← The AP voters, graded

Randy Johnson's report card

The Minnesota Star Tribune · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @RJstrib

GradeFfrom the season rank
Season#63 of 68AP voters
Record78-28favorites alone: 75.4 wins
vs favorites+2.6wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 5 new · out: Mississippi State, Missouri, Oregon, Oklahoma State, Oklahoma
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2BYU▲ 8AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 2AP 3
4Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4
5Georgia▼ 4AP 5
6Indiana=AP 6
7Texas Tech▲ 1AP 8 ▲ 1
8Ole Miss▲ 1AP 7 ▼ 1
9UCLA▲ 3AP 9
10Utah▲ 1AP 10
11Tennessee▲ 7AP 11
12KentuckyNEWAP 12
13Iowa=AP 15 ▲ 2
14USC=AP 16 ▲ 2
15Houston▲ 9AP 14 ▼ 1
16Wake Forest▲ 6AP 17 ▲ 1
17Alabama▼ 10AP 13 ▼ 4
18Boise State▲ 2AP 21 ▲ 3
19LSU▼ 4AP 18 ▼ 1
20SMUNEWAP 23 ▲ 3
21FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 1
22ArizonaNEWAP 25 ▲ 3
23Northwestern=AP 24 ▲ 1
24New MexicoNEWAP NR
25Texas▼ 21AP 19 ▼ 6

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 41 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami67564531
BYU121313121412102
Ohio State221088653
Notre Dame11222324
Georgia45333215
Indiana78445766
Texas Tech911977887
Ole Miss897511998
UCLA····2121129
Utah2221191716131110
Tennessee2522181618171811
Kentucky·······12
Iowa2318171510161313
USC1110121017151414
Houston212020···2415
Wake Forest······2216
Alabama131411994717
Boise State2425··25·2018
LSU14461112101519
SMU1515162424··20
Florida···23614·21
Arizona·······22
Northwestern·····252323
New Mexico·······24
Texas561111425
Mississippi State···21151916·
Missouri··2219232017·
Oregon331514131119·
Oklahoma State··24···21·
Oklahoma1716····25·
Duke····2018··
Minnesota·····22··
Pittsburgh·····24··
Penn State·19141319···
Washington18172118····
Louisville2024·20····
Michigan16·2525····
Texas A&M10128·····
Virginia·23······
Clemson19·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#18 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4TexasL 24-27
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6IndianaL 15-19
7AlabamaL 10-26
8Texas TechW 53-25
9Ole MissW 31-3
10BYUW 28-24
11UtahW 27-24
12UCLAW 17-7
13Iowa—
14USC—
15LSUW 31-0
16Mississippi StateL 0-31
17MissouriL 3-31
18TennesseeW 26-10
19OregonW 17-14
20Boise State—
21Oklahoma StateL 32-35
22Wake ForestW 41-7
23NorthwesternW 24-21
24HoustonW 35-32
25OklahomaL 13-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#70 of 70 · 12-8 · -2.3 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4AlabamaL 17-20
5Miami—
6Ohio StateW 45-16
7IndianaW 20-17
8Texas Tech—
9Ole MissW 52-17
10LSUL 34-35
11OregonL 15-17
12BYUW 24-10
13UtahW 41-24
14FloridaL 19-38
15USCW 31-23
16IowaW 41-24
17TennesseeW 24-17
18DukeL 25-28
19Mississippi State—
20MissouriW 27-6
21UCLAW 17-15
22MinnesotaL 13-41
24PittsburghL 17-21
25NorthwesternW 45-14

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#55 of 70 · 13-2 · +2.2 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2Notre DameW 37-26
3GeorgiaW 38-14
4MiamiW 41-13
5IndianaW 47-15
6FloridaL 17-45
7Texas TechW 29-7
8Ohio StateW 31-14
9AlabamaW 56-23
10IowaL 14-31
11Ole Miss—
12LSU—
13Oregon—
14BYUW 17-10
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16Utah—
17USCW 25-21
18TennesseeW 24-14
19Penn StateL 13-34
20Duke—
21UCLA—
23MissouriW 45-17
24SMUW 25-16
25Boise StateW 37-18

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#45 of 69 · 12-6 · -0.7 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Notre DameW 49-10
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4IndianaW 29-23
5Ole MissL 28-52
6MiamiW 52-3
7Texas TechW 49-14
8Ohio StateW 42-19
9AlabamaW 49-18
10USCL 27-41
11LSUW 35-6
12BYU—
13Penn StateL 20-24
14OregonW 41-27
15IowaW 20-19
16TennesseeL 17-20
17UtahW 31-17
18WashingtonL 24-27
19MissouriL 24-31
20LouisvilleL 27-30
21Mississippi StateW 31-24
23FloridaW 52-28
24SMUW 34-24
25MichiganL 19-20

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2Notre DameW 27-10
3GeorgiaW 45-17
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6LSUL 24-32
7Ole MissW 32-24
8Texas A&ML 21-31
9Texas TechW 28-26
10Ohio StateW 59-3
11AlabamaW 50-36
12USCW 42-35
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15Oregon—
16SMUL 31-41
17Iowa—
18TennesseeW 42-9
19UtahW 33-0
20HoustonL 26-28
21Washington—
22MissouriW 27-17
24Oklahoma State—
25MichiganW 52-17

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Notre DameW 52-0
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3OregonL 31-39
4LSUW 45-14
5GeorgiaW 70-20
6TexasW 24-23
7Miami—
8Indiana—
9Ole MissW 41-9
10USCW 49-30
11Texas TechW 35-24
12Texas A&MW 48-20
13BYUW 28-17
14AlabamaW 45-17
15SMU—
16OklahomaL 10-17
17WashingtonW 16-14
18IowaW 16-13
19Penn StateW 27-9
20Houston—
21UtahW 43-10
22TennesseeW 45-24
23Virginia—
24Louisville—
25Boise StateW 38-20

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.