← The AP voters, graded

Pete Yanity's report card

WSPA · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @pyanity

GradeAfrom the season rank
Season#5 of 68AP voters
Record83-24favorites alone: 74.7 wins
vs favorites+8.3wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 3 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Wisconsin, Mississippi State, Oklahoma
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Ohio State▲ 4AP 3 ▲ 2
2Miami=AP 1 ▼ 1
3BYU▲ 6AP 2 ▼ 1
4Texas Tech▲ 4AP 8 ▲ 4
5Ole Miss▲ 5AP 7 ▲ 2
6Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 5
7Notre Dame▼ 4AP 4 ▼ 3
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Utah▲ 2AP 10 ▲ 1
10Indiana▼ 4AP 6 ▼ 4
11Alabama▼ 4AP 13 ▲ 2
12Texas▼ 8AP 19 ▲ 7
13Houston▲ 1AP 14 ▲ 1
14UCLA▲ 7AP 9 ▼ 5
15Kentucky▲ 5AP 12 ▼ 3
16LSU▲ 6AP 18 ▲ 2
17Wake Forest▲ 6AP 17
18USC▼ 2AP 16 ▼ 2
19Iowa▼ 2AP 15 ▼ 4
20SMU▲ 5AP 23 ▲ 3
21FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 1
22AuburnNEWAP NR
23NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 1
24Oklahoma State▼ 9AP NR
25Missouri▼ 6AP 22 ▼ 3

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 36 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Ohio State11555551
Miami54333322
BYU161513119993
Texas Tech12131198884
Ole Miss88771110105
Tennessee212017141614126
Notre Dame65444437
Georgia22222218
Utah201916121312119
Indiana776677610
Alabama111210866711
Texas431111412
Houston1918151818161413
UCLA······2114
Kentucky···2422232015
LSU13981012112216
Wake Forest·····242317
USC1414121319181618
Iowa2523251614191719
SMU1817142125252520
Florida····1022·21
Auburn·······22
Northwestern·······23
Oklahoma State·····171524
Missouri2322191923211925
Wisconsin····201513·
Mississippi State····172018·
Oklahoma9102323··24·
Oregon3624201513··
Penn State2221181521···
Louisville·25211724···
Michigan15·2222····
Texas A&M1011925····
Virginia·2420·····
Washington1716······
Clemson24·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3Notre DameL 24-28
4TexasL 24-27
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6IndianaL 15-19
7AlabamaL 10-26
8Texas TechW 53-25
9BYUW 28-24
10Ole MissW 31-3
11UtahW 27-24
12TennesseeW 26-10
13WisconsinL 7-17
14HoustonW 35-32
15Oklahoma StateL 32-35
16USC—
17Iowa—
18Mississippi StateL 0-31
19MissouriL 3-31
20KentuckyW 21-13
21UCLAW 17-7
22LSUW 31-0
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24OklahomaL 13-21
25SMUW 23-13

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#15 of 70 · 14-4 · +1.5 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Miami—
4Notre DameW 58-7
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Texas Tech—
9BYUW 24-10
10Ole MissW 52-17
11LSUL 34-35
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14TennesseeW 24-17
15Wisconsin—
16HoustonW 35-16
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18USCW 31-23
19IowaW 41-24
20Mississippi State—
21MissouriW 27-6
22FloridaL 19-38
23KentuckyW 35-34
24Wake ForestW 38-14
25SMU—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#34 of 70 · 14-3 · +2.7 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4Notre DameW 37-26
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6AlabamaW 56-23
7IndianaW 47-15
8Texas TechW 29-7
9BYUW 17-10
10FloridaL 17-45
11Ole Miss—
12LSU—
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Oregon—
16TennesseeW 24-14
17Mississippi StateL 23-56
18HoustonW 27-17
19USCW 25-21
20WisconsinW 31-3
21Penn StateL 13-34
22KentuckyW 35-34
23MissouriW 45-17
24LouisvilleL 28-31
25SMUW 25-16

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#13 of 69 · 14-5 · +0.6 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3MiamiW 52-3
4Notre DameW 49-10
5Ohio StateW 42-19
6IndianaW 29-23
7Ole MissL 28-52
8AlabamaW 49-18
9Texas TechW 49-14
10LSUW 35-6
11BYU—
12UtahW 31-17
13USCL 27-41
14TennesseeL 17-20
15Penn StateL 20-24
16IowaW 20-19
17LouisvilleL 27-30
18HoustonW 42-28
19MissouriL 24-31
20OregonW 41-27
21SMUW 34-24
22MichiganL 19-20
23OklahomaL 13-41
24KentuckyW 45-21
25Texas A&ML 6-35

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#13 of 68 · 17-3 · +2.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: Ole Miss over LSU, 32-24 (37% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3MiamiW 33-20
4Notre DameW 27-10
5Ohio StateW 59-3
6IndianaW 38-0
7Ole MissW 32-24
8LSUL 24-32
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12USCW 42-35
13BYUW 41-23
14SMUL 31-41
15HoustonL 26-28
16UtahW 33-0
17TennesseeW 42-9
18Penn StateW 55-13
19MissouriW 27-17
20VirginiaL 27-38
21LouisvilleW 41-31
22MichiganW 52-17
23OklahomaW 14-6
24Oregon—
25Iowa—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3TexasW 24-23
4Miami—
5Notre DameW 52-0
6OregonL 31-39
7Indiana—
8Ole MissW 41-9
9LSUW 45-14
10OklahomaL 10-17
11Texas A&MW 48-20
12AlabamaW 45-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14USCW 49-30
15BYUW 28-17
16WashingtonW 16-14
17SMU—
18Houston—
19UtahW 43-10
20TennesseeW 45-24
21Penn StateW 27-9
22MissouriW 38-21
23IowaW 16-13
24Virginia—
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.