← The AP voters, graded

Eric Johnson's report card

WSLS · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded

GradeDfrom the season rank
Season#55 of 68AP voters
Record81-29favorites alone: 77.0 wins
vs favorites+4.0wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Oregon
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 2AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 4AP 2 ▼ 1
4Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▲ 3
5Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 1
6Indiana=AP 6
7Georgia▼ 6AP 5 ▼ 2
8Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8
9Tennessee▲ 4AP 11 ▲ 2
10UCLA▲ 5AP 9 ▼ 1
11Utah=AP 10 ▼ 1
12Alabama▼ 3AP 13 ▲ 1
13KentuckyNEWAP 12 ▼ 1
14Houston▲ 6AP 14
15FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 5
16Texas▼ 11AP 19 ▲ 3
17LSU▼ 1AP 18 ▲ 1
18Iowa▲ 1AP 15 ▼ 3
19USC▼ 1AP 16 ▼ 3
20Wake Forest▲ 4AP 17 ▼ 3
21SMU▲ 1AP 23 ▲ 2
22Missouri▼ 10AP 22
23AuburnNEWAP NR
24Boise State▼ 3AP 21 ▼ 3
25James Madison=AP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami4467·331
Ohio State11444542
BYU1515121110973
Ole Miss10118613884
Notre Dame66333425
Indiana77555666
Georgia33222217
Texas Tech1213119711108
Tennessee171716141515139
UCLA·····231510
Utah1918171511131111
Alabama111210867912
Kentucky·······13
Houston232220·25162014
Florida···24820·15
Texas551111516
LSU16107109101617
Iowa2220181612181918
USC1414131316171819
Wake Forest······2420
SMU2019152122222221
Missouri2424221924141222
Auburn·······23
Boise State···2521212124
James Madison·····252525
Mississippi State····17·14·
Oklahoma State·····1917·
Oregon222420141223·
Pittsburgh·····24··
Michigan1321191718···
Virginia Tech··252219···
Penn State·16141220···
Louisville·25231823···
Washington18··23····
Texas A&M889·····
Virginia252321·····
Oklahoma99······
Clemson21·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#29 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.5 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5TexasL 24-27
6IndianaL 15-19
7BYUW 28-24
8Ole MissW 31-3
9AlabamaL 10-26
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12MissouriL 3-31
13TennesseeW 26-10
14Mississippi StateL 0-31
15UCLAW 17-7
16LSUW 31-0
17Oklahoma StateL 32-35
18USC—
19Iowa—
20HoustonW 35-32
21Boise State—
22SMUW 23-13
23OregonW 17-14
24Wake ForestW 41-7
25James MadisonW 49-22

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#21 of 70 · 15-5 · +1.1 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Miami—
4Notre DameW 58-7
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6IndianaW 20-17
7AlabamaL 17-20
8Ole MissW 52-17
9BYUW 24-10
10LSUL 34-35
11Texas Tech—
12OregonL 15-17
13UtahW 41-24
14MissouriW 27-6
15TennesseeW 24-17
16HoustonW 35-16
17USCW 31-23
18IowaW 41-24
19Oklahoma StateW 42-28
20FloridaL 19-38
21Boise StateW 38-31
22SMU—
23UCLAW 17-15
24PittsburghL 17-21
25James MadisonW 27-24

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#70 of 70 · 12-5 · +0.5 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5IndianaW 47-15
6AlabamaW 56-23
7Texas TechW 29-7
8FloridaL 17-45
9LSU—
10BYUW 17-10
11Utah—
12IowaL 14-31
13Ole Miss—
14Oregon—
15TennesseeW 24-14
16USCW 25-21
17Mississippi StateL 23-56
18MichiganL 14-20
19Virginia TechL 33-35
20Penn StateL 13-34
21Boise StateW 37-18
22SMUW 25-16
23LouisvilleL 28-31
24MissouriW 45-17
25HoustonW 27-17

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#28 of 69 · 14-6 · -0.2 · poll +0.2

Best call: Boise State over Western Michigan, 32-7 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4Ohio StateW 42-19
5IndianaW 29-23
6Ole MissL 28-52
7MiamiW 52-3
8AlabamaW 49-18
9Texas TechW 49-14
10LSUW 35-6
11BYU—
12Penn StateL 20-24
13USCL 27-41
14TennesseeL 17-20
15UtahW 31-17
16IowaW 20-19
17MichiganL 19-20
18LouisvilleL 27-30
19MissouriL 24-31
20OregonW 41-27
21SMUW 34-24
22Virginia TechW 21-14
23WashingtonL 24-27
24FloridaW 52-28
25Boise StateW 32-7

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#48 of 68 · 16-4 · +1.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: Virginia Tech over Maryland, 35-26 (37% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5IndianaW 38-0
6MiamiW 33-20
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12BYUW 41-23
13USCW 42-35
14Penn StateW 55-13
15SMUL 31-41
16TennesseeW 42-9
17UtahW 33-0
18Iowa—
19MichiganW 52-17
20HoustonL 26-28
21VirginiaL 27-38
22MissouriW 27-17
23LouisvilleW 41-31
24Oregon—
25Virginia TechW 35-26

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#51 of 69 · 14-3 · +3.0 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2OregonL 31-39
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Miami—
5TexasW 24-23
6Notre DameW 52-0
7Indiana—
8Texas A&MW 48-20
9OklahomaL 10-17
10LSUW 45-14
11Ole MissW 41-9
12AlabamaW 45-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14USCW 49-30
15BYUW 28-17
16Penn StateW 27-9
17TennesseeW 45-24
18UtahW 43-10
19SMU—
20IowaW 16-13
21MichiganW 17-10
22Houston—
23Virginia—
24MissouriW 38-21
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.