← The AP voters, graded

Garland Gillen's report card

WVUE FOX 8 (New Orleans) · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @garlandgillen

GradeBfrom the season rank
Season#15 of 68AP voters
Record82-24favorites alone: 74.5 wins
vs favorites+7.5wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 3 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 5 new · out: Mississippi State, Missouri, Wisconsin, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 9AP 2 ▲ 1
2Ohio State▲ 3AP 3 ▲ 1
3Miami=AP 1 ▼ 2
4Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4
5Indiana▲ 1AP 6 ▲ 1
6Georgia▼ 5AP 5 ▼ 1
7Ole Miss▲ 1AP 7
8Texas Tech▲ 1AP 8
9UCLA▲ 3AP 9
10Tennessee▲ 4AP 11 ▲ 1
11Utah▲ 2AP 10 ▼ 1
12Kentucky▼ 1AP 12
13Houston▲ 6AP 14 ▲ 1
14Iowa▲ 4AP 15 ▲ 1
15USC▲ 7AP 16 ▲ 1
16Wake Forest▲ 7AP 17 ▲ 1
17Alabama▼ 10AP 13 ▼ 4
18FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 2
19AuburnNEWAP NR
20LSU▲ 1AP 18 ▼ 2
21Northwestern▲ 4AP 24 ▲ 3
22Texas▼ 18AP 19 ▼ 3
23ArizonaNEWAP 25 ▲ 2
24Boise StateNEWAP 21 ▼ 3
25James MadisonNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 40 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU151411101211101
Ohio State11865552
Miami55343333
Notre Dame34232224
Indiana47678765
Georgia76454416
Ole Miss11121029887
Texas Tech1313149111098
UCLA·····23129
Tennessee2319131317131410
Utah1920171515121311
Kentucky···1816141112
Houston252322·20211913
Iowa2022192013201814
USC1216151421222215
Wake Forest······2316
Alabama14119876717
Florida24212116619·18
Auburn·······19
LSU935121092120
Northwestern······2521
Texas221111422
Arizona·······23
Boise State·······24
James Madison·······25
Mississippi State···19141715·
Missouri21242023·1816·
Wisconsin····191617·
Oklahoma101025···20·
Oklahoma State······24·
Oregon6823251815··
Duke····2224··
Pittsburgh·····25··
SMU2217162423···
Virginia Tech····24···
Penn State1615121125···
Louisville··2417····
Texas A&M89721····
Michigan18251822····
Washington1718······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#7 of 70 · 10-5 · -0.8 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4TexasL 24-27
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6IndianaL 15-19
7AlabamaL 10-26
8Ole MissW 31-3
9Texas TechW 53-25
10BYUW 28-24
11KentuckyW 21-13
12UCLAW 17-7
13UtahW 27-24
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16MissouriL 3-31
17WisconsinL 7-17
18Iowa—
19HoustonW 35-32
20OklahomaL 13-21
21LSUW 31-0
22USC—
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24Oklahoma StateL 32-35
25NorthwesternW 24-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#64 of 70 · 12-6 · -0.8 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2Notre DameW 58-7
3Miami—
4GeorgiaW 20-17
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10Texas Tech—
11BYUW 24-10
12UtahW 41-24
13TennesseeW 24-17
14KentuckyW 35-34
15OregonL 15-17
16Wisconsin—
17Mississippi State—
18MissouriW 27-6
19FloridaL 19-38
20IowaW 41-24
21HoustonW 35-16
22USCW 31-23
23UCLAW 17-15
24DukeL 25-28
25PittsburghL 17-21

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#39 of 70 · 14-3 · +2.6 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2Notre DameW 37-26
3MiamiW 41-13
4GeorgiaW 38-14
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6FloridaL 17-45
7AlabamaW 56-23
8IndianaW 47-15
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11Texas TechW 29-7
12BYUW 17-10
13IowaL 14-31
14Mississippi StateL 23-56
15Utah—
16KentuckyW 35-34
17TennesseeW 24-14
18Oregon—
19WisconsinW 31-3
20HoustonW 27-17
21USCW 25-21
22Duke—
23SMUW 25-16
24Virginia TechL 33-35
25Penn StateL 13-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#6 of 69 · 14-4 · +1.2 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Ole MissL 28-52
3Notre DameW 49-10
4MiamiW 52-3
5GeorgiaW 41-13
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7IndianaW 29-23
8AlabamaW 49-18
9Texas TechW 49-14
10BYU—
11Penn StateL 20-24
12LSUW 35-6
13TennesseeL 17-20
14USCL 27-41
15UtahW 31-17
16FloridaW 52-28
17LouisvilleL 27-30
18KentuckyW 45-21
19Mississippi StateW 31-24
20IowaW 20-19
21Texas A&ML 6-35
22MichiganL 19-20
23MissouriL 24-31
24SMUW 34-24
25OregonW 41-27

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#13 of 68 · 17-3 · +2.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2Notre DameW 27-10
3MiamiW 33-20
4GeorgiaW 45-17
5LSUL 24-32
6IndianaW 38-0
7Texas A&ML 21-31
8Ohio StateW 59-3
9AlabamaW 50-36
10Ole MissW 32-24
11BYUW 41-23
12Penn StateW 55-13
13TennesseeW 42-9
14Texas TechW 28-26
15USCW 42-35
16SMUL 31-41
17UtahW 33-0
18MichiganW 52-17
19Iowa—
20MissouriW 27-17
21FloridaW 44-39
22HoustonL 26-28
23Oregon—
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25OklahomaW 14-6

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2TexasW 24-23
3LSUW 45-14
4Notre DameW 52-0
5Miami—
6GeorgiaW 70-20
7Indiana—
8OregonL 31-39
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10OklahomaL 10-17
11AlabamaW 45-17
12Ole MissW 41-9
13Texas TechW 35-24
14BYUW 28-17
15Penn StateW 27-9
16USCW 49-30
17SMU—
18WashingtonW 16-14
19TennesseeW 45-24
20UtahW 43-10
21Florida—
22IowaW 16-13
23Houston—
24MissouriW 38-21
25MichiganW 17-10

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.