← The AP voters, graded

Jamal St. Cyr's report card

WJXT · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @JStCyrTV

GradeBfrom the season rank
Season#20 of 68AP voters
Record82-25favorites alone: 74.9 wins
vs favorites+7.1wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 3 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2BYU▲ 4AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Indiana▲ 1AP 6 ▲ 2
5Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 1
6Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7 ▲ 1
7Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▲ 1
8Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 3
9Georgia▼ 8AP 5 ▼ 4
10Utah▲ 2AP 10
11UCLA=AP 9 ▼ 2
12Kentucky▲ 7AP 12
13Iowa▲ 4AP 15 ▲ 2
14Texas▼ 5AP 19 ▲ 5
15Houston▲ 5AP 14 ▼ 1
16LSU▲ 7AP 18 ▲ 2
17USC▲ 1AP 16 ▼ 1
18Wake Forest▲ 6AP 17 ▼ 1
19Alabama▼ 12AP 13 ▼ 6
20Missouri▼ 7AP 22 ▲ 2
21Boise State=AP 21
22SMU=AP 23 ▲ 1
23Northwestern▲ 2AP 24 ▲ 1
24FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 4
25ArizonaNEWAP 25

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami77655631
BYU14161399962
Ohio State11576443
Indiana66444754
Notre Dame54333325
Ole Miss10108610886
Texas Tech121312111211107
Tennessee171915141715148
Georgia33222219
Utah1920171516131210
UCLA·····241111
Kentucky····20251912
Iowa2321221613191713
Texas451111914
Houston222223·19202015
LSU11871311102316
USC1512111021161817
Wake Forest······2418
Alabama131410885719
Missouri·231819·121320
Boise State····24222121
SMU201816·18212222
Northwestern······2523
Florida···23718·24
Arizona24······25
Mississippi State····152315·
Oklahoma State25···231716·
Oregon2219201414··
Wisconsin····22···
Penn State1817141225···
Michigan21·2017····
Louisville·242518····
Texas A&M99921····
Oklahoma8112422····
Washington16152124····
West Virginia···25····
Auburn·25······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#18 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5IndianaL 15-19
6BYUW 28-24
7AlabamaL 10-26
8Ole MissW 31-3
9TexasL 24-27
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UCLAW 17-7
12UtahW 27-24
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17Iowa—
18USC—
19KentuckyW 21-13
20HoustonW 35-32
21Boise State—
22SMUW 23-13
23LSUW 31-0
24Wake ForestW 41-7
25NorthwesternW 24-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#7 of 70 · 14-4 · +1.6 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5AlabamaL 17-20
6Miami—
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9BYUW 24-10
10LSUL 34-35
11Texas Tech—
12MissouriW 27-6
13UtahW 41-24
14OregonL 15-17
15TennesseeW 24-17
16USCW 31-23
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18FloridaL 19-38
19IowaW 41-24
20HoustonW 35-16
21SMU—
22Boise StateW 38-31
23Mississippi State—
24UCLAW 17-15
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#14 of 70 · 15-2 · +3.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4IndianaW 47-15
5MiamiW 41-13
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7FloridaL 17-45
8AlabamaW 56-23
9BYUW 17-10
10Ole Miss—
11LSU—
12Texas TechW 29-7
13IowaL 14-31
14Oregon—
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16Utah—
17TennesseeW 24-14
18SMUW 25-16
19HoustonW 27-17
20KentuckyW 35-34
21USCW 25-21
22WisconsinW 31-3
23Oklahoma State—
24Boise StateW 37-18
25Penn StateL 13-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#63 of 69 · 11-7 · -1.6 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4IndianaW 29-23
5MiamiW 52-3
6Ole MissL 28-52
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10USCL 27-41
11Texas TechW 49-14
12Penn StateL 20-24
13LSUW 35-6
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16IowaW 20-19
17MichiganL 19-20
18LouisvilleL 27-30
19MissouriL 24-31
20OregonW 41-27
21Texas A&ML 6-35
22OklahomaL 13-41
23FloridaW 52-28
24WashingtonL 24-27
25West VirginiaL 24-41

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4IndianaW 38-0
5Ohio StateW 59-3
6MiamiW 33-20
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12Texas TechW 28-26
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15TennesseeW 42-9
16SMUL 31-41
17UtahW 33-0
18MissouriW 27-17
19Oregon—
20MichiganW 52-17
21Washington—
22Iowa—
23HoustonL 26-28
24OklahomaW 14-6
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#5 of 69 · 16-3 · +3.6 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2OregonL 31-39
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Notre DameW 52-0
5TexasW 24-23
6Indiana—
7Miami—
8LSUW 45-14
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10Ole MissW 41-9
11OklahomaL 10-17
12USCW 49-30
13Texas TechW 35-24
14AlabamaW 45-17
15WashingtonW 16-14
16BYUW 28-17
17Penn StateW 27-9
18SMU—
19TennesseeW 45-24
20UtahW 43-10
21IowaW 16-13
22Houston—
23MissouriW 38-21
24Louisville—
25AuburnW 43-8

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.