← The AP voters, graded

Creg Stephenson's report card

AL.com · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @CregStephenson

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#21 of 68AP voters
Record83-25favorites alone: 76.1 wins
vs favorites+7.0wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 3 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami=AP 1
2BYU▲ 4AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 2AP 3
4Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▲ 4
5Utah▲ 3AP 10 ▲ 5
6Georgia▼ 4AP 5 ▼ 1
7Indiana▼ 3AP 6 ▼ 1
8Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▼ 1
9Notre Dame▼ 6AP 4 ▼ 5
10Tennessee▲ 7AP 11 ▲ 1
11UCLA▲ 3AP 9 ▼ 2
12Iowa▲ 1AP 15 ▲ 3
13Houston▲ 3AP 14 ▲ 1
14Alabama▼ 5AP 13 ▼ 1
15LSU▲ 7AP 18 ▲ 3
16USC▲ 2AP 16
17Kentucky▲ 2AP 12 ▼ 5
18Wake Forest▲ 2AP 17 ▼ 1
19Missouri▼ 9AP 22 ▲ 3
20FloridaNEWAP 20
21Texas▼ 10AP 19 ▼ 2
22James Madison▲ 1AP NR
23Arizona▲ 1AP 25 ▲ 2
24NorthwesternNEWAP 24
25Boise State=AP 21 ▼ 4

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 39 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami22111111
BYU15151398862
Ohio State11666553
Texas Tech131311109974
Utah18171413121185
Georgia55333326
Indiana66445447
Ole Miss79871513128
Notre Dame87554739
Tennessee·19151414121710
UCLA····21211411
Iowa1918161513161312
Houston2122191918171613
Alabama101210876914
LSU12871111102215
USC1414121219181816
Kentucky····22·1917
Wake Forest····24242018
Missouri···22·221019
Florida···201015·20
Texas3322221121
James Madison2524212120202322
Arizona······2423
Northwestern·······24
Boise State·····252525
Mississippi State····171915·
Oklahoma State······21·
Oregon4420171614··
Nebraska····2323··
SMU2021··25···
Penn State·201716····
Louisville22252318····
Washington16161823····
Michigan17·2424····
Texas A&M910925····
Virginia··22·····
Oklahoma111125·····
Memphis2423······
Georgia Tech23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#60 of 70 · 8-7 · -2.8 · poll -1.4

Best call: Kentucky over Oklahoma, 21-13 (50% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1MiamiW 43-35
2GeorgiaL 24-27
3Notre DameL 24-28
4IndianaL 15-19
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6BYUW 28-24
7Texas TechW 53-25
8UtahW 27-24
9AlabamaL 10-26
10MissouriL 3-31
11TexasL 24-27
12Ole MissW 31-3
13Iowa—
14UCLAW 17-7
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16HoustonW 35-32
17TennesseeW 26-10
18USC—
19KentuckyW 21-13
20Wake ForestW 41-7
21Oklahoma StateL 32-35
22LSUW 31-0
23James MadisonW 49-22
24Arizona—
25Boise State—

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#5 of 70 · 15-4 · +1.8 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Miami—
2TexasL 24-27
3GeorgiaW 20-17
4IndianaW 20-17
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6AlabamaL 17-20
7Notre DameW 58-7
8BYUW 24-10
9Texas Tech—
10LSUL 34-35
11UtahW 41-24
12TennesseeW 24-17
13Ole MissW 52-17
14OregonL 15-17
15FloridaL 19-38
16IowaW 41-24
17HoustonW 35-16
18USCW 31-23
19Mississippi State—
20James MadisonW 27-24
21UCLAW 17-15
22MissouriW 27-6
23NebraskaL 17-20
24Wake ForestW 38-14
25Boise StateW 38-31

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#2 of 70 · 16-1 · +3.8 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1MiamiW 41-13
2Texas—
3GeorgiaW 38-14
4Notre DameW 37-26
5IndianaW 47-15
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7AlabamaW 56-23
8BYUW 17-10
9Texas TechW 29-7
10FloridaL 17-45
11LSU—
12Utah—
13IowaL 14-31
14TennesseeW 24-14
15Ole Miss—
16Oregon—
17Mississippi StateL 23-56
18HoustonW 27-17
19USCW 25-21
20James MadisonW 45-17
21UCLA—
22KentuckyW 35-34
23NebraskaW 48-23
24Wake ForestW 57-3
25SMUW 25-16

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#32 of 69 · 13-6 · -0.3 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1MiamiW 52-3
2TexasW 20-17
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4IndianaW 29-23
5Notre DameW 49-10
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7Ole MissL 28-52
8AlabamaW 49-18
9BYU—
10Texas TechW 49-14
11LSUW 35-6
12USCL 27-41
13UtahW 31-17
14TennesseeL 17-20
15IowaW 20-19
16Penn StateL 20-24
17OregonW 41-27
18LouisvilleL 27-30
19HoustonW 42-28
20FloridaW 52-28
21James MadisonW 46-20
22MissouriL 24-31
23WashingtonL 24-27
24MichiganL 19-20
25Texas A&ML 6-35

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#10 of 68 · 17-3 · +2.3 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1MiamiW 33-20
2TexasW 30-6
3GeorgiaW 45-17
4IndianaW 38-0
5Notre DameW 27-10
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11Texas TechW 28-26
12USCW 42-35
13BYUW 41-23
14UtahW 33-0
15TennesseeW 42-9
16Iowa—
17Penn StateW 55-13
18Washington—
19HoustonL 26-28
20Oregon—
21James MadisonW 26-13
22VirginiaL 27-38
23LouisvilleW 41-31
24MichiganW 52-17
25OklahomaW 14-6

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#63 of 69 · 14-4 · +2.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Tennessee over Georgia Tech, 45-24 (49% going in). Worst miss: Memphis over Boise State, lost 38-20 (64% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2Miami—
3TexasW 24-23
4OregonL 31-39
5GeorgiaW 70-20
6Indiana—
7Notre DameW 52-0
8LSUW 45-14
9Ole MissW 41-9
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11OklahomaL 10-17
12AlabamaW 45-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14USCW 49-30
15BYUW 28-17
16WashingtonW 16-14
17UtahW 43-10
18IowaW 16-13
19TennesseeW 45-24
20Penn StateW 27-9
21SMU—
22Houston—
23MemphisL 20-38
24James Madison—
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.