← The AP voters, graded

Jerry Humphrey's report card

AL.com · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @Jerryhump3

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#45 of 68AP voters
Record80-25favorites alone: 74.5 wins
vs favorites+5.5wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Arizona
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 1AP 1
2BYU▲ 6AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Georgia▼ 3AP 5 ▲ 1
5Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4 ▼ 1
6Indiana▼ 1AP 6
7Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7
8Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8
9UCLA▲ 2AP 9
10TennesseeNEWAP 11 ▲ 1
11Utah▲ 1AP 10 ▼ 1
12Alabama▼ 5AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 5AP 12 ▼ 1
14Houston▲ 5AP 14
15Iowa▲ 1AP 15
16USC▲ 1AP 16
17Missouri▼ 4AP 22 ▲ 5
18Florida▲ 6AP 20 ▲ 2
19Texas▼ 13AP 19
20Wake Forest▲ 2AP 17 ▼ 3
21LSU▲ 4AP 18 ▼ 3
22Boise State▼ 2AP 21 ▼ 1
23SMU▼ 2AP 23
24NorthwesternNEWAP 24
25OregonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 40 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami27453321
BYU141513·9882
Ohio State11777643
Georgia42222214
Notre Dame64565435
Indiana75344756
Ole Miss10108310997
Texas Tech9121291216108
UCLA····2423119
Tennessee171916131717·10
Utah2220181413111211
Alabama121310885712
Kentucky·····241813
Houston·2222·20201914
Iowa2321201614·1615
USC1514111116181716
Missouri21241919·151317
Florida25··186132418
Texas531111619
Wake Forest······2220
LSU13661011102521
Boise State····21222022
SMU201815·19212123
Northwestern·······24
Oregon3821201512·25
Mississippi State···22181414·
Oklahoma State····221915·
Arizona······23·
Pittsburgh·····25··
Wisconsin····23···
Nebraska····25···
Penn State18171412····
Louisville24232315····
Michigan16251717····
West Virginia···21····
Oklahoma11112523····
Texas A&M89924····
Virginia Tech···25····
Virginia··24·····
Washington1916······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3Notre DameL 24-28
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5IndianaL 15-19
6TexasL 24-27
7AlabamaL 10-26
8BYUW 28-24
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UCLAW 17-7
12UtahW 27-24
13MissouriL 3-31
14Mississippi StateL 0-31
15Oklahoma StateL 32-35
16Iowa—
17USC—
18KentuckyW 21-13
19HoustonW 35-32
20Boise State—
21SMUW 23-13
22Wake ForestW 41-7
23Arizona—
24FloridaW 27-24
25LSUW 31-0

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#47 of 70 · 13-5 · +0.4 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Miami—
4Notre DameW 58-7
5AlabamaL 17-20
6Ohio StateW 45-16
7IndianaW 20-17
8BYUW 24-10
9Ole MissW 52-17
10LSUL 34-35
11UtahW 41-24
12OregonL 15-17
13FloridaL 19-38
14Mississippi State—
15MissouriW 27-6
16Texas Tech—
17TennesseeW 24-17
18USCW 31-23
19Oklahoma StateW 42-28
20HoustonW 35-16
21SMU—
22Boise StateW 38-31
23UCLAW 17-15
24KentuckyW 35-34
25PittsburghL 17-21

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#9 of 70 · 15-1 · +3.5 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4IndianaW 47-15
5Notre DameW 37-26
6FloridaL 17-45
7Ohio StateW 31-14
8AlabamaW 56-23
9BYUW 17-10
10Ole Miss—
11LSU—
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Oregon—
16USCW 25-21
17TennesseeW 24-14
18Mississippi StateL 23-56
19SMUW 25-16
20HoustonW 27-17
21Boise StateW 37-18
22Oklahoma State—
23WisconsinW 31-3
24UCLA—
25NebraskaW 48-23

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#51 of 69 · 12-6 · -0.9 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Ole MissL 28-52
4IndianaW 29-23
5MiamiW 52-3
6Notre DameW 49-10
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9Texas TechW 49-14
10LSUW 35-6
11USCL 27-41
12Penn StateL 20-24
13TennesseeL 17-20
14UtahW 31-17
15LouisvilleL 27-30
16IowaW 20-19
17MichiganL 19-20
18FloridaW 52-28
19MissouriL 24-31
20OregonW 41-27
21West VirginiaL 24-41
22Mississippi StateW 31-24
23OklahomaL 13-41
24Texas A&ML 6-35
25Virginia TechW 21-14

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3IndianaW 38-0
4MiamiW 33-20
5Notre DameW 27-10
6LSUL 24-32
7Ohio StateW 59-3
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12Texas TechW 28-26
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15SMUL 31-41
16TennesseeW 42-9
17MichiganW 52-17
18UtahW 33-0
19MissouriW 27-17
20Iowa—
21Oregon—
22HoustonL 26-28
23LouisvilleW 41-31
24VirginiaL 27-38
25OklahomaW 14-6

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3TexasW 24-23
4Notre DameW 52-0
5Indiana—
6LSUW 45-14
7Miami—
8OregonL 31-39
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10Ole MissW 41-9
11OklahomaL 10-17
12Texas TechW 35-24
13AlabamaW 45-17
14USCW 49-30
15BYUW 28-17
16WashingtonW 16-14
17Penn StateW 27-9
18SMU—
19TennesseeW 45-24
20UtahW 43-10
21IowaW 16-13
22Houston—
23Louisville—
24MissouriW 38-21
25MichiganW 17-10

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.