← The AP voters, graded

Madison Hricik's report card

Cedar Rapids Gazette · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @SportingMads

GradeB+from the season rank
Season#14 of 68AP voters
Record83-24favorites alone: 75.5 wins
vs favorites+7.5wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 2 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 4 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Boise State, Arizona
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2BYU▲ 6AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 2AP 3
4Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4
5Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▲ 2
6Georgia▼ 5AP 5 ▼ 1
7Indiana▼ 1AP 6 ▼ 1
8Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8
9UCLA▲ 2AP 9
10Utah▲ 2AP 10
11Tennessee▲ 3AP 11
12Alabama▼ 5AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 6AP 12 ▼ 1
14Houston▲ 6AP 14
15Iowa▲ 2AP 15
16USC▲ 2AP 16
17Missouri▼ 4AP 22 ▲ 5
18FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 2
19Texas▼ 15AP 19
20Wake Forest▲ 3AP 17 ▼ 3
21LSUNEWAP 18 ▼ 3
22SMU=AP 23 ▲ 1
23NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 1
24OregonNEWAP NR
25James Madison=AP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 35 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami87676531
BYU151414981082
Ohio State11533453
Notre Dame65344324
Ole Miss10118511895
Georgia32222216
Indiana53465767
Texas Tech11121112911108
UCLA····2023119
Utah2222191513121210
Tennessee1817171419151411
Alabama121310876712
Kentucky······1913
Houston2324202118212014
Iowa2119181615181715
USC1415131016171816
Missouri24252420·161317
Florida25··221020·18
Texas441111419
Wake Forest······2320
LSU139711129·21
SMU2020162322142222
Northwestern·······23
Oregon2612191413·24
James Madison····25252525
Mississippi State····172215·
Oklahoma State····241916·
Boise State····212421·
Arizona······24·
Michigan1621251823···
Penn State17181513····
Louisville·232317····
Texas A&M78924····
Washington19162125····
Oklahoma91022·····

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#18 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4TexasL 24-27
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6IndianaL 15-19
7AlabamaL 10-26
8BYUW 28-24
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UCLAW 17-7
12UtahW 27-24
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17Iowa—
18USC—
19KentuckyW 21-13
20HoustonW 35-32
21Boise State—
22SMUW 23-13
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24Arizona—
25James MadisonW 49-22

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#4 of 70 · 15-4 · +1.9 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5Miami—
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10BYUW 24-10
11Texas Tech—
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14SMU—
15TennesseeW 24-17
16MissouriW 27-6
17USCW 31-23
18IowaW 41-24
19Oklahoma StateW 42-28
20FloridaL 19-38
21HoustonW 35-16
22Mississippi State—
23UCLAW 17-15
24Boise StateW 38-31
25James MadisonW 27-24

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#40 of 70 · 14-2 · +2.5 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Ohio StateW 31-14
4Notre DameW 37-26
5IndianaW 47-15
6MiamiW 41-13
7AlabamaW 56-23
8BYUW 17-10
9Texas TechW 29-7
10FloridaL 17-45
11Ole Miss—
12LSU—
13Utah—
14Oregon—
15IowaL 14-31
16USCW 25-21
17Mississippi StateL 23-56
18HoustonW 27-17
19TennesseeW 24-14
20UCLA—
21Boise StateW 37-18
22SMUW 25-16
23MichiganL 14-20
24Oklahoma State—
25James MadisonW 45-17

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#32 of 69 · 13-6 · -0.3 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Ohio StateW 42-19
4Notre DameW 49-10
5Ole MissL 28-52
6IndianaW 29-23
7MiamiW 52-3
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10USCL 27-41
11LSUW 35-6
12Texas TechW 49-14
13Penn StateL 20-24
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16IowaW 20-19
17LouisvilleL 27-30
18MichiganL 19-20
19OregonW 41-27
20MissouriL 24-31
21HoustonW 42-28
22FloridaW 52-28
23SMUW 34-24
24Texas A&ML 6-35
25WashingtonL 24-27

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4IndianaW 38-0
5Ohio StateW 59-3
6MiamiW 33-20
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12Oregon—
13USCW 42-35
14BYUW 41-23
15Penn StateW 55-13
16SMUL 31-41
17TennesseeW 42-9
18Iowa—
19UtahW 33-0
20HoustonL 26-28
21Washington—
22OklahomaW 14-6
23LouisvilleW 41-31
24MissouriW 27-17
25MichiganW 52-17

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3Indiana—
4TexasW 24-23
5Notre DameW 52-0
6OregonL 31-39
7Miami—
8Texas A&MW 48-20
9LSUW 45-14
10OklahomaL 10-17
11Ole MissW 41-9
12Texas TechW 35-24
13AlabamaW 45-17
14BYUW 28-17
15USCW 49-30
16WashingtonW 16-14
17TennesseeW 45-24
18Penn StateW 27-9
19IowaW 16-13
20SMU—
21MichiganW 17-10
22UtahW 43-10
23Louisville—
24Houston—
25MissouriW 38-21

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.