← The AP voters, graded

Mike Hill's report card

FOX Sports · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @ItsMikeHill

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#41 of 68AP voters
Record80-26favorites alone: 74.2 wins
vs favorites+5.8wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 4 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Oklahoma State, Mississippi State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 2AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 5AP 2 ▼ 1
4Ole Miss▲ 5AP 7 ▲ 3
5Indiana▲ 1AP 6 ▲ 1
6Georgia▼ 5AP 5 ▼ 1
7Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▲ 1
8Tennessee▲ 5AP 11 ▲ 3
9Notre Dame▼ 7AP 4 ▼ 5
10UCLA▲ 4AP 9 ▼ 1
11Utah=AP 10 ▼ 1
12Alabama▼ 7AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 4AP 12 ▼ 1
14USC▲ 1AP 16 ▲ 2
15Houston▲ 4AP 14 ▼ 1
16Iowa▲ 2AP 15 ▼ 1
17Texas▼ 10AP 19 ▲ 2
18LSU▲ 3AP 18
19NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 5
20FloridaNEWAP 20
21Wake Forest▲ 4AP 17 ▼ 4
22Missouri▼ 10AP 22
23Boise State▲ 1AP 21 ▼ 2
24SMU▼ 1AP 23 ▼ 1
25Oregon▼ 3AP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 34 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami76644431
Ohio State31565542
BYU151613119883
Ole Miss1378511994
Indiana69776765
Georgia44433216
Texas Tech1414129810107
Tennessee171919141814138
Notre Dame55322329
UCLA·····251410
Utah2521221915131111
Alabama101210876512
Kentucky·····241713
USC1613111219151514
Houston222523·22191915
Iowa2420242013181816
Texas281111717
LSU11321012122118
Northwestern·······19
Florida···251020·20
Wake Forest······2521
Missouri2122212225161222
Boise State·24··24222423
SMU1918182317232324
Oregon12161514112225
Oklahoma State····231716·
Mississippi State···24162120·
Penn State1815141320···
Michigan1223151621···
Oklahoma9111717····
Louisville··2518····
Washington20172021····
Texas A&M8109·····
Clemson23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#11 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.3 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5AlabamaL 10-26
6IndianaL 15-19
7TexasL 24-27
8BYUW 28-24
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12MissouriL 3-31
13TennesseeW 26-10
14UCLAW 17-7
15USC—
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17KentuckyW 21-13
18Iowa—
19HoustonW 35-32
20Mississippi StateL 0-31
21LSUW 31-0
22OregonW 17-14
23SMUW 23-13
24Boise State—
25Wake ForestW 41-7

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#7 of 70 · 14-4 · +1.6 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Miami—
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8BYUW 24-10
9Ole MissW 52-17
10Texas Tech—
11OregonL 15-17
12LSUL 34-35
13UtahW 41-24
14TennesseeW 24-17
15USCW 31-23
16MissouriW 27-6
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18IowaW 41-24
19HoustonW 35-16
20FloridaL 19-38
21Mississippi State—
22Boise StateW 38-31
23SMU—
24KentuckyW 35-34
25UCLAW 17-15

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#62 of 70 · 13-3 · +1.9 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2Notre DameW 37-26
3GeorgiaW 38-14
4MiamiW 41-13
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6IndianaW 47-15
7AlabamaW 56-23
8Texas TechW 29-7
9BYUW 17-10
10FloridaL 17-45
11Ole Miss—
12LSU—
13IowaL 14-31
14Oregon—
15Utah—
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17SMUW 25-16
18TennesseeW 24-14
19USCW 25-21
20Penn StateL 13-34
21MichiganL 14-20
22HoustonW 27-17
23Oklahoma State—
24Boise StateW 37-18
25MissouriW 45-17

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#66 of 69 · 11-7 · -1.7 · poll +0.2

Best call: Texas over Tennessee, 20-17 (46% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Notre DameW 49-10
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4MiamiW 52-3
5Ole MissL 28-52
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7IndianaW 29-23
8AlabamaW 49-18
9Texas TechW 49-14
10LSUW 35-6
11BYU—
12USCL 27-41
13Penn StateL 20-24
14TennesseeL 17-20
15OregonW 41-27
16MichiganL 19-20
17OklahomaL 13-41
18LouisvilleL 27-30
19UtahW 31-17
20IowaW 20-19
21WashingtonL 24-27
22MissouriL 24-31
23SMUW 34-24
24Mississippi StateW 31-24
25FloridaW 52-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2LSUL 24-32
3Notre DameW 27-10
4GeorgiaW 45-17
5Ohio StateW 59-3
6MiamiW 33-20
7IndianaW 38-0
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12Texas TechW 28-26
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15MichiganW 52-17
16Oregon—
17OklahomaW 14-6
18SMUL 31-41
19TennesseeW 42-9
20Washington—
21MissouriW 27-17
22UtahW 33-0
23HoustonL 26-28
24Iowa—
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#7 of 69 · 16-3 · +3.5 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2OregonL 31-39
3LSUW 45-14
4GeorgiaW 70-20
5Notre DameW 52-0
6Miami—
7Ole MissW 41-9
8TexasW 24-23
9Indiana—
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11OklahomaL 10-17
12AlabamaW 45-17
13USCW 49-30
14Texas TechW 35-24
15Penn StateW 27-9
16BYUW 28-17
17WashingtonW 16-14
18SMU—
19TennesseeW 45-24
20IowaW 16-13
21UtahW 43-10
22MissouriW 38-21
23MichiganW 17-10
24Boise StateW 38-20
25Houston—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.