← The AP voters, graded

Mike Griffith's report card

AJC.com · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @MikeGriffith32

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#27 of 68AP voters
Record83-26favorites alone: 76.4 wins
vs favorites+6.6wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 4 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Wisconsin, Nebraska
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 1AP 1
2BYU▲ 11AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 2AP 3
4Notre Dame▼ 1AP 4
5Georgia▼ 4AP 5
6Indiana=AP 6
7Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7
8Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 3
9UCLA▼ 1AP 9
10Texas Tech▲ 1AP 8 ▼ 2
11Utah▼ 1AP 10 ▼ 1
12Alabama▼ 8AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 3AP 12 ▼ 1
14LSU▲ 10AP 18 ▲ 4
15USC=AP 16 ▲ 1
16Iowa▲ 3AP 15 ▼ 1
17FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 3
18Texas▼ 11AP 19 ▲ 1
19Houston▲ 1AP 14 ▼ 5
20SMU▲ 1AP 23 ▲ 3
21ArizonaNEWAP 25 ▲ 4
22Wake Forest=AP 17 ▼ 5
23Boise State▼ 6AP 21 ▼ 2
24NorthwesternNEWAP 24
25Missouri▼ 13AP 22 ▼ 3

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 40 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami76333421
BYU101111121316132
Ohio State54444553
Notre Dame15565634
Georgia43222315
Indiana67778866
Ole Miss151410591197
Tennessee16151310129148
UCLA····252289
Texas Tech1719171416131110
Utah·18201111101011
Alabama9108962412
Kentucky·····241613
LSU81681072414
USC1216121821191515
Iowa2223252014231916
Florida18171516715·17
Texas221111718
Houston·24222219212019
SMU2021181920252120
Arizona····24··21
Wake Forest······2222
Boise State····17171723
Northwestern·······24
Missouri··24··141225
Mississippi State···23181818·
Wisconsin······23·
Nebraska······25·
Oregon39·211512··
Pittsburgh·····20··
Michigan21·161722···
Virginia Tech···2423···
Penn State14131413····
Louisville23201915····
Oklahoma1382125····
Texas A&M11129·····
Virginia··23·····
Washington2422······
Auburn2525······
Clemson19·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#11 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.3 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3Notre DameL 24-28
4AlabamaL 10-26
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6IndianaL 15-19
7TexasL 24-27
8UCLAW 17-7
9Ole MissW 31-3
10UtahW 27-24
11Texas TechW 53-25
12MissouriL 3-31
13BYUW 28-24
14TennesseeW 26-10
15USC—
16KentuckyW 21-13
17Boise State—
18Mississippi StateL 0-31
19Iowa—
20HoustonW 35-32
21SMUW 23-13
22Wake ForestW 41-7
23WisconsinL 7-17
24LSUW 31-0
25NebraskaL 14-17

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#62 of 70 · 12-6 · -0.6 · poll +0.9

Best call: Indiana over Nebraska, 20-17 (37% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2AlabamaL 17-20
3GeorgiaW 20-17
4Miami—
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6Notre DameW 58-7
7LSUL 34-35
8IndianaW 20-17
9TennesseeW 24-17
10UtahW 41-24
11Ole MissW 52-17
12OregonL 15-17
13Texas Tech—
14MissouriW 27-6
15FloridaL 19-38
16BYUW 24-10
17Boise StateW 38-31
18Mississippi State—
19USCW 31-23
20PittsburghL 17-21
21HoustonW 35-16
22UCLAW 17-15
23IowaW 41-24
24KentuckyW 35-34
25SMU—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#49 of 70 · 14-3 · +2.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5Notre DameW 37-26
6AlabamaW 56-23
7FloridaL 17-45
8IndianaW 47-15
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11Utah—
12TennesseeW 24-14
13BYUW 17-10
14IowaL 14-31
15Oregon—
16Texas TechW 29-7
17Boise StateW 37-18
18Mississippi StateL 23-56
19HoustonW 27-17
20SMUW 25-16
21USCW 25-21
22MichiganL 14-20
23Virginia TechL 33-35
24ArizonaW 34-7
25UCLA—

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#14 of 69 · 14-5 · +0.4 · poll +0.2

Best call: Texas over Tennessee, 20-17 (46% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3MiamiW 52-3
4Ohio StateW 42-19
5Ole MissL 28-52
6Notre DameW 49-10
7IndianaW 29-23
8LSUW 35-6
9AlabamaW 49-18
10TennesseeL 17-20
11UtahW 31-17
12BYU—
13Penn StateL 20-24
14Texas TechW 49-14
15LouisvilleL 27-30
16FloridaW 52-28
17MichiganL 19-20
18USCL 27-41
19SMUW 34-24
20IowaW 20-19
21OregonW 41-27
22HoustonW 42-28
23Mississippi StateW 31-24
24Virginia TechW 21-14
25OklahomaL 13-41

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#42 of 68 · 17-4 · +1.5 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3MiamiW 33-20
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5Notre DameW 27-10
6LSUL 24-32
7IndianaW 38-0
8AlabamaW 50-36
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10Ole MissW 32-24
11BYUW 41-23
12USCW 42-35
13TennesseeW 42-9
14Penn StateW 55-13
15FloridaW 44-39
16MichiganW 52-17
17Texas TechW 28-26
18SMUL 31-41
19LouisvilleW 41-31
20UtahW 33-0
21OklahomaW 14-6
22HoustonL 26-28
23VirginiaL 27-38
24MissouriW 27-17
25Iowa—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#2 of 69 · 16-2 · +4.2 · poll +3.1

Best call: Tennessee over Georgia Tech, 45-24 (49% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1LSUW 45-14
2TexasW 24-23
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Ohio StateL 23-24
5Notre DameW 52-0
6Miami—
7Indiana—
8OklahomaL 10-17
9OregonL 31-39
10AlabamaW 45-17
11BYUW 28-17
12Texas A&MW 48-20
13Penn StateW 27-9
14Ole MissW 41-9
15TennesseeW 45-24
16USCW 49-30
17Florida—
18UtahW 43-10
19Texas TechW 35-24
20Louisville—
21SMU—
22WashingtonW 16-14
23IowaW 16-13
24Houston—
25AuburnW 43-8

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.