← The AP voters, graded

Ryan Zuke's report card

MLive.com · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @ryanzuke

GradeD+from the season rank
Season#53 of 68AP voters
Record78-27favorites alone: 73.6 wins
vs favorites+4.4wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 2 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Wisconsin
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 6AP 2 ▲ 1
2Miami▲ 1AP 1 ▼ 1
3Ohio State▲ 3AP 3
4Ole Miss▲ 8AP 7 ▲ 3
5Indiana▼ 1AP 6 ▲ 1
6Notre Dame▼ 4AP 4 ▼ 2
7Georgia▼ 6AP 5 ▼ 2
8Texas Tech▲ 5AP 8
9UCLA▲ 2AP 9
10Tennessee▲ 7AP 11 ▲ 1
11Kentucky▲ 5AP 12 ▲ 1
12Utah▼ 4AP 10 ▼ 2
13Houston▲ 7AP 14 ▲ 1
14Iowa▲ 1AP 15 ▲ 1
15USC▼ 1AP 16 ▲ 1
16Wake Forest▲ 7AP 17 ▲ 1
17Alabama▼ 8AP 13 ▼ 4
18LSU▲ 6AP 18
19SMU▲ 2AP 23 ▲ 4
20Boise StateNEWAP 21 ▲ 1
21Northwestern▲ 1AP 24 ▲ 3
22FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 2
23Texas▼ 18AP 19 ▼ 4
24AuburnNEWAP NR
25Missouri▼ 15AP 22 ▼ 3

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU151613912871
Miami87564632
Ohio State11975463
Ole Miss109721010124
Indiana53436745
Notre Dame64353526
Georgia32242217
Texas Tech121311101111138
UCLA·····19119
Tennessee1919161717151710
Kentucky···24·221611
Utah222117181612812
Houston·2321·23232013
Iowa2320191513211514
USC1414121218201415
Wake Forest······2316
Alabama131210873917
LSU118611892418
SMU211515·24252119
Boise State····2124·20
Northwestern······2221
Florida···21916·22
Texas461111523
Auburn·······24
Missouri2022181919141025
Mississippi State····151818·
Oklahoma State··2222201719·
Wisconsin····25·25·
Oregon2525231413··
Penn State1717·1422···
Louisville24·2413····
Michigan16241416····
West Virginia···20····
Texas A&M711825····
Washington181820·····
Oklahoma91023·····
Memphis·25······
Clemson25·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#68 of 70 · 8-8 · -3.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Kentucky over Oklahoma, 21-13 (50% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4IndianaL 15-19
5TexasL 24-27
6Ohio StateW 19-15
7BYUW 28-24
8UtahW 27-24
9AlabamaL 10-26
10MissouriL 3-31
11UCLAW 17-7
12Ole MissW 31-3
13Texas TechW 53-25
14USC—
15Iowa—
16KentuckyW 21-13
17TennesseeW 26-10
18Mississippi StateL 0-31
19Oklahoma StateL 32-35
20HoustonW 35-32
21SMUW 23-13
22NorthwesternW 24-21
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24LSUW 31-0
25WisconsinL 7-17

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#7 of 70 · 14-4 · +1.6 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3AlabamaL 17-20
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5Notre DameW 58-7
6Miami—
7IndianaW 20-17
8BYUW 24-10
9LSUL 34-35
10Ole MissW 52-17
11Texas Tech—
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14MissouriW 27-6
15TennesseeW 24-17
16FloridaL 19-38
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18Mississippi State—
19UCLAW 17-15
20USCW 31-23
21IowaW 41-24
22KentuckyW 35-34
23HoustonW 35-16
24Boise StateW 38-31
25SMU—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#29 of 70 · 14-2 · +2.8 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6IndianaW 47-15
7AlabamaW 56-23
8LSU—
9FloridaL 17-45
10Ole Miss—
11Texas TechW 29-7
12BYUW 17-10
13IowaL 14-31
14Oregon—
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16Utah—
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19MissouriW 45-17
20Oklahoma State—
21Boise StateW 37-18
22Penn StateL 13-34
23HoustonW 27-17
24SMUW 25-16
25WisconsinW 31-3

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#45 of 69 · 12-6 · -0.7 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Ole MissL 28-52
3IndianaW 29-23
4GeorgiaW 41-13
5Notre DameW 49-10
6MiamiW 52-3
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10Texas TechW 49-14
11LSUW 35-6
12USCL 27-41
13LouisvilleL 27-30
14Penn StateL 20-24
15IowaW 20-19
16MichiganL 19-20
17TennesseeL 17-20
18UtahW 31-17
19MissouriL 24-31
20West VirginiaL 24-41
21FloridaW 52-28
22Oklahoma StateW 41-24
23OregonW 41-27
24KentuckyW 45-21
25Texas A&ML 6-35

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#40 of 68 · 15-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6LSUL 24-32
7Ole MissW 32-24
8Texas A&ML 21-31
9Ohio StateW 59-3
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12USCW 42-35
13BYUW 41-23
14MichiganW 52-17
15SMUL 31-41
16TennesseeW 42-9
17UtahW 33-0
18MissouriW 27-17
19Iowa—
20Washington—
21HoustonL 26-28
22Oklahoma State—
23OklahomaW 14-6
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25Oregon—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#59 of 69 · 15-4 · +2.5 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Memphis over Boise State, lost 38-20 (64% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3Indiana—
4Notre DameW 52-0
5OregonL 31-39
6TexasW 24-23
7Miami—
8LSUW 45-14
9Ole MissW 41-9
10OklahomaL 10-17
11Texas A&MW 48-20
12AlabamaW 45-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14USCW 49-30
15SMU—
16BYUW 28-17
17Penn StateW 27-9
18WashingtonW 16-14
19TennesseeW 45-24
20IowaW 16-13
21UtahW 43-10
22MissouriW 38-21
23Houston—
24MichiganW 17-10
25MemphisL 20-38

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.