← The AP voters, graded

Nick Jacobs's report card

KSHB · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @Jacobs71

GradeD+from the season rank
Season#50 of 68AP voters
Record80-27favorites alone: 74.9 wins
vs favorites+5.1wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 1 new · out: Duke
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 3AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 4AP 2 ▼ 1
4Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4
5Georgia▼ 4AP 5
6Indiana▼ 2AP 6
7Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7
8Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8
9Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 2
10Alabama▼ 4AP 13 ▲ 3
11Utah▲ 1AP 10 ▼ 1
12LSU▲ 2AP 18 ▲ 6
13USC▲ 3AP 16 ▲ 3
14Houston▲ 4AP 14
15UCLA▲ 5AP 9 ▼ 6
16Kentucky▲ 7AP 12 ▼ 4
17SMU=AP 23 ▲ 6
18Boise State▲ 4AP 21 ▲ 3
19Iowa▲ 5AP 15 ▼ 4
20Wake Forest▲ 5AP 17 ▼ 3
21NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 3
22Oklahoma State▼ 3AP NR
23Mississippi State▼ 12AP NR
24Missouri▼ 11AP 22 ▼ 2
25Texas▼ 17AP 19 ▼ 6

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami66555531
Ohio State11666652
BYU14131199873
Notre Dame34333324
Georgia42111115
Indiana77444446
Ole Miss9877161397
Texas Tech1011108811108
Tennessee171513121714159
Alabama1314121177610
Utah2120181713121211
LSU12129101091412
USC1616141320171613
Houston2322202019201814
UCLA······2015
Kentucky······2316
SMU2221172118181717
Boise State·····232218
Iowa2018161511252419
Wake Forest······2520
Northwestern·······21
Oklahoma State····21211922
Mississippi State····15151123
Missouri2523211924161324
Texas552222825
Duke····222221·
Oregon2325231410··
Florida····1219··
Pittsburgh·····24··
Virginia Tech····23···
Penn State1817151425···
Louisville·242216····
Michigan15251918····
Texas A&M89822····
Washington19192324····
Oklahoma11102425····
Clemson24·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#47 of 70 · 9-7 · -2.3 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4IndianaL 15-19
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6AlabamaL 10-26
7BYUW 28-24
8TexasL 24-27
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11Mississippi StateL 0-31
12UtahW 27-24
13MissouriL 3-31
14LSUW 31-0
15TennesseeW 26-10
16USC—
17SMUW 23-13
18HoustonW 35-32
19Oklahoma StateL 32-35
20UCLAW 17-7
21DukeL 20-24
22Boise State—
23KentuckyW 21-13
24Iowa—
25Wake ForestW 41-7

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#53 of 70 · 14-6 · +0.1 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 20-17
2TexasL 24-27
3Notre DameW 58-7
4IndianaW 20-17
5Miami—
6Ohio StateW 45-16
7AlabamaL 17-20
8BYUW 24-10
9LSUL 34-35
10OregonL 15-17
11Texas Tech—
12UtahW 41-24
13Ole MissW 52-17
14TennesseeW 24-17
15Mississippi State—
16MissouriW 27-6
17USCW 31-23
18SMU—
19FloridaL 19-38
20HoustonW 35-16
21Oklahoma StateW 42-28
22DukeL 25-28
23Boise StateW 38-31
24PittsburghL 17-21
25IowaW 41-24

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#65 of 70 · 12-3 · +1.8 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 38-14
2Texas—
3Notre DameW 37-26
4IndianaW 47-15
5MiamiW 41-13
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7AlabamaW 56-23
8Texas TechW 29-7
9BYUW 17-10
10LSU—
11IowaL 14-31
12FloridaL 17-45
13Utah—
14Oregon—
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16Ole Miss—
17TennesseeW 24-14
18SMUW 25-16
19HoustonW 27-17
20USCW 25-21
21Oklahoma State—
22Duke—
23Virginia TechL 33-35
24MissouriW 45-17
25Penn StateL 13-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#32 of 69 · 13-6 · -0.3 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 41-13
2TexasW 20-17
3Notre DameW 49-10
4IndianaW 29-23
5MiamiW 52-3
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7Ole MissL 28-52
8Texas TechW 49-14
9BYU—
10LSUW 35-6
11AlabamaW 49-18
12TennesseeL 17-20
13USCL 27-41
14Penn StateL 20-24
15IowaW 20-19
16LouisvilleL 27-30
17UtahW 31-17
18MichiganL 19-20
19MissouriL 24-31
20HoustonW 42-28
21SMUW 34-24
22Texas A&ML 6-35
23OregonW 41-27
24WashingtonL 24-27
25OklahomaL 13-41

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#7 of 68 · 17-2 · +2.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: Ole Miss over LSU, 32-24 (37% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 45-17
2TexasW 30-6
3Notre DameW 27-10
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7Ole MissW 32-24
8Texas A&ML 21-31
9LSUL 24-32
10Texas TechW 28-26
11BYUW 41-23
12AlabamaW 50-36
13TennesseeW 42-9
14USCW 42-35
15Penn StateW 55-13
16Iowa—
17SMUL 31-41
18UtahW 33-0
19MichiganW 52-17
20HoustonL 26-28
21MissouriW 27-17
22LouisvilleW 41-31
23Washington—
24OklahomaW 14-6
25Oregon—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3OregonL 31-39
4Notre DameW 52-0
5TexasW 24-23
6Miami—
7Indiana—
8Ole MissW 41-9
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10OklahomaL 10-17
11Texas TechW 35-24
12LSUW 45-14
13BYUW 28-17
14AlabamaW 45-17
15TennesseeW 45-24
16USCW 49-30
17Penn StateW 27-9
18IowaW 16-13
19WashingtonW 16-14
20UtahW 43-10
21SMU—
22Houston—
23MissouriW 38-21
24Louisville—
25MichiganW 17-10

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.