← The AP voters, graded

David Paschall's report card

Chattanooga Times Free Press · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @DavidSPaschall

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#23 of 68AP voters
Record83-25favorites alone: 76.1 wins
vs favorites+6.9wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Wisconsin, Oklahoma State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 2AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 3AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 6AP 2 ▼ 1
4Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▲ 3
5Indiana▼ 1AP 6 ▲ 1
6Georgia▼ 5AP 5 ▼ 1
7UCLA▲ 6AP 9 ▲ 2
8Tennessee▲ 7AP 11 ▲ 3
9Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8 ▼ 1
10Notre Dame▼ 8AP 4 ▼ 6
11Utah▼ 1AP 10 ▼ 1
12Alabama▼ 6AP 13 ▲ 1
13Iowa▲ 1AP 15 ▲ 2
14Kentucky▲ 5AP 12 ▼ 2
15Houston▲ 3AP 14 ▼ 1
16Wake Forest▲ 8AP 17 ▲ 1
17USC▼ 1AP 16 ▼ 1
18Northwestern▲ 3AP 24 ▲ 6
19LSU▲ 6AP 18 ▼ 1
20Texas▼ 13AP 19 ▼ 1
21SMU▲ 1AP 23 ▲ 2
22Missouri▼ 10AP 22
23FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 3
24Boise StateNEWAP 21 ▼ 3
25AuburnNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 39 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami76554531
Ohio State11777752
BYU16151311111093
Ole Miss89869884
Indiana65446645
Georgia22111116
UCLA····1821137
Tennessee232016141613158
Texas Tech151615131312119
Notre Dame332223210
Utah1917141212111011
Alabama121210854612
Iowa2018171614201413
Kentucky···2525251914
Houston242323·22221815
Wake Forest······2416
USC1313111521171617
Northwestern·····242118
LSU1476101092519
Texas543332720
SMU2221182424232221
Missouri·24192020141222
Florida···19816·23
Boise State·······24
Auburn·······25
Mississippi State···17151817·
Wisconsin····191920·
Oklahoma State······23·
Oregon48··1715··
Virginia Tech···2323···
Penn State1714129····
Louisville21252418····
Michigan11·2021····
West Virginia···22····
Texas A&M10119·····
Oklahoma91021·····
South Carolina252222·····
Virginia··25·····
Washington1819······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#18 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3MiamiW 43-35
4IndianaL 15-19
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6AlabamaL 10-26
7TexasL 24-27
8Ole MissW 31-3
9BYUW 28-24
10UtahW 27-24
11Texas TechW 53-25
12MissouriL 3-31
13UCLAW 17-7
14Iowa—
15TennesseeW 26-10
16USC—
17Mississippi StateL 0-31
18HoustonW 35-32
19KentuckyW 21-13
20WisconsinL 7-17
21NorthwesternW 24-21
22SMUW 23-13
23Oklahoma StateL 32-35
24Wake ForestW 41-7
25LSUW 31-0

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#39 of 70 · 13-4 · +0.8 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 20-17
2TexasL 24-27
3Notre DameW 58-7
4AlabamaL 17-20
5Miami—
6IndianaW 20-17
7Ohio StateW 45-16
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10BYUW 24-10
11UtahW 41-24
12Texas Tech—
13TennesseeW 24-17
14MissouriW 27-6
15OregonL 15-17
16FloridaL 19-38
17USCW 31-23
18Mississippi State—
19Wisconsin—
20IowaW 41-24
21UCLAW 17-15
22HoustonW 35-16
23SMU—
24NorthwesternW 45-14
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#20 of 70 · 14-2 · +3.2 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 38-14
2Notre DameW 37-26
3Texas—
4MiamiW 41-13
5AlabamaW 56-23
6IndianaW 47-15
7Ohio StateW 31-14
8FloridaL 17-45
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11BYUW 17-10
12Utah—
13Texas TechW 29-7
14IowaL 14-31
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16TennesseeW 24-14
17Oregon—
18UCLA—
19WisconsinW 31-3
20MissouriW 45-17
21USCW 25-21
22HoustonW 27-17
23Virginia TechL 33-35
24SMUW 25-16
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#11 of 69 · 15-5 · +0.7 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 41-13
2Notre DameW 49-10
3TexasW 20-17
4IndianaW 29-23
5MiamiW 52-3
6Ole MissL 28-52
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9Penn StateL 20-24
10LSUW 35-6
11BYU—
12UtahW 31-17
13Texas TechW 49-14
14TennesseeL 17-20
15USCL 27-41
16IowaW 20-19
17Mississippi StateW 31-24
18LouisvilleL 27-30
19FloridaW 52-28
20MissouriL 24-31
21MichiganL 19-20
22West VirginiaL 24-41
23Virginia TechW 21-14
24SMUW 34-24
25KentuckyW 45-21

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#65 of 68 · 16-5 · +0.5 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaW 45-17
2Notre DameW 27-10
3TexasW 30-6
4IndianaW 38-0
5MiamiW 33-20
6LSUL 24-32
7Ohio StateW 59-3
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12Penn StateW 55-13
13BYUW 41-23
14UtahW 33-0
15Texas TechW 28-26
16TennesseeW 42-9
17Iowa—
18SMUL 31-41
19MissouriW 27-17
20MichiganW 52-17
21OklahomaW 14-6
22South CarolinaL 34-41
23HoustonL 26-28
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25VirginiaL 27-38

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3Notre DameW 52-0
4TexasW 24-23
5Indiana—
6Miami—
7LSUW 45-14
8OregonL 31-39
9Ole MissW 41-9
10OklahomaL 10-17
11Texas A&MW 48-20
12AlabamaW 45-17
13USCW 49-30
14Penn StateW 27-9
15BYUW 28-17
16Texas TechW 35-24
17UtahW 43-10
18IowaW 16-13
19WashingtonW 16-14
20TennesseeW 45-24
21SMU—
22South Carolina—
23Houston—
24MissouriW 38-21
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.