← The AP voters, graded

Lia Assimakopoulos's report card

The Dallas Morning News · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @Lassimak

GradeDfrom the season rank
Season#61 of 68AP voters
Record79-28favorites alone: 75.4 wins
vs favorites+3.6wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 0 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2BYU▲ 6AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Ole Miss▲ 5AP 7 ▲ 3
5Georgia▼ 4AP 5
6Notre Dame▼ 4AP 4 ▼ 2
7Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▲ 1
8Indiana▼ 3AP 6 ▼ 2
9UCLA▲ 3AP 9
10Utah▲ 1AP 10
11Tennessee▲ 5AP 11
12Kentucky▲ 2AP 12
13Iowa▲ 2AP 15 ▲ 2
14USC▲ 4AP 16 ▲ 2
15Alabama▼ 8AP 13 ▼ 2
16Houston▲ 6AP 14 ▼ 2
17Wake Forest▲ 3AP 17
18LSU▲ 3AP 18
19SMU▲ 6AP 23 ▲ 4
20Texas▼ 14AP 19 ▼ 1
21Northwestern▲ 2AP 24 ▲ 3
22Boise State▲ 2AP 21 ▼ 1
23Missouri▼ 10AP 22 ▼ 1
24ArizonaNEWAP 25 ▲ 1
25James MadisonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 40 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami65664431
BYU15151399882
Ohio State11576543
Ole Miss81085101394
Georgia32222215
Notre Dame44333626
Texas Tech11121210129107
Indiana78445758
UCLA····1922129
Utah2020171513101110
Tennessee2217161417161611
Kentucky···20··1412
Iowa2121191714171513
USC1414111318201814
Alabama121310883715
Houston24·20·23212216
Wake Forest······2017
LSU10671111142118
SMU1919152120252519
Texas531111620
Northwestern·····242321
Boise State······2422
Missouri2522211924111323
Arizona·······24
James Madison·······25
Mississippi State···25161917·
Oklahoma State······19·
Florida····712··
Oregon27·221515··
Pittsburgh·····18··
Nebraska·····23··
Penn State1716141221···
Michigan1625181822···
Virginia Tech····25···
Louisville23242416····
Texas A&M99923····
West Virginia···24····
Oklahoma131122·····
Washington181823·····
Virginia·2325·····

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#18 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5IndianaL 15-19
6TexasL 24-27
7AlabamaL 10-26
8BYUW 28-24
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12UCLAW 17-7
13MissouriL 3-31
14KentuckyW 21-13
15Iowa—
16TennesseeW 26-10
17Mississippi StateL 0-31
18USC—
19Oklahoma StateL 32-35
20Wake ForestW 41-7
21LSUW 31-0
22HoustonW 35-32
23NorthwesternW 24-21
24Boise State—
25SMUW 23-13

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#55 of 70 · 13-5 · 0.0 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3AlabamaL 17-20
4Miami—
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6Notre DameW 58-7
7IndianaW 20-17
8BYUW 24-10
9Texas Tech—
10UtahW 41-24
11MissouriW 27-6
12FloridaL 19-38
13Ole MissW 52-17
14LSUL 34-35
15OregonL 15-17
16TennesseeW 24-17
17IowaW 41-24
18PittsburghL 17-21
19Mississippi State—
20USCW 31-23
21HoustonW 35-16
22UCLAW 17-15
23NebraskaL 17-20
24NorthwesternW 45-14
25SMU—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#68 of 70 · 12-4 · +1.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5IndianaW 47-15
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7FloridaL 17-45
8AlabamaW 56-23
9BYUW 17-10
10Ole Miss—
11LSU—
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Oregon—
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19UCLA—
20SMUW 25-16
21Penn StateL 13-34
22MichiganL 14-20
23HoustonW 27-17
24MissouriW 45-17
25Virginia TechL 33-35

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#40 of 69 · 13-6 · -0.5 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4IndianaW 29-23
5Ole MissL 28-52
6MiamiW 52-3
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10Texas TechW 49-14
11LSUW 35-6
12Penn StateL 20-24
13USCL 27-41
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16LouisvilleL 27-30
17IowaW 20-19
18MichiganL 19-20
19MissouriL 24-31
20KentuckyW 45-21
21SMUW 34-24
22OregonW 41-27
23Texas A&ML 6-35
24West VirginiaL 24-41
25Mississippi StateW 31-24

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4IndianaW 38-0
5Ohio StateW 59-3
6MiamiW 33-20
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12Texas TechW 28-26
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15SMUL 31-41
16TennesseeW 42-9
17UtahW 33-0
18MichiganW 52-17
19Iowa—
20HoustonL 26-28
21MissouriW 27-17
22OklahomaW 14-6
23Washington—
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25VirginiaL 27-38

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3TexasW 24-23
4Notre DameW 52-0
5Miami—
6LSUW 45-14
7OregonL 31-39
8Indiana—
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10Ole MissW 41-9
11OklahomaL 10-17
12Texas TechW 35-24
13AlabamaW 45-17
14USCW 49-30
15BYUW 28-17
16Penn StateW 27-9
17TennesseeW 45-24
18WashingtonW 16-14
19SMU—
20UtahW 43-10
21IowaW 16-13
22MissouriW 38-21
23Virginia—
24Louisville—
25MichiganW 17-10

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.