← The AP voters, graded

Rece Davis's report card

ESPN · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @ReceDavis

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#37 of 68AP voters
Record82-26favorites alone: 76.0 wins
vs favorites+6.0wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 2 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Wisconsin
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 6AP 2 ▲ 1
2Miami▲ 3AP 1 ▼ 1
3Ohio State=AP 3
4Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4
5Indiana▼ 1AP 6 ▲ 1
6Georgia▼ 5AP 5 ▼ 1
7Ole Miss▲ 1AP 7
8Tennessee▲ 11AP 11 ▲ 3
9Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8 ▼ 1
10Houston▲ 12AP 14 ▲ 4
11Kentucky▲ 4AP 12 ▲ 1
12UCLA▲ 2AP 9 ▼ 3
13Utah▼ 4AP 10 ▼ 3
14Wake Forest▲ 9AP 17 ▲ 3
15USC▲ 2AP 16 ▲ 1
16Iowa▲ 2AP 15 ▼ 1
17Alabama▼ 11AP 13 ▼ 4
18Northwestern▲ 2AP 24 ▲ 6
19Texas▼ 9AP 19
20LSU▲ 5AP 18 ▼ 2
21Oklahoma State▼ 5AP NR
22Missouri▼ 9AP 22
23Boise State▼ 2AP 21 ▼ 2
24FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 4
25SMUNEWAP 23 ▼ 2

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 39 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU10119910871
Miami44565552
Ohio State22343333
Notre Dame11122224
Indiana33454445
Georgia66676616
Ole Miss89818987
Tennessee211816131312198
Texas Tech91012121213119
Houston18··2425·2210
Kentucky······1511
UCLA······1412
Utah···191411913
Wake Forest····24232314
USC1112101019191715
Iowa2525252316221816
Alabama14151311117617
Northwestern·····202018
Texas7723111019
LSU168789102520
Oklahoma State····17171621
Missouri222220··151322
Boise State·2024·23212123
Florida···21716·24
SMU1516141622··25
Mississippi State··2317151412·
Wisconsin····212524·
Oregon5521251818··
Duke···222024··
Louisville·211714····
Penn State20171515····
Michigan17·1818····
West Virginia···20····
Texas A&M131411·····
Oklahoma121319·····
Virginia··22·····
Arizona1919······
South Carolina2323······
Illinois2424······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#42 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.8 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3Ohio StateW 19-15
4IndianaL 15-19
5MiamiW 43-35
6AlabamaL 10-26
7BYUW 28-24
8Ole MissW 31-3
9UtahW 27-24
10TexasL 24-27
11Texas TechW 53-25
12Mississippi StateL 0-31
13MissouriL 3-31
14UCLAW 17-7
15KentuckyW 21-13
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17USC—
18Iowa—
19TennesseeW 26-10
20NorthwesternW 24-21
21Boise State—
22HoustonW 35-32
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24WisconsinL 7-17
25LSUW 31-0

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#26 of 70 · 15-5 · +0.9 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2Notre DameW 58-7
3Ohio StateW 45-16
4IndianaW 20-17
5Miami—
6GeorgiaW 20-17
7AlabamaL 17-20
8BYUW 24-10
9Ole MissW 52-17
10LSUL 34-35
11UtahW 41-24
12TennesseeW 24-17
13Texas Tech—
14Mississippi State—
15MissouriW 27-6
16FloridaL 19-38
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18OregonL 15-17
19USCW 31-23
20NorthwesternW 45-14
21Boise StateW 38-31
22IowaW 41-24
23Wake ForestW 38-14
24DukeL 25-28
25Wisconsin—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#9 of 70 · 15-1 · +3.5 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2Notre DameW 37-26
3Ohio StateW 31-14
4IndianaW 47-15
5MiamiW 41-13
6GeorgiaW 38-14
7FloridaL 17-45
8Ole Miss—
9LSU—
10BYUW 17-10
11AlabamaW 56-23
12Texas TechW 29-7
13TennesseeW 24-14
14Utah—
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16IowaL 14-31
17Oklahoma State—
18Oregon—
19USCW 25-21
20Duke—
21WisconsinW 31-3
22SMUW 25-16
23Boise StateW 37-18
24Wake ForestW 57-3
25HoustonW 27-17

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#40 of 69 · 13-6 · -0.5 · poll +0.2

Best call: Texas over Tennessee, 20-17 (46% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ole MissL 28-52
2Notre DameW 49-10
3TexasW 20-17
4Ohio StateW 42-19
5IndianaW 29-23
6MiamiW 52-3
7GeorgiaW 41-13
8LSUW 35-6
9BYU—
10USCL 27-41
11AlabamaW 49-18
12Texas TechW 49-14
13TennesseeL 17-20
14LouisvilleL 27-30
15Penn StateL 20-24
16SMUW 34-24
17Mississippi StateW 31-24
18MichiganL 19-20
19UtahW 31-17
20West VirginiaL 24-41
21FloridaW 52-28
22Duke—
23IowaW 20-19
24HoustonW 42-28
25OregonW 41-27

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#44 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.4 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Notre DameW 27-10
2TexasW 30-6
3Ohio StateW 59-3
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6GeorgiaW 45-17
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9BYUW 41-23
10USCW 42-35
11Texas A&ML 21-31
12Texas TechW 28-26
13AlabamaW 50-36
14SMUL 31-41
15Penn StateW 55-13
16TennesseeW 42-9
17LouisvilleW 41-31
18MichiganW 52-17
19OklahomaW 14-6
20MissouriW 27-17
21Oregon—
22VirginiaL 27-38
23Mississippi StateW 41-34
24Boise State—
25Iowa—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#61 of 69 · 14-4 · +2.4 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Illinois over Duke, lost 31-27 (63% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Notre DameW 52-0
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3Indiana—
4Miami—
5OregonL 31-39
6GeorgiaW 70-20
7TexasW 24-23
8LSUW 45-14
9Ole MissW 41-9
10Texas TechW 35-24
11BYUW 28-17
12USCW 49-30
13OklahomaL 10-17
14Texas A&MW 48-20
15AlabamaW 45-17
16SMU—
17Penn StateW 27-9
18TennesseeW 45-24
19ArizonaL 17-28
20Boise StateW 38-20
21Louisville—
22MissouriW 38-21
23South Carolina—
24IllinoisL 27-31
25IowaW 16-13

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.