← The AP voters, graded

Nicole Auerbach's report card

NBC Sports · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @NicoleAuerbach

GradeB+from the season rank
Season#10 of 68AP voters
Record82-23favorites alone: 74.1 wins
vs favorites+7.9wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Wisconsin
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 9AP 2 ▲ 1
2Ohio State▲ 2AP 3 ▲ 1
3Miami▼ 1AP 1 ▼ 2
4Indiana▲ 1AP 6 ▲ 2
5Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4 ▼ 1
6Utah▲ 1AP 10 ▲ 4
7Georgia▼ 6AP 5 ▼ 2
8Ole Miss▲ 1AP 7 ▼ 1
9Tennessee▲ 5AP 11 ▲ 2
10UCLA▲ 1AP 9 ▼ 1
11Alabama▼ 5AP 13 ▲ 2
12Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▼ 4
13Iowa▼ 1AP 15 ▲ 2
14Kentucky▲ 3AP 12 ▼ 2
15Houston▲ 7AP 14 ▼ 1
16Wake Forest▲ 2AP 17 ▲ 1
17USC▲ 3AP 16 ▼ 1
18Texas▼ 10AP 19 ▲ 1
19LSU▲ 2AP 18 ▼ 1
20Missouri▼ 7AP 22 ▲ 2
21Northwestern▲ 4AP 24 ▲ 3
22Oklahoma State▼ 3AP NR
23OregonNEWAP NR
24Boise State▼ 1AP 21 ▼ 3
25FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 5

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 36 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU121311131110101
Ohio State22755542
Miami75433323
Indiana11277754
Notre Dame33344435
Utah211917108876
Georgia57522217
Ole Miss181412610998
Tennessee221713141613149
UCLA····22221110
Alabama1198866611
Texas Tech911141115141512
Iowa2418151513191213
Kentucky···2120·1714
Houston20222025··2215
Wake Forest····21201816
USC1312101223232017
Texas681111818
LSU846912112119
Missouri·····161320
Northwestern······2521
Oklahoma State··211918171922
Oregon4622201412·23
Boise State·25242419212324
Florida2523·22918·25
Mississippi State···23171516·
Wisconsin····252524·
Duke····2424··
Penn State19161616····
Louisville1624·17····
Michigan17·1918····
Texas A&M10109·····
SMU232018·····
Washington152123·····
Virginia··25·····
Oklahoma1415······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#42 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.8 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3Notre DameL 24-28
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5IndianaL 15-19
6AlabamaL 10-26
7UtahW 27-24
8TexasL 24-27
9Ole MissW 31-3
10BYUW 28-24
11UCLAW 17-7
12Iowa—
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Texas TechW 53-25
16Mississippi StateL 0-31
17KentuckyW 21-13
18Wake ForestW 41-7
19Oklahoma StateL 32-35
20USC—
21LSUW 31-0
22HoustonW 35-32
23Boise State—
24WisconsinL 7-17
25NorthwesternW 24-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#33 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.8 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Miami—
4Notre DameW 58-7
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8UtahW 41-24
9Ole MissW 52-17
10BYUW 24-10
11LSUL 34-35
12OregonL 15-17
13TennesseeW 24-17
14Texas Tech—
15Mississippi State—
16MissouriW 27-6
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18FloridaL 19-38
19IowaW 41-24
20Wake ForestW 38-14
21Boise StateW 38-31
22UCLAW 17-15
23USCW 31-23
24DukeL 25-28
25Wisconsin—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#13 of 70 · 14-1 · +3.4 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4Notre DameW 37-26
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6AlabamaW 56-23
7IndianaW 47-15
8Utah—
9FloridaL 17-45
10Ole Miss—
11BYUW 17-10
12LSU—
13IowaL 14-31
14Oregon—
15Texas TechW 29-7
16TennesseeW 24-14
17Mississippi StateL 23-56
18Oklahoma State—
19Boise StateW 37-18
20KentuckyW 35-34
21Wake ForestW 57-3
22UCLA—
23USCW 25-21
24Duke—
25WisconsinW 31-3

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#1 of 69 · 16-4 · +2.0 · poll +0.2

Best call: Oklahoma State over West Virginia, 41-24 (29% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3MiamiW 52-3
4Notre DameW 49-10
5Ohio StateW 42-19
6Ole MissL 28-52
7IndianaW 29-23
8AlabamaW 49-18
9LSUW 35-6
10UtahW 31-17
11Texas TechW 49-14
12USCL 27-41
13BYU—
14TennesseeL 17-20
15IowaW 20-19
16Penn StateL 20-24
17LouisvilleL 27-30
18MichiganL 19-20
19Oklahoma StateW 41-24
20OregonW 41-27
21KentuckyW 45-21
22FloridaW 52-28
23Mississippi StateW 31-24
24Boise StateW 32-7
25HoustonW 42-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#67 of 68 · 14-4 · +0.4 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2IndianaW 38-0
3Notre DameW 27-10
4MiamiW 33-20
5GeorgiaW 45-17
6LSUL 24-32
7Ohio StateW 59-3
8AlabamaW 50-36
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10USCW 42-35
11BYUW 41-23
12Ole MissW 32-24
13TennesseeW 42-9
14Texas TechW 28-26
15Iowa—
16Penn StateW 55-13
17UtahW 33-0
18SMUL 31-41
19MichiganW 52-17
20HoustonL 26-28
21Oklahoma State—
22Oregon—
23Washington—
24Boise State—
25VirginiaL 27-38

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Indiana—
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3Notre DameW 52-0
4LSUW 45-14
5Miami—
6OregonL 31-39
7GeorgiaW 70-20
8TexasW 24-23
9AlabamaW 45-17
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11Texas TechW 35-24
12USCW 49-30
13BYUW 28-17
14Ole MissW 41-9
15OklahomaL 10-17
16Penn StateW 27-9
17TennesseeW 45-24
18IowaW 16-13
19UtahW 43-10
20SMU—
21WashingtonW 16-14
22Houston—
23Florida—
24Louisville—
25Boise StateW 38-20

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.