← The AP voters, graded

Matt Murschel's report card

Orlando Sentinel · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @osmattmurschel

GradeD+from the season rank
Season#52 of 68AP voters
Record79-26favorites alone: 74.1 wins
vs favorites+4.9wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 0 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Arizona
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 6AP 2 ▲ 1
2Miami▲ 1AP 1 ▼ 1
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Georgia▼ 3AP 5 ▲ 1
5Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 1
6Indiana▼ 1AP 6
7Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7
8Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8
9Tennessee▲ 5AP 11 ▲ 2
10UCLA▲ 1AP 9 ▼ 1
11Utah▲ 1AP 10 ▼ 1
12Alabama▼ 4AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 6AP 12 ▼ 1
14Houston▲ 6AP 14
15Iowa▲ 2AP 15
16USC▲ 2AP 16
17Wake Forest▲ 6AP 17
18Missouri▼ 5AP 22 ▲ 4
19FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 1
20Texas▼ 14AP 19 ▼ 1
21LSU▲ 3AP 18 ▼ 3
22Boise State=AP 21 ▼ 1
23SMU▼ 2AP 23
24NorthwesternNEWAP 24
25OregonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU13151499871
Miami76634432
Ohio State11476643
Georgia22222214
Notre Dame43343325
Indiana57565756
Ole Miss1298510997
Texas Tech111211101212108
Tennessee211918141714149
UCLA·····241110
Utah2220201513111211
Alabama81310875812
Kentucky····22231913
Houston1922··20202014
Iowa2521211714·1715
USC914131218181816
Wake Forest······2317
Missouri·24221921151318
Florida·25·20816·19
Texas341111620
LSU10871111102421
Boise State24···23222222
SMU201816·19212123
Northwestern·······24
Oregon6512211513·25
Mississippi State···22161715·
Oklahoma State····241916·
Arizona······25·
Pittsburgh·····25··
Penn State1817151325···
Louisville23·2316····
Michigan15232518····
Virginia Tech···23····
Oklahoma14111724····
West Virginia···25····
Texas A&M16109·····
Washington171619·····
Virginia··24·····

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5IndianaL 15-19
6TexasL 24-27
7BYUW 28-24
8AlabamaL 10-26
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UCLAW 17-7
12UtahW 27-24
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17Iowa—
18USC—
19KentuckyW 21-13
20HoustonW 35-32
21SMUW 23-13
22Boise State—
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24LSUW 31-0
25Arizona—

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#47 of 70 · 13-5 · +0.4 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Miami—
5AlabamaL 17-20
6Ohio StateW 45-16
7IndianaW 20-17
8BYUW 24-10
9Ole MissW 52-17
10LSUL 34-35
11UtahW 41-24
12Texas Tech—
13OregonL 15-17
14TennesseeW 24-17
15MissouriW 27-6
16FloridaL 19-38
17Mississippi State—
18USCW 31-23
19Oklahoma StateW 42-28
20HoustonW 35-16
21SMU—
22Boise StateW 38-31
23KentuckyW 35-34
24UCLAW 17-15
25PittsburghL 17-21

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#25 of 70 · 14-2 · +2.9 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5IndianaW 47-15
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7AlabamaW 56-23
8FloridaL 17-45
9BYUW 17-10
10Ole Miss—
11LSU—
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Oregon—
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19SMUW 25-16
20HoustonW 27-17
21MissouriW 45-17
22KentuckyW 35-34
23Boise StateW 37-18
24Oklahoma State—
25Penn StateL 13-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#51 of 69 · 12-6 · -0.9 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3MiamiW 52-3
4Notre DameW 49-10
5Ole MissL 28-52
6IndianaW 29-23
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10Texas TechW 49-14
11LSUW 35-6
12USCL 27-41
13Penn StateL 20-24
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16LouisvilleL 27-30
17IowaW 20-19
18MichiganL 19-20
19MissouriL 24-31
20FloridaW 52-28
21OregonW 41-27
22Mississippi StateW 31-24
23Virginia TechW 21-14
24OklahomaL 13-41
25West VirginiaL 24-41

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5IndianaW 38-0
6MiamiW 33-20
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12Oregon—
13USCW 42-35
14BYUW 41-23
15Penn StateW 55-13
16SMUL 31-41
17OklahomaW 14-6
18TennesseeW 42-9
19Washington—
20UtahW 33-0
21Iowa—
22MissouriW 27-17
23LouisvilleW 41-31
24VirginiaL 27-38
25MichiganW 52-17

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3Notre DameW 52-0
4TexasW 24-23
5OregonL 31-39
6Miami—
7Indiana—
8LSUW 45-14
9Ole MissW 41-9
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11OklahomaL 10-17
12Texas TechW 35-24
13AlabamaW 45-17
14USCW 49-30
15BYUW 28-17
16WashingtonW 16-14
17Penn StateW 27-9
18SMU—
19TennesseeW 45-24
20UtahW 43-10
21IowaW 16-13
22Houston—
23MichiganW 17-10
24MissouriW 38-21
25Florida—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.