← The AP voters, graded

Kirk Kenney's report card

San Diego Union-Tribune · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @sdutkirKDKenney

GradeA+from the season rank
Season#2 of 68AP voters
Record85-22favorites alone: 75.2 wins
vs favorites+9.8wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 5 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 4 new · out: Mississippi State, Missouri, Oregon, Nebraska
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2BYU▲ 6AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 3AP 3
4Indiana▲ 3AP 6 ▲ 2
5Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 1
6Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▲ 2
7Tennessee▲ 3AP 11 ▲ 4
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Utah▲ 2AP 10 ▲ 1
10Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7 ▼ 3
11UCLA▲ 6AP 9 ▼ 2
12Iowa▲ 1AP 15 ▲ 3
13Houston▲ 7AP 14 ▲ 1
14Alabama▼ 10AP 13 ▼ 1
15FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 5
16Texas▼ 11AP 19 ▲ 3
17LSUNEWAP 18 ▲ 1
18USC▲ 1AP 16 ▼ 2
19Kentucky▲ 5AP 12 ▼ 7
20Oklahoma State▼ 4AP NR
21Boise State=AP 21
22Wake Forest▲ 3AP 17 ▼ 5
23SMU▼ 1AP 23
24NorthwesternNEWAP 24
25James MadisonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami77665531
BYU11111198882
Ohio State11444463
Indiana66557774
Notre Dame54222225
Texas Tech9810109996
Tennessee181615141111107
Georgia32111118
Utah222121151212119
Ole Miss8107716151210
UCLA····25251711
Iowa2422221715141312
Houston1918181818182013
Alabama161514866414
Florida···251320·15
Texas453333516
LSU15148111010·17
USC1413121217171918
Kentucky······2419
Oklahoma State····24241620
Boise State2523232221212121
Wake Forest······2522
SMU1217172022222223
Northwestern·······24
James Madison·······25
Mississippi State····20·14·
Missouri·252524·1615·
Oregon231321141318·
Nebraska····232323·
Wisconsin····1919··
Penn State20191913····
Louisville21202016····
Texas A&M109919····
Washington·242423····
Oklahoma131216·····
Michigan17·······
Clemson23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#11 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.3 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4AlabamaL 10-26
5TexasL 24-27
6Ohio StateW 19-15
7IndianaL 15-19
8BYUW 28-24
9Texas TechW 53-25
10TennesseeW 26-10
11UtahW 27-24
12Ole MissW 31-3
13Iowa—
14Mississippi StateL 0-31
15MissouriL 3-31
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17UCLAW 17-7
18OregonW 17-14
19USC—
20HoustonW 35-32
21Boise State—
22SMUW 23-13
23NebraskaL 14-17
24KentuckyW 21-13
25Wake ForestW 41-7

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#7 of 70 · 14-4 · +1.6 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 20-17
2Notre DameW 58-7
3TexasL 24-27
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5Miami—
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8BYUW 24-10
9Texas Tech—
10LSUL 34-35
11TennesseeW 24-17
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14IowaW 41-24
15Ole MissW 52-17
16MissouriW 27-6
17USCW 31-23
18HoustonW 35-16
19Wisconsin—
20FloridaL 19-38
21Boise StateW 38-31
22SMU—
23NebraskaL 17-20
24Oklahoma StateW 42-28
25UCLAW 17-15

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#9 of 70 · 15-1 · +3.5 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 38-14
2Notre DameW 37-26
3Texas—
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5MiamiW 41-13
6AlabamaW 56-23
7IndianaW 47-15
8BYUW 17-10
9Texas TechW 29-7
10LSU—
11TennesseeW 24-14
12Utah—
13FloridaL 17-45
14Oregon—
15IowaL 14-31
16Ole Miss—
17USCW 25-21
18HoustonW 27-17
19WisconsinW 31-3
20Mississippi StateL 23-56
21Boise StateW 37-18
22SMUW 25-16
23NebraskaW 48-23
24Oklahoma State—
25UCLA—

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#21 of 69 · 14-6 · 0.0 · poll +0.2

Best call: Boise State over Western Michigan, 32-7 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 41-13
2Notre DameW 49-10
3TexasW 20-17
4Ohio StateW 42-19
5IndianaW 29-23
6MiamiW 52-3
7Ole MissL 28-52
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10Texas TechW 49-14
11LSUW 35-6
12USCL 27-41
13Penn StateL 20-24
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16LouisvilleL 27-30
17IowaW 20-19
18HoustonW 42-28
19Texas A&ML 6-35
20SMUW 34-24
21OregonW 41-27
22Boise StateW 32-7
23WashingtonL 24-27
24MissouriL 24-31
25FloridaW 52-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#9 of 68 · 16-2 · +2.5 · poll +1.1

Best call: Ole Miss over LSU, 32-24 (37% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 45-17
2Notre DameW 27-10
3TexasW 30-6
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5IndianaW 38-0
6MiamiW 33-20
7Ole MissW 32-24
8LSUL 24-32
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10Texas TechW 28-26
11BYUW 41-23
12USCW 42-35
13Oregon—
14AlabamaW 50-36
15TennesseeW 42-9
16OklahomaW 14-6
17SMUL 31-41
18HoustonL 26-28
19Penn StateW 55-13
20LouisvilleW 41-31
21UtahW 33-0
22Iowa—
23Boise State—
24Washington—
25MissouriW 27-17

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#7 of 69 · 16-3 · +3.5 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3OregonL 31-39
4Notre DameW 52-0
5TexasW 24-23
6Indiana—
7Miami—
8Texas TechW 35-24
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10Ole MissW 41-9
11BYUW 28-17
12OklahomaL 10-17
13USCW 49-30
14LSUW 45-14
15AlabamaW 45-17
16TennesseeW 45-24
17SMU—
18Houston—
19Penn StateW 27-9
20Louisville—
21UtahW 43-10
22IowaW 16-13
23Boise StateW 38-20
24WashingtonW 16-14
25MissouriW 38-21

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.