← The AP voters, graded

John Johnson's report card

WXII · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @TheJJohnsonTV

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#26 of 68AP voters
Record82-26favorites alone: 75.3 wins
vs favorites+6.7wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Oregon
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 9AP 2 ▲ 1
2Miami=AP 1 ▼ 1
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Texas Tech▲ 1AP 8 ▲ 4
5Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4 ▼ 1
6Tennessee▲ 11AP 11 ▲ 5
7Georgia▼ 6AP 5 ▼ 2
8Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▼ 1
9Utah=AP 10 ▲ 1
10Indiana▼ 3AP 6 ▼ 4
11UCLA=AP 9 ▼ 2
12Kentucky▲ 4AP 12
13Iowa▲ 2AP 15 ▲ 2
14USC▼ 1AP 16 ▲ 2
15Wake Forest▲ 3AP 17 ▲ 2
16Alabama▼ 10AP 13 ▼ 3
17LSU▲ 4AP 18 ▲ 1
18Houston▲ 4AP 14 ▼ 4
19Boise State▲ 1AP 21 ▲ 2
20James Madison▲ 4AP NR
21NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 3
22Texas▼ 14AP 19 ▼ 3
23SMUNEWAP 23
24Missouri▼ 10AP 22 ▼ 2
25FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 5

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU181715141211101
Miami22123322
Ohio State11465543
Texas Tech13141187754
Notre Dame54554435
Tennessee161513121819176
Georgia67672217
Ole Miss98841717128
Utah21211413111099
Indiana433366710
UCLA·····241111
Kentucky···2225251612
Iowa2222231713151513
USC1413121115131314
Wake Forest····23201815
Alabama121210988616
LSU1067101092117
Houston2423172321222218
Boise State·····182019
James Madison······2420
Northwestern·······21
Texas792111822
SMU202020····23
Missouri·19181620141424
Florida···24916·25
Mississippi State····162119·
Oklahoma State······23·
Oregon352521141225·
Duke····2423··
Michigan15·191919···
Penn State1918161522···
Washington17162118····
Louisville2525·20····
Texas A&M810925····
Virginia··22·····
Oklahoma111124·····
South Carolina·24······
Clemson23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#2 of 70 · 11-5 · -0.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3Notre DameL 24-28
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5Texas TechW 53-25
6AlabamaL 10-26
7IndianaL 15-19
8TexasL 24-27
9UtahW 27-24
10BYUW 28-24
11UCLAW 17-7
12Ole MissW 31-3
13USC—
14MissouriL 3-31
15Iowa—
16KentuckyW 21-13
17TennesseeW 26-10
18Wake ForestW 41-7
19Mississippi StateL 0-31
20Boise State—
21LSUW 31-0
22HoustonW 35-32
23Oklahoma StateL 32-35
24James MadisonW 49-22
25OregonW 17-14

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#33 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.8 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Miami—
4Notre DameW 58-7
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6IndianaW 20-17
7Texas Tech—
8AlabamaL 17-20
9LSUL 34-35
10UtahW 41-24
11BYUW 24-10
12OregonL 15-17
13USCW 31-23
14MissouriW 27-6
15IowaW 41-24
16FloridaL 19-38
17Ole MissW 52-17
18Boise StateW 38-31
19TennesseeW 24-17
20Wake ForestW 38-14
21Mississippi State—
22HoustonW 35-16
23DukeL 25-28
24UCLAW 17-15
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#51 of 70 · 13-3 · +2.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4Notre DameW 37-26
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6IndianaW 47-15
7Texas TechW 29-7
8AlabamaW 56-23
9FloridaL 17-45
10LSU—
11Utah—
12BYUW 17-10
13IowaL 14-31
14Oregon—
15USCW 25-21
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17Ole Miss—
18TennesseeW 24-14
19MichiganL 14-20
20MissouriW 45-17
21HoustonW 27-17
22Penn StateL 13-34
23Wake ForestW 57-3
24Duke—
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#29 of 69 · 13-6 · -0.2 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2MiamiW 52-3
3IndianaW 29-23
4Ole MissL 28-52
5Notre DameW 49-10
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7GeorgiaW 41-13
8Texas TechW 49-14
9AlabamaW 49-18
10LSUW 35-6
11USCL 27-41
12TennesseeL 17-20
13UtahW 31-17
14BYU—
15Penn StateL 20-24
16MissouriL 24-31
17IowaW 20-19
18WashingtonL 24-27
19MichiganL 19-20
20LouisvilleL 27-30
21OregonW 41-27
22KentuckyW 45-21
23HoustonW 42-28
24FloridaW 52-28
25Texas A&ML 6-35

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1MiamiW 33-20
2TexasW 30-6
3IndianaW 38-0
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5Notre DameW 27-10
6GeorgiaW 45-17
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12USCW 42-35
13TennesseeW 42-9
14UtahW 33-0
15BYUW 41-23
16Penn StateW 55-13
17HoustonL 26-28
18MissouriW 27-17
19MichiganW 52-17
20SMUL 31-41
21Washington—
22VirginiaL 27-38
23Iowa—
24OklahomaW 14-6
25Oregon—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2Miami—
3Indiana—
4Notre DameW 52-0
5OregonL 31-39
6LSUW 45-14
7GeorgiaW 70-20
8Ole MissW 41-9
9TexasW 24-23
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11OklahomaL 10-17
12AlabamaW 45-17
13USCW 49-30
14Texas TechW 35-24
15TennesseeW 45-24
16WashingtonW 16-14
17BYUW 28-17
18Penn StateW 27-9
19MissouriW 38-21
20SMU—
21UtahW 43-10
22IowaW 16-13
23Houston—
24South Carolina—
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.