← The AP voters, graded

Joe Arruda's report card

Hartford Courant · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @joearruda9

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#43 of 68AP voters
Record79-25favorites alone: 73.3 wins
vs favorites+5.7wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Oklahoma
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2BYU▲ 7AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Georgia▼ 3AP 5 ▲ 1
5Ole Miss▲ 3AP 7 ▲ 2
6Texas Tech▲ 4AP 8 ▲ 2
7Notre Dame▼ 5AP 4 ▼ 3
8Indiana▼ 1AP 6 ▼ 2
9UCLA▲ 2AP 9
10Tennessee▲ 4AP 11 ▲ 1
11Utah▲ 1AP 10 ▼ 1
12Kentucky▲ 6AP 12
13Alabama▼ 8AP 13
14Houston▲ 6AP 14
15Iowa▲ 4AP 15
16USC▲ 1AP 16
17LSU▲ 7AP 18 ▲ 1
18Missouri▼ 5AP 22 ▲ 4
19Wake Forest▲ 3AP 17 ▼ 2
20FloridaNEWAP 20
21Texas▼ 15AP 19 ▼ 2
22Boise State▼ 1AP 21 ▼ 1
23SMU=AP 23
24NorthwesternNEWAP 24
25James MadisonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami77564431
BYU12121311121292
Ohio State11676543
Georgia32222214
Ole Miss910959885
Texas Tech111412101111106
Notre Dame43333327
Indiana66447778
UCLA····2019119
Tennessee1917141217151410
Utah2120171513131211
Kentucky·····251812
Alabama131310886513
Houston232525··242014
Iowa2221222016231915
USC1615111418201716
LSU148791092417
Missouri2422182123171318
Wake Forest······2219
Florida·231917510·20
Texas551111621
Boise State····21212122
SMU201916·25·2323
Northwestern·······24
James Madison·······25
Mississippi State···23151615·
Oklahoma State····191816·
Oklahoma10112322··25·
Oregon2421191414··
Pittsburgh····2222··
Penn State1716151324···
Louisville·242416····
Michigan15·2018····
Texas A&M89824····
Virginia Tech···25····
Washington1818······
Clemson25·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5AlabamaL 10-26
6TexasL 24-27
7IndianaL 15-19
8Ole MissW 31-3
9BYUW 28-24
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UCLAW 17-7
12UtahW 27-24
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17USC—
18KentuckyW 21-13
19Iowa—
20HoustonW 35-32
21Boise State—
22Wake ForestW 41-7
23SMUW 23-13
24LSUW 31-0
25OklahomaL 13-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#27 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.9 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Miami—
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10FloridaL 19-38
11Texas Tech—
12BYUW 24-10
13UtahW 41-24
14OregonL 15-17
15TennesseeW 24-17
16Mississippi State—
17MissouriW 27-6
18Oklahoma StateW 42-28
19UCLAW 17-15
20USCW 31-23
21Boise StateW 38-31
22PittsburghL 17-21
23IowaW 41-24
24HoustonW 35-16
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#41 of 70 · 13-2 · +2.5 · poll +3.4

Best call: Pittsburgh over Virginia Tech, 35-33 (45% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5FloridaL 17-45
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7IndianaW 47-15
8AlabamaW 56-23
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11Texas TechW 29-7
12BYUW 17-10
13Utah—
14Oregon—
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16IowaL 14-31
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19Oklahoma State—
20UCLA—
21Boise StateW 37-18
22PittsburghW 35-33
23MissouriW 45-17
24Penn StateL 13-34
25SMUW 25-16

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#54 of 69 · 11-6 · -1.2 · poll +0.2

Best call: Texas over Tennessee, 20-17 (46% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4IndianaW 29-23
5Ole MissL 28-52
6MiamiW 52-3
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9LSUW 35-6
10Texas TechW 49-14
11BYU—
12TennesseeL 17-20
13Penn StateL 20-24
14USCL 27-41
15UtahW 31-17
16LouisvilleL 27-30
17FloridaW 52-28
18MichiganL 19-20
19OregonW 41-27
20IowaW 20-19
21MissouriL 24-31
22OklahomaL 13-41
23Mississippi StateW 31-24
24Texas A&ML 6-35
25Virginia TechW 21-14

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#13 of 68 · 17-3 · +2.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7LSUL 24-32
8Texas A&ML 21-31
9Ole MissW 32-24
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12Texas TechW 28-26
13BYUW 41-23
14TennesseeW 42-9
15Penn StateW 55-13
16SMUL 31-41
17UtahW 33-0
18MissouriW 27-17
19FloridaW 44-39
20MichiganW 52-17
21Oregon—
22Iowa—
23OklahomaW 14-6
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25HoustonL 26-28

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3Notre DameW 52-0
4OregonL 31-39
5TexasW 24-23
6Indiana—
7Miami—
8LSUW 45-14
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10Ole MissW 41-9
11OklahomaL 10-17
12BYUW 28-17
13AlabamaW 45-17
14Texas TechW 35-24
15USCW 49-30
16Penn StateW 27-9
17TennesseeW 45-24
18WashingtonW 16-14
19SMU—
20UtahW 43-10
21IowaW 16-13
22MissouriW 38-21
23Florida—
24Louisville—
25Houston—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.