 1AP 1
2BYU▲ 6AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 3AP 3
4Indiana▼ 1AP 6 ▲ 2
5Georgia▼ 4AP 5
6Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4 ▼ 2
7Texas Tech▲ 6AP 8 ▲ 1
8Ole Miss▲ 1AP 7 ▼ 1
9Utah▲ 1AP 10 ▲ 1
10Tennessee▲ 9AP 11 ▲ 1
11UCLA▲ 1AP 9 ▼ 2
12Alabama▼ 5AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 1AP 12 ▼ 1
14Houston▲ 8AP 14
15Iowa=AP 15
16USC=AP 16
17Wake Forest▲ 3AP 17
18Boise State=AP 21 ▲ 3
19Missouri▼ 8AP 22 ▲ 3
20FloridaNEWAP 20
21Arizona=AP 25 ▲ 4
22Northwestern▲ 1AP 24 ▲ 2
23LSUNEWAP 18 ▼ 5
24Texas▼ 19AP 19 ▼ 5
25OregonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (7 ballots, 40 teams)

TeamPreW1W3W4W5W6W7
Miami7223521
BYU15151312882
Ohio State3164363
Indiana5758734
Georgia6532215
Notre Dame2475646
Texas Tech111281115137
Ole Miss1010491098
Utah2222181314109
Tennessee25·1417161910
UCLA···16181211
Alabama1313974712
Kentucky····201413
Houston1718·22232214
Iowa23231914·1515
USC121112·221616
Wake Forest···25242017
Boise State·212520191818
Missouri··16·131119
Florida··2169·20
Arizona2424···2121
Northwestern·····2322
LSU146101011·23
Texas43111524
Oregon18171912·25
Oklahoma State···181717·
Mississippi State··22152524·
SMU1819···25·
Pittsburgh····21··
Nebraska···21···
Duke···23···
Virginia Tech···24···
Penn State201611····
Louisville212515····
Michigan16·20····
Texas A&M91423····
Kansas State··24····
Oklahoma89·····
Virginia·17·····
Washington1920·····

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#50 of 70 · 9-7 · -2.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3IndianaL 15-19
4Notre DameL 24-28
5TexasL 24-27
6Ohio StateW 19-15
7AlabamaL 10-26
8BYUW 28-24
9Ole MissW 31-3
10UtahW 27-24
11MissouriL 3-31
12UCLAW 17-7
13Texas TechW 53-25
14KentuckyW 21-13
15Iowa—
16USC—
17Oklahoma StateL 32-35
18Boise State—
19TennesseeW 26-10
20Wake ForestW 41-7
21Arizona—
22HoustonW 35-32
23NorthwesternW 24-21
24Mississippi StateL 0-31
25SMUW 23-13

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#33 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.8 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Ohio StateW 45-16
4AlabamaL 17-20
5Miami—
6Notre DameW 58-7
7IndianaW 20-17
8BYUW 24-10
9FloridaL 19-38
10Ole MissW 52-17
11LSUL 34-35
12OregonL 15-17
13MissouriW 27-6
14UtahW 41-24
15Texas Tech—
16TennesseeW 24-17
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18UCLAW 17-15
19Boise StateW 38-31
20KentuckyW 35-34
21PittsburghL 17-21
22USCW 31-23
23HoustonW 35-16
24Wake ForestW 38-14
25Mississippi State—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#50 of 70 · 13-2 · +2.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5Notre DameW 37-26
6FloridaL 17-45
7AlabamaW 56-23
8IndianaW 47-15
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11Texas TechW 29-7
12BYUW 17-10
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16UCLA—
17TennesseeW 24-14
18Oklahoma State—
19Oregon—
20Boise StateW 37-18
21NebraskaW 48-23
22HoustonW 27-17
23Duke—
24Virginia TechL 33-35
25Wake ForestW 57-3

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#43 of 69 · 12-6 · -0.5 · poll +0.2

Best call: Boise State over Western Michigan, 32-7 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2MiamiW 52-3
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4Ole MissL 28-52
5IndianaW 29-23
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7Notre DameW 49-10
8Texas TechW 49-14
9AlabamaW 49-18
10LSUW 35-6
11Penn StateL 20-24
12USCL 27-41
13BYU—
14TennesseeL 17-20
15LouisvilleL 27-30
16MissouriL 24-31
17OregonW 41-27
18UtahW 31-17
19IowaW 20-19
20MichiganL 19-20
21FloridaW 52-28
22Mississippi StateW 31-24
23Texas A&ML 6-35
24Kansas StateL 26-31
25Boise StateW 32-7

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#58 of 69 · 14-3 · +2.6 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2Miami—
3TexasW 24-23
4Notre DameW 52-0
5GeorgiaW 70-20
6LSUW 45-14
7Indiana—
8OregonL 31-39
9OklahomaL 10-17
10Ole MissW 41-9
11USCW 49-30
12Texas TechW 35-24
13AlabamaW 45-17
14Texas A&MW 48-20
15BYUW 28-17
16Penn StateW 27-9
17Virginia—
18Houston—
19SMU—
20WashingtonW 16-14
21Boise StateW 38-20
22UtahW 43-10
23IowaW 16-13
24ArizonaL 17-28
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.