← The AP voters, graded

Mike Jacques's report card

WMTV · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @jockosports

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#47 of 68AP voters
Record78-26favorites alone: 72.6 wins
vs favorites+5.4wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 2 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Wisconsin
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 2AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 5AP 2 ▼ 1
4Ole Miss▲ 5AP 7 ▲ 3
5Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 1
6Georgia▼ 5AP 5 ▼ 1
7Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▲ 1
8Indiana▼ 3AP 6 ▼ 2
9Utah▲ 2AP 10 ▲ 1
10Tennessee▲ 4AP 11 ▲ 1
11UCLA▲ 1AP 9 ▼ 2
12Alabama▼ 5AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 6AP 12 ▼ 1
14Iowa▲ 4AP 15 ▲ 1
15Houston▲ 5AP 14 ▼ 1
16USC=AP 16
17Wake Forest▲ 7AP 17
18FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 2
19Texas▼ 13AP 19
20LSU▲ 3AP 18 ▼ 2
21SMU▲ 1AP 23 ▲ 2
22Boise State▼ 1AP 21 ▼ 1
23NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 1
24Missouri▼ 11AP 22 ▼ 2
25OregonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami57474431
Ohio State11665542
BYU15141298983
Ole Miss1098513894
Notre Dame44333325
Georgia33222216
Texas Tech131313121013107
Indiana76546758
Utah182017151111119
Tennessee2219161417151410
UCLA·····231211
Alabama141210876712
Kentucky····25·1913
Iowa2521191814241814
Houston212221·20202015
USC1615111018141616
Wake Forest······2417
Florida·24·251218·18
Texas651111619
LSU987119102320
SMU231815·19192221
Boise State·····222122
Northwestern·······23
Missouri·23201721161324
Oregon2218191512·25
Mississippi State····162115·
Oklahoma State····231717·
Wisconsin·····2525·
Penn State1716141322···
Virginia Tech····24···
Louisville20·2516····
Michigan12252220····
Texas A&M810921····
Oklahoma11112322····
Washington19172423····
West Virginia···24····
Clemson24·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5IndianaL 15-19
6TexasL 24-27
7AlabamaL 10-26
8BYUW 28-24
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12UCLAW 17-7
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16USC—
17Oklahoma StateL 32-35
18Iowa—
19KentuckyW 21-13
20HoustonW 35-32
21Boise State—
22SMUW 23-13
23LSUW 31-0
24Wake ForestW 41-7
25WisconsinL 7-17

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#7 of 70 · 14-4 · +1.6 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Miami—
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9BYUW 24-10
10LSUL 34-35
11UtahW 41-24
12OregonL 15-17
13Texas Tech—
14USCW 31-23
15TennesseeW 24-17
16MissouriW 27-6
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18FloridaL 19-38
19SMU—
20HoustonW 35-16
21Mississippi State—
22Boise StateW 38-31
23UCLAW 17-15
24IowaW 41-24
25Wisconsin—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#51 of 70 · 13-3 · +2.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6IndianaW 47-15
7AlabamaW 56-23
8BYUW 17-10
9LSU—
10Texas TechW 29-7
11Utah—
12FloridaL 17-45
13Ole Miss—
14IowaL 14-31
15Oregon—
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19SMUW 25-16
20HoustonW 27-17
21MissouriW 45-17
22Penn StateL 13-34
23Oklahoma State—
24Virginia TechL 33-35
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#63 of 69 · 11-7 · -1.6 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4IndianaW 29-23
5Ole MissL 28-52
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7MiamiW 52-3
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10USCL 27-41
11LSUW 35-6
12Texas TechW 49-14
13Penn StateL 20-24
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16LouisvilleL 27-30
17MissouriL 24-31
18IowaW 20-19
19OregonW 41-27
20MichiganL 19-20
21Texas A&ML 6-35
22OklahomaL 13-41
23WashingtonL 24-27
24West VirginiaL 24-41
25FloridaW 52-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4MiamiW 33-20
5IndianaW 38-0
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12BYUW 41-23
13Texas TechW 28-26
14Penn StateW 55-13
15SMUL 31-41
16TennesseeW 42-9
17UtahW 33-0
18Oregon—
19Iowa—
20MissouriW 27-17
21HoustonL 26-28
22MichiganW 52-17
23OklahomaW 14-6
24Washington—
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2OregonL 31-39
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Notre DameW 52-0
5TexasW 24-23
6Indiana—
7Miami—
8LSUW 45-14
9Ole MissW 41-9
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11OklahomaL 10-17
12AlabamaW 45-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14BYUW 28-17
15USCW 49-30
16Penn StateW 27-9
17WashingtonW 16-14
18SMU—
19TennesseeW 45-24
20UtahW 43-10
21IowaW 16-13
22Houston—
23MissouriW 38-21
24Florida—
25MichiganW 17-10

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.