← The AP voters, graded

Koki Riley's report card

The Advocate (Baton Rouge) · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @KokiRiley

GradeA+from the season rank
Season#1 of 68AP voters
Record87-23favorites alone: 76.6 wins
vs favorites+10.4wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 4 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Nebraska, Iowa, Boise State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 5AP 2 ▲ 1
2Ohio State▲ 1AP 3 ▲ 1
3Notre Dame▲ 2AP 4 ▲ 1
4Georgia▼ 3AP 5 ▲ 1
5Miami▼ 1AP 1 ▼ 4
6Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7 ▲ 1
7Indiana=AP 6 ▼ 1
8Texas Tech▲ 1AP 8
9TennesseeNEWAP 11 ▲ 2
10Alabama▼ 8AP 13 ▲ 3
11Houston▲ 7AP 14 ▲ 3
12Arizona=AP 25 ▲ 13
13UCLA=AP 9 ▼ 4
14LSU▲ 2AP 18 ▲ 4
15Kentucky▲ 2AP 12 ▼ 3
16Mississippi State▼ 6AP NR
17Utah▼ 3AP 10 ▼ 7
18FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 2
19Texas▼ 4AP 19
20Missouri▼ 9AP 22 ▲ 2
21AuburnNEWAP NR
22Oklahoma State▼ 3AP NR
23Oregon▼ 2AP NR
24Wake Forest▼ 2AP 17 ▼ 7
25Northwestern▼ 5AP 24 ▼ 1

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 41 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU1514119111061
Ohio State42222232
Notre Dame36455653
Georgia88774514
Miami77543445
Ole Miss11131069886
Indiana53336777
Texas Tech17151716131498
Tennessee191613131220·9
Alabama14129873210
Houston1620181714191811
Arizona2424221820161212
UCLA····25231313
LSU646121091614
Kentucky······1715
Mississippi State··231916171016
Utah···2217151417
Florida20171414813·18
Texas2111111519
Missouri·····121120
Auburn·······21
Oklahoma State····22221922
Oregon15··15112123
Wake Forest······2224
Northwestern·····212025
Nebraska······23·
Iowa····232524·
Boise State·212024181825·
USC10108101924··
Louisville·19151121···
Wisconsin····24···
Penn State22181615····
SMU21232420····
Virginia Tech···21····
Texas A&M13111223····
Michigan12·2525····
Oklahoma9919·····
Virginia·2221·····
Minnesota2525······
Washington18·······
Clemson23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#2 of 70 · 11-5 · -0.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2AlabamaL 10-26
3Ohio StateW 19-15
4MiamiW 43-35
5Notre DameL 24-28
6BYUW 28-24
7IndianaL 15-19
8Ole MissW 31-3
9Texas TechW 53-25
10Mississippi StateL 0-31
11MissouriL 3-31
12Arizona—
13UCLAW 17-7
14UtahW 27-24
15TexasL 24-27
16LSUW 31-0
17KentuckyW 21-13
18HoustonW 35-32
19Oklahoma StateL 32-35
20NorthwesternW 24-21
21OregonW 17-14
22Wake ForestW 41-7
23NebraskaL 14-17
24Iowa—
25Boise State—

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#21 of 70 · 15-5 · +1.1 · poll +0.9

Best call: Indiana over Nebraska, 20-17 (37% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2Ohio StateW 45-16
3AlabamaL 17-20
4Miami—
5GeorgiaW 20-17
6Notre DameW 58-7
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10BYUW 24-10
11OregonL 15-17
12MissouriW 27-6
13FloridaL 19-38
14Texas Tech—
15UtahW 41-24
16ArizonaW 52-31
17Mississippi State—
18Boise StateW 38-31
19HoustonW 35-16
20TennesseeW 24-17
21NorthwesternW 45-14
22Oklahoma StateW 42-28
23UCLAW 17-15
24USCW 31-23
25IowaW 41-24

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#22 of 70 · 14-2 · +3.0 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2Ohio StateW 31-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4GeorgiaW 38-14
5Notre DameW 37-26
6IndianaW 47-15
7AlabamaW 56-23
8FloridaL 17-45
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11BYUW 17-10
12TennesseeW 24-14
13Texas TechW 29-7
14HoustonW 27-17
15Oregon—
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17Utah—
18Boise StateW 37-18
19USCW 25-21
20ArizonaW 34-7
21LouisvilleL 28-31
22Oklahoma State—
23IowaL 14-31
24WisconsinW 31-3
25UCLA—

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#7 of 69 · 16-5 · +1.1 · poll +0.2

Best call: Boise State over Western Michigan, 32-7 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Ohio StateW 42-19
3IndianaW 29-23
4MiamiW 52-3
5Notre DameW 49-10
6Ole MissL 28-52
7GeorgiaW 41-13
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10USCL 27-41
11LouisvilleL 27-30
12LSUW 35-6
13TennesseeL 17-20
14FloridaW 52-28
15Penn StateL 20-24
16Texas TechW 49-14
17HoustonW 42-28
18ArizonaW 34-24
19Mississippi StateW 31-24
20SMUW 34-24
21Virginia TechW 21-14
22UtahW 31-17
23Texas A&ML 6-35
24Boise StateW 32-7
25MichiganL 19-20

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#5 of 68 · 18-3 · +2.8 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2Ohio StateW 59-3
3IndianaW 38-0
4Notre DameW 27-10
5MiamiW 33-20
6LSUL 24-32
7GeorgiaW 45-17
8USCW 42-35
9AlabamaW 50-36
10Ole MissW 32-24
11BYUW 41-23
12Texas A&ML 21-31
13TennesseeW 42-9
14FloridaW 44-39
15LouisvilleW 41-31
16Penn StateW 55-13
17Texas TechW 28-26
18HoustonL 26-28
19OklahomaW 14-6
20Boise State—
21VirginiaL 27-38
22ArizonaW 42-17
23Mississippi StateW 41-34
24SMUL 31-41
25MichiganW 52-17

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#56 of 69 · 13-3 · +2.8 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 24-23
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3Indiana—
4LSUW 45-14
5OregonL 31-39
6Notre DameW 52-0
7Miami—
8GeorgiaW 70-20
9OklahomaL 10-17
10USCW 49-30
11Texas A&MW 48-20
12AlabamaW 45-17
13Ole MissW 41-9
14BYUW 28-17
15Texas TechW 35-24
16TennesseeW 45-24
17Florida—
18Penn StateW 27-9
19Louisville—
20Houston—
21Boise StateW 38-20
22Virginia—
23SMU—
24ArizonaL 17-28
25MinnesotaL 13-38

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.