← The AP voters, graded

Julian Mininsohn's report card

WKRN · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @JMininsohn

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#38 of 68AP voters
Record80-25favorites alone: 74.0 wins
vs favorites+6.0wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Arizona
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 2AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 4AP 2 ▼ 1
4Indiana▲ 1AP 6 ▲ 2
5Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▲ 2
6Notre Dame▼ 4AP 4 ▼ 2
7Georgia▼ 6AP 5 ▼ 2
8Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 3
9Texas Tech▲ 1AP 8 ▼ 1
10Utah▲ 2AP 10
11UCLA=AP 9 ▼ 2
12Kentucky▲ 5AP 12
13Iowa▲ 6AP 15 ▲ 2
14Alabama▼ 8AP 13 ▼ 1
15USC▲ 3AP 16 ▲ 1
16Houston▲ 4AP 14 ▼ 2
17Texas▼ 9AP 19 ▲ 2
18Wake Forest▲ 5AP 17 ▼ 1
19Missouri▼ 6AP 22 ▲ 3
20LSU▲ 1AP 18 ▼ 2
21Oklahoma State▼ 5AP NR
22Boise State=AP 21 ▼ 1
23SMU▲ 1AP 23
24NorthwesternNEWAP 24
25FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 5

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami76554431
Ohio State11676542
BYU1615129111073
Indiana67445754
Ole Miss109869895
Notre Dame52333326
Georgia33222217
Tennessee181815131715148
Texas Tech111413101211109
Utah2020171513121210
UCLA·····211111
Kentucky····24231712
Iowa2121191715·1913
Alabama131210876614
USC1413111218181815
Houston252321·19192016
Texas451111817
Wake Forest·····252318
Missouri2422221922141319
LSU1287111092120
Oklahoma State····21171621
Boise State····25202222
SMU2217162020·2423
Northwestern·······24
Florida·24·23816·25
Mississippi State···25162215·
Arizona······25·
Oregon2420211413··
Pittsburgh·····24··
Penn State1716141423···
Louisville·252516····
Michigan15·2318····
Texas A&M810922····
West Virginia···24····
Washington191918·····
Oklahoma91124·····
Clemson23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5IndianaL 15-19
6AlabamaL 10-26
7BYUW 28-24
8TexasL 24-27
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UCLAW 17-7
12UtahW 27-24
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17KentuckyW 21-13
18USC—
19Iowa—
20HoustonW 35-32
21LSUW 31-0
22Boise State—
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24SMUW 23-13
25Arizona—

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#33 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.8 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Miami—
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10BYUW 24-10
11Texas Tech—
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14MissouriW 27-6
15TennesseeW 24-17
16FloridaL 19-38
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18USCW 31-23
19HoustonW 35-16
20Boise StateW 38-31
21UCLAW 17-15
22Mississippi State—
23KentuckyW 35-34
24PittsburghL 17-21
25Wake ForestW 38-14

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#25 of 70 · 14-2 · +2.9 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5IndianaW 47-15
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7AlabamaW 56-23
8FloridaL 17-45
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11BYUW 17-10
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14Oregon—
15IowaL 14-31
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19HoustonW 27-17
20SMUW 25-16
21Oklahoma State—
22MissouriW 45-17
23Penn StateL 13-34
24KentuckyW 35-34
25Boise StateW 37-18

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#49 of 69 · 12-6 · -0.8 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4IndianaW 29-23
5MiamiW 52-3
6Ole MissL 28-52
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10Texas TechW 49-14
11LSUW 35-6
12USCL 27-41
13TennesseeL 17-20
14Penn StateL 20-24
15UtahW 31-17
16LouisvilleL 27-30
17IowaW 20-19
18MichiganL 19-20
19MissouriL 24-31
20SMUW 34-24
21OregonW 41-27
22Texas A&ML 6-35
23FloridaW 52-28
24West VirginiaL 24-41
25Mississippi StateW 31-24

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12BYUW 41-23
13Texas TechW 28-26
14Penn StateW 55-13
15TennesseeW 42-9
16SMUL 31-41
17UtahW 33-0
18Washington—
19Iowa—
20Oregon—
21HoustonL 26-28
22MissouriW 27-17
23MichiganW 52-17
24OklahomaW 14-6
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2Notre DameW 52-0
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4OregonL 31-39
5TexasW 24-23
6Miami—
7Indiana—
8LSUW 45-14
9Ole MissW 41-9
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11OklahomaL 10-17
12AlabamaW 45-17
13USCW 49-30
14Texas TechW 35-24
15BYUW 28-17
16Penn StateW 27-9
17SMU—
18TennesseeW 45-24
19WashingtonW 16-14
20UtahW 43-10
21IowaW 16-13
22MissouriW 38-21
23Houston—
24Florida—
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.