← The AP voters, graded

Haley Sawyer's report card

Southern California News Group · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#40 of 68AP voters
Record81-26favorites alone: 75.3 wins
vs favorites+5.8wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 0 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 1 new · out: Mississippi State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 3AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 4AP 2 ▼ 1
4Georgia▼ 3AP 5 ▲ 1
5Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 1
6Indiana=AP 6
7Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7
8Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8
9Tennessee▲ 5AP 11 ▲ 2
10Utah▲ 1AP 10
11UCLA▲ 2AP 9 ▼ 2
12Alabama▼ 4AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 7AP 12 ▼ 1
14Houston▲ 5AP 14
15Iowa▲ 3AP 15
16USC▲ 1AP 16
17Missouri▼ 5AP 22 ▲ 5
18LSU▲ 4AP 18
19FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 1
20Texas▼ 16AP 19 ▼ 1
21Wake Forest▲ 2AP 17 ▼ 4
22Boise State▼ 1AP 21 ▼ 1
23SMU▲ 1AP 23
24Northwestern▲ 1AP 24
25Oklahoma State▼ 9AP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami77654431
Ohio State11477552
BYU151513109973
Georgia52222214
Notre Dame44333325
Indiana66546766
Ole Miss998610897
Texas Tech111211111211108
Tennessee172016141715149
Utah2121181513121110
UCLA·····231311
Alabama121310886812
Kentucky····24242013
Houston242322·20201914
Iowa2222211614·1815
USC1314121216161716
Missouri·251919·171217
LSU14107911102218
Florida···22514·19
Texas351111420
Wake Forest······2321
Boise State····21222122
SMU1819152119212423
Northwestern······2524
Oklahoma State····22191625
Mississippi State···23181815·
Oregon2320201513··
Pittsburgh·····25··
Wisconsin····23···
Virginia Tech····25···
Penn State20181413····
Louisville25242417····
Michigan16171718····
Washington1916·24····
Oklahoma8112325····
Texas A&M1089·····
Virginia··25·····
Clemson23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#18 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4TexasL 24-27
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6IndianaL 15-19
7BYUW 28-24
8AlabamaL 10-26
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12MissouriL 3-31
13UCLAW 17-7
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16Oklahoma StateL 32-35
17USC—
18Iowa—
19HoustonW 35-32
20KentuckyW 21-13
21Boise State—
22LSUW 31-0
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24SMUW 23-13
25NorthwesternW 24-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#47 of 70 · 13-5 · +0.4 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Miami—
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9BYUW 24-10
10LSUL 34-35
11Texas Tech—
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14FloridaL 19-38
15TennesseeW 24-17
16USCW 31-23
17MissouriW 27-6
18Mississippi State—
19Oklahoma StateW 42-28
20HoustonW 35-16
21SMU—
22Boise StateW 38-31
23UCLAW 17-15
24KentuckyW 35-34
25PittsburghL 17-21

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#14 of 70 · 15-2 · +3.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5FloridaL 17-45
6IndianaW 47-15
7Ohio StateW 31-14
8AlabamaW 56-23
9BYUW 17-10
10Ole Miss—
11LSU—
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Oregon—
16USCW 25-21
17TennesseeW 24-14
18Mississippi StateL 23-56
19SMUW 25-16
20HoustonW 27-17
21Boise StateW 37-18
22Oklahoma State—
23WisconsinW 31-3
24KentuckyW 35-34
25Virginia TechL 33-35

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#45 of 69 · 12-6 · -0.7 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4IndianaW 29-23
5MiamiW 52-3
6Ole MissL 28-52
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9LSUW 35-6
10BYU—
11Texas TechW 49-14
12USCL 27-41
13Penn StateL 20-24
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16IowaW 20-19
17LouisvilleL 27-30
18MichiganL 19-20
19MissouriL 24-31
20OregonW 41-27
21SMUW 34-24
22FloridaW 52-28
23Mississippi StateW 31-24
24WashingtonL 24-27
25OklahomaL 13-41

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5IndianaW 38-0
6MiamiW 33-20
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12USCW 42-35
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15SMUL 31-41
16TennesseeW 42-9
17MichiganW 52-17
18UtahW 33-0
19MissouriW 27-17
20Oregon—
21Iowa—
22HoustonL 26-28
23OklahomaW 14-6
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25VirginiaL 27-38

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3OregonL 31-39
4Notre DameW 52-0
5TexasW 24-23
6Indiana—
7Miami—
8Texas A&MW 48-20
9Ole MissW 41-9
10LSUW 45-14
11OklahomaL 10-17
12Texas TechW 35-24
13AlabamaW 45-17
14USCW 49-30
15BYUW 28-17
16WashingtonW 16-14
17MichiganW 17-10
18Penn StateW 27-9
19SMU—
20TennesseeW 45-24
21UtahW 43-10
22IowaW 16-13
23Houston—
24Louisville—
25MissouriW 38-21

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.