← The AP voters, graded

Keara Bruno's report card

WCAV · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @keara_bruno

GradeDfrom the season rank
Season#57 of 68AP voters
Record80-29favorites alone: 76.2 wins
vs favorites+3.8wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Oregon
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 3AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 1AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 4AP 2 ▼ 1
4Indiana▲ 1AP 6 ▲ 2
5Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 1
6Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▲ 1
7Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8 ▲ 1
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Tennessee▲ 4AP 11 ▲ 2
10Utah▲ 1AP 10
11UCLA▲ 1AP 9 ▼ 2
12Kentucky▲ 6AP 12
13Iowa▲ 3AP 15 ▲ 2
14Alabama▼ 8AP 13 ▼ 1
15Houston▲ 9AP 14 ▼ 1
16USC▼ 2AP 16
17Texas▼ 9AP 19 ▲ 2
18Wake Forest▲ 1AP 17 ▼ 1
19Missouri▼ 4AP 22 ▲ 3
20LSU▲ 3AP 18 ▼ 2
21Oklahoma State▼ 4AP NR
22Boise State▼ 1AP 21 ▼ 1
23SMU▲ 2AP 23
24FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 4
25NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▼ 1

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami75464541
Ohio State11835432
BYU12121111101073
Indiana67577754
Notre Dame53353625
Ole Miss911941312106
Texas Tech1013131011997
Georgia42222218
Tennessee211817141714139
Utah1619181516111110
UCLA·····211211
Kentucky····25·1812
Iowa2221211914181613
Alabama131410963614
Houston2324202023·2415
USC1515121624151416
Texas341111817
Wake Forest·····171918
Missouri·221922·201519
LSU141068982320
Oklahoma State····18161721
Boise State··25·22192122
SMU1920142120·2523
Florida···25825·24
Northwestern·······25
Mississippi State····152420·
Oregon262218121322·
Duke·····22··
Minnesota·····23··
Michigan17·161319···
Penn State2016151221···
Louisville25232317····
Washington1817·23····
Texas A&M88724····
Virginia·2524·····
Oklahoma119······
Clemson24·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#11 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.3 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3Ohio StateW 19-15
4MiamiW 43-35
5IndianaL 15-19
6AlabamaL 10-26
7BYUW 28-24
8TexasL 24-27
9Texas TechW 53-25
10Ole MissW 31-3
11UtahW 27-24
12UCLAW 17-7
13TennesseeW 26-10
14USC—
15MissouriL 3-31
16Iowa—
17Oklahoma StateL 32-35
18KentuckyW 21-13
19Wake ForestW 41-7
20Mississippi StateL 0-31
21Boise State—
22OregonW 17-14
23LSUW 31-0
24HoustonW 35-32
25SMUW 23-13

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#51 of 70 · 14-6 · +0.3 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3AlabamaL 17-20
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5Miami—
6Notre DameW 58-7
7IndianaW 20-17
8LSUL 34-35
9Texas Tech—
10BYUW 24-10
11UtahW 41-24
12Ole MissW 52-17
13OregonL 15-17
14TennesseeW 24-17
15USCW 31-23
16Oklahoma StateW 42-28
17Wake ForestW 38-14
18IowaW 41-24
19Boise StateW 38-31
20MissouriW 27-6
21UCLAW 17-15
22DukeL 25-28
23MinnesotaL 13-41
24Mississippi State—
25FloridaL 19-38

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#42 of 70 · 14-3 · +2.4 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6AlabamaW 56-23
7IndianaW 47-15
8FloridaL 17-45
9LSU—
10BYUW 17-10
11Texas TechW 29-7
12Oregon—
13Ole Miss—
14IowaL 14-31
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16Utah—
17TennesseeW 24-14
18Oklahoma State—
19MichiganL 14-20
20SMUW 25-16
21Penn StateL 13-34
22Boise StateW 37-18
23HoustonW 27-17
24USCW 25-21
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#55 of 69 · 12-7 · -1.3 · poll +0.2

Best call: Texas over Tennessee, 20-17 (46% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Ohio StateW 42-19
4Ole MissL 28-52
5Notre DameW 49-10
6MiamiW 52-3
7IndianaW 29-23
8LSUW 35-6
9AlabamaW 49-18
10Texas TechW 49-14
11BYU—
12Penn StateL 20-24
13MichiganL 19-20
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16USCL 27-41
17LouisvilleL 27-30
18OregonW 41-27
19IowaW 20-19
20HoustonW 42-28
21SMUW 34-24
22MissouriL 24-31
23WashingtonL 24-27
24Texas A&ML 6-35
25FloridaW 52-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#63 of 68 · 15-4 · +0.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4MiamiW 33-20
5IndianaW 38-0
6LSUL 24-32
7Texas A&ML 21-31
8Ohio StateW 59-3
9Ole MissW 32-24
10AlabamaW 50-36
11BYUW 41-23
12USCW 42-35
13Texas TechW 28-26
14SMUL 31-41
15Penn StateW 55-13
16MichiganW 52-17
17TennesseeW 42-9
18UtahW 33-0
19MissouriW 27-17
20HoustonL 26-28
21Iowa—
22Oregon—
23LouisvilleW 41-31
24VirginiaL 27-38
25Boise State—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3Notre DameW 52-0
4TexasW 24-23
5Miami—
6OregonL 31-39
7Indiana—
8Texas A&MW 48-20
9OklahomaL 10-17
10LSUW 45-14
11Ole MissW 41-9
12BYUW 28-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14AlabamaW 45-17
15USCW 49-30
16Penn StateW 27-9
17WashingtonW 16-14
18TennesseeW 45-24
19UtahW 43-10
20SMU—
21IowaW 16-13
22MissouriW 38-21
23Louisville—
24Houston—
25Virginia—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.