← The AP voters, graded

Scott Hamilton's report card

WNKT-FM · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#44 of 68AP voters
Record80-26favorites alone: 74.4 wins
vs favorites+5.6wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 7AP 2 ▲ 1
2Miami▲ 1AP 1 ▼ 1
3Ohio State▲ 2AP 3
4Georgia▼ 3AP 5 ▲ 1
5Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 1
6Ole Miss▲ 3AP 7 ▲ 1
7Indiana=AP 6 ▼ 1
8Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8
9Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 2
10Utah▲ 1AP 10
11Alabama▼ 5AP 13 ▲ 2
12Kentucky=AP 12
13UCLA▲ 3AP 9 ▼ 4
14Houston▲ 7AP 14
15Iowa▲ 2AP 15
16USC▲ 2AP 16
17Wake Forest▲ 2AP 17
18Missouri▼ 4AP 22 ▲ 4
19FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 1
20Texas▼ 16AP 19 ▼ 1
21SMU▲ 1AP 23 ▲ 2
22LSU▲ 2AP 18 ▼ 4
23Boise State=AP 21 ▼ 2
24Arizona▲ 1AP 25 ▲ 1
25NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▼ 1

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU13141199881
Miami75464432
Ohio State11677653
Georgia54332214
Notre Dame43223325
Ole Miss15109410996
Indiana66555777
Texas Tech91312101211108
Tennessee252417161714159
Utah2322181713121110
Alabama121210885611
Kentucky····22211212
UCLA····24241613
Houston242323·23232114
Iowa1919191814·1715
USC1415131218181816
Wake Forest····25221917
Missouri21201614·151418
Florida···19616·19
Texas221111420
SMU201715·19192221
LSU10871111102422
Boise State·····252323
Arizona······2524
Northwestern·······25
Mississippi State···23151713·
Oklahoma State····212020·
Oregon37·241613··
Virginia Tech···2520···
Penn State18161413····
Louisville22·2415····
Washington17182020····
Michigan16252221····
West Virginia···22····
Texas A&M898·····
Virginia·2121·····
Oklahoma111125·····

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4TexasL 24-27
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6AlabamaL 10-26
7IndianaL 15-19
8BYUW 28-24
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12KentuckyW 21-13
13Mississippi StateL 0-31
14MissouriL 3-31
15TennesseeW 26-10
16UCLAW 17-7
17Iowa—
18USC—
19Wake ForestW 41-7
20Oklahoma StateL 32-35
21HoustonW 35-32
22SMUW 23-13
23Boise State—
24LSUW 31-0
25Arizona—

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#15 of 70 · 14-4 · +1.5 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Miami—
5AlabamaL 17-20
6Ohio StateW 45-16
7IndianaW 20-17
8BYUW 24-10
9Ole MissW 52-17
10LSUL 34-35
11Texas Tech—
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14TennesseeW 24-17
15MissouriW 27-6
16FloridaL 19-38
17Mississippi State—
18USCW 31-23
19SMU—
20Oklahoma StateW 42-28
21KentuckyW 35-34
22Wake ForestW 38-14
23HoustonW 35-16
24UCLAW 17-15
25Boise StateW 38-31

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#22 of 70 · 14-2 · +3.0 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5IndianaW 47-15
6FloridaL 17-45
7Ohio StateW 31-14
8AlabamaW 56-23
9BYUW 17-10
10Ole Miss—
11LSU—
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16Oregon—
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19SMUW 25-16
20Virginia TechL 33-35
21Oklahoma State—
22KentuckyW 35-34
23HoustonW 27-17
24UCLA—
25Wake ForestW 57-3

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#61 of 69 · 12-7 · -1.5 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Notre DameW 49-10
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4Ole MissL 28-52
5IndianaW 29-23
6MiamiW 52-3
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10Texas TechW 49-14
11LSUW 35-6
12USCL 27-41
13Penn StateL 20-24
14MissouriL 24-31
15LouisvilleL 27-30
16TennesseeL 17-20
17UtahW 31-17
18IowaW 20-19
19FloridaW 52-28
20WashingtonL 24-27
21MichiganL 19-20
22West VirginiaL 24-41
23Mississippi StateW 31-24
24OregonW 41-27
25Virginia TechW 21-14

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2Notre DameW 27-10
3GeorgiaW 45-17
4MiamiW 33-20
5IndianaW 38-0
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7LSUL 24-32
8Texas A&ML 21-31
9Ole MissW 32-24
10AlabamaW 50-36
11BYUW 41-23
12Texas TechW 28-26
13USCW 42-35
14Penn StateW 55-13
15SMUL 31-41
16MissouriW 27-17
17TennesseeW 42-9
18UtahW 33-0
19Iowa—
20Washington—
21VirginiaL 27-38
22MichiganW 52-17
23HoustonL 26-28
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25OklahomaW 14-6

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2TexasW 24-23
3Notre DameW 52-0
4GeorgiaW 70-20
5Miami—
6Indiana—
7OregonL 31-39
8LSUW 45-14
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10Ole MissW 41-9
11OklahomaL 10-17
12AlabamaW 45-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14BYUW 28-17
15USCW 49-30
16Penn StateW 27-9
17SMU—
18WashingtonW 16-14
19IowaW 16-13
20MissouriW 38-21
21Virginia—
22UtahW 43-10
23Houston—
24TennesseeW 45-24
25MichiganW 17-10

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.