← The AP voters, graded

Matthew McGavic's report card

WHAS · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @Matt_McGavic

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#46 of 68AP voters
Record80-26favorites alone: 74.5 wins
vs favorites+5.5wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 0 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Wisconsin
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 4AP 1
2BYU▲ 9AP 2
3Ohio State▼ 1AP 3
4Ole Miss▲ 3AP 7 ▲ 3
5Texas Tech▲ 5AP 8 ▲ 3
6Utah▲ 3AP 10 ▲ 4
7Notre Dame▼ 4AP 4 ▼ 3
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Indiana▼ 5AP 6 ▼ 3
10UCLA▲ 6AP 9 ▼ 1
11Tennessee▲ 3AP 11
12Iowa▲ 3AP 15 ▲ 3
13Houston▲ 4AP 14 ▲ 1
14Kentucky▲ 5AP 12 ▼ 2
15LSU▲ 5AP 18 ▲ 3
16Alabama▼ 8AP 13 ▼ 3
17Wake Forest▲ 6AP 17
18USC▲ 3AP 16 ▼ 2
19Oklahoma State▼ 7AP NR
20Boise State▲ 2AP 21 ▲ 1
21NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 3
22SMU▲ 3AP 23 ▲ 1
23Missouri▼ 10AP 22 ▼ 1
24FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 4
25Texas▼ 19AP 19 ▼ 6

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami76576751
BYU1312991012112
Ohio State11444323
Ole Miss98857874
Texas Tech1113118910105
Utah21201713121196
Notre Dame43333537
Georgia54222218
Indiana69665649
UCLA·····231610
Tennessee2321141017141411
Iowa2017191713171512
Houston2525202318191713
Kentucky·····251914
LSU105711892015
Alabama15161312114816
Wake Forest······2317
USC1414121619222118
Oklahoma State····21151219
Boise State··25·24212220
Northwestern·······21
SMU2422162022·2522
Missouri1918151823161323
Florida·24·251518·24
Texas321111625
Mississippi State···24162018·
Wisconsin······24·
Oregon27·211413··
Pittsburgh·····24··
Penn State1715181520···
Louisville22·211425···
Texas A&M8111019····
Michigan16·2322····
Virginia··22·····
Oklahoma121024·····
Washington1819······
South Carolina·23······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Ohio StateW 19-15
3Notre DameL 24-28
4IndianaL 15-19
5MiamiW 43-35
6TexasL 24-27
7Ole MissW 31-3
8AlabamaL 10-26
9UtahW 27-24
10Texas TechW 53-25
11BYUW 28-24
12Oklahoma StateL 32-35
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Iowa—
16UCLAW 17-7
17HoustonW 35-32
18Mississippi StateL 0-31
19KentuckyW 21-13
20LSUW 31-0
21USC—
22Boise State—
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24WisconsinL 7-17
25SMUW 23-13

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#27 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.9 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Ohio StateW 45-16
4AlabamaL 17-20
5Notre DameW 58-7
6IndianaW 20-17
7Miami—
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10Texas Tech—
11UtahW 41-24
12BYUW 24-10
13OregonL 15-17
14TennesseeW 24-17
15Oklahoma StateW 42-28
16MissouriW 27-6
17IowaW 41-24
18FloridaL 19-38
19HoustonW 35-16
20Mississippi State—
21Boise StateW 38-31
22USCW 31-23
23UCLAW 17-15
24PittsburghL 17-21
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#62 of 70 · 13-3 · +1.9 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5IndianaW 47-15
6MiamiW 41-13
7Ole Miss—
8LSU—
9Texas TechW 29-7
10BYUW 17-10
11AlabamaW 56-23
12Utah—
13IowaL 14-31
14Oregon—
15FloridaL 17-45
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17TennesseeW 24-14
18HoustonW 27-17
19USCW 25-21
20Penn StateL 13-34
21Oklahoma State—
22SMUW 25-16
23MissouriW 45-17
24Boise StateW 37-18
25LouisvilleL 28-31

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#17 of 69 · 13-5 · +0.2 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4Ohio StateW 42-19
5Ole MissL 28-52
6IndianaW 29-23
7MiamiW 52-3
8Texas TechW 49-14
9BYU—
10TennesseeL 17-20
11LSUW 35-6
12AlabamaW 49-18
13UtahW 31-17
14LouisvilleL 27-30
15Penn StateL 20-24
16USCL 27-41
17IowaW 20-19
18MissouriL 24-31
19Texas A&ML 6-35
20SMUW 34-24
21OregonW 41-27
22MichiganL 19-20
23HoustonW 42-28
24Mississippi StateW 31-24
25FloridaW 52-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5MiamiW 33-20
6IndianaW 38-0
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9BYUW 41-23
10Texas A&ML 21-31
11Texas TechW 28-26
12USCW 42-35
13AlabamaW 50-36
14TennesseeW 42-9
15MissouriW 27-17
16SMUL 31-41
17UtahW 33-0
18Penn StateW 55-13
19Iowa—
20HoustonL 26-28
21LouisvilleW 41-31
22VirginiaL 27-38
23MichiganW 52-17
24OklahomaW 14-6
25Boise State—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2TexasW 24-23
3Notre DameW 52-0
4GeorgiaW 70-20
5LSUW 45-14
6Miami—
7OregonL 31-39
8Ole MissW 41-9
9Indiana—
10OklahomaL 10-17
11Texas A&MW 48-20
12BYUW 28-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14USCW 49-30
15Penn StateW 27-9
16AlabamaW 45-17
17IowaW 16-13
18MissouriW 38-21
19WashingtonW 16-14
20UtahW 43-10
21TennesseeW 45-24
22SMU—
23South Carolina—
24Florida—
25Houston—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.