← The AP voters, graded

Chris Carter's report card

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @CarterCritiques

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#35 of 68AP voters
Record81-25favorites alone: 74.9 wins
vs favorites+6.1wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Missouri, Oklahoma
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 10AP 2 ▲ 1
2Miami=AP 1 ▼ 1
3Ohio State▲ 3AP 3
4Texas Tech▲ 4AP 8 ▲ 4
5Tennessee▲ 8AP 11 ▲ 6
6UCLA▲ 4AP 9 ▲ 3
7Utah▲ 2AP 10 ▲ 3
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Ole Miss▲ 3AP 7 ▼ 2
10Indiana▼ 6AP 6 ▼ 4
11Notre Dame▼ 8AP 4 ▼ 7
12Alabama▼ 5AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 4AP 12 ▼ 1
14Houston▲ 8AP 14
15Wake Forest▲ 3AP 17 ▲ 2
16Iowa▲ 3AP 15 ▼ 1
17FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 3
18USC▲ 3AP 16 ▼ 2
19Northwestern▲ 1AP 24 ▲ 5
20Texas▼ 15AP 19 ▼ 1
21LSUNEWAP 18 ▼ 3
22SMU▲ 2AP 23 ▲ 1
23Arizona=AP 25 ▲ 2
24Mississippi State▼ 9AP NR
25Oklahoma State▼ 11AP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU·1816141512111
Miami54333322
Ohio State32877663
Texas Tech14131499884
Tennessee181613131613135
UCLA····1916106
Utah1715121211997
Georgia43222218
Ole Miss89751210129
Indiana985667410
Notre Dame654444311
Alabama11119885712
Kentucky······1713
Houston252223·24·2214
Wake Forest·····221815
Iowa2320181614231916
Florida22241715520·17
USC1312111121212118
Northwestern·····242019
Texas211111520
LSU776101011·21
SMU1617152423252422
Arizona······2323
Mississippi State···2113181524
Oklahoma State···2217141425
Missouri·231917201916·
Oklahoma1214····25·
Oregon1625231815··
Pittsburgh···252217··
Virginia Tech····25···
Michigan19·2118····
Penn State21192219····
Louisville20··20····
Texas A&M101010·····
South Carolina·2520·····
Virginia··24·····
Washington2421······
Clemson15·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#50 of 70 · 9-7 · -2.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3Notre DameL 24-28
4IndianaL 15-19
5TexasL 24-27
6Ohio StateW 19-15
7AlabamaL 10-26
8Texas TechW 53-25
9UtahW 27-24
10UCLAW 17-7
11BYUW 28-24
12Ole MissW 31-3
13TennesseeW 26-10
14Oklahoma StateL 32-35
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16MissouriL 3-31
17KentuckyW 21-13
18Wake ForestW 41-7
19Iowa—
20NorthwesternW 24-21
21USC—
22HoustonW 35-32
23Arizona—
24SMUW 23-13
25OklahomaL 13-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#45 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.4 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Miami—
4Notre DameW 58-7
5AlabamaL 17-20
6Ohio StateW 45-16
7IndianaW 20-17
8Texas Tech—
9UtahW 41-24
10Ole MissW 52-17
11LSUL 34-35
12BYUW 24-10
13TennesseeW 24-17
14Oklahoma StateW 42-28
15OregonL 15-17
16UCLAW 17-15
17PittsburghL 17-21
18Mississippi State—
19MissouriW 27-6
20FloridaL 19-38
21USCW 31-23
22Wake ForestW 38-14
23IowaW 41-24
24NorthwesternW 45-14
25SMU—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#18 of 70 · 13-1 · +3.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: Pittsburgh over Virginia Tech, 35-33 (45% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4Notre DameW 37-26
5FloridaL 17-45
6IndianaW 47-15
7Ohio StateW 31-14
8AlabamaW 56-23
9Texas TechW 29-7
10LSU—
11Utah—
12Ole Miss—
13Mississippi StateL 23-56
14IowaL 14-31
15BYUW 17-10
16TennesseeW 24-14
17Oklahoma State—
18Oregon—
19UCLA—
20MissouriW 45-17
21USCW 25-21
22PittsburghW 35-33
23SMUW 25-16
24HoustonW 27-17
25Virginia TechL 33-35

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#17 of 69 · 13-5 · +0.2 · poll +0.2

Best call: Oklahoma State over West Virginia, 41-24 (29% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3MiamiW 52-3
4Notre DameW 49-10
5Ole MissL 28-52
6IndianaW 29-23
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8AlabamaW 49-18
9Texas TechW 49-14
10LSUW 35-6
11USCL 27-41
12UtahW 31-17
13TennesseeL 17-20
14BYU—
15FloridaW 52-28
16IowaW 20-19
17MissouriL 24-31
18MichiganL 19-20
19Penn StateL 20-24
20LouisvilleL 27-30
21Mississippi StateW 31-24
22Oklahoma StateW 41-24
23OregonW 41-27
24SMUW 34-24
25Pittsburgh—

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#65 of 68 · 16-5 · +0.5 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3MiamiW 33-20
4Notre DameW 27-10
5IndianaW 38-0
6LSUL 24-32
7Ole MissW 32-24
8Ohio StateW 59-3
9AlabamaW 50-36
10Texas A&ML 21-31
11USCW 42-35
12UtahW 33-0
13TennesseeW 42-9
14Texas TechW 28-26
15SMUL 31-41
16BYUW 41-23
17FloridaW 44-39
18Iowa—
19MissouriW 27-17
20South CarolinaL 34-41
21MichiganW 52-17
22Penn StateW 55-13
23HoustonL 26-28
24VirginiaL 27-38
25Oregon—

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#3 of 69 · 16-2 · +4.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 24-23
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Miami—
5Notre DameW 52-0
6OregonL 31-39
7LSUW 45-14
8Indiana—
9Ole MissW 41-9
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11AlabamaW 45-17
12USCW 49-30
13Texas TechW 35-24
14OklahomaL 10-17
15UtahW 43-10
16TennesseeW 45-24
17SMU—
18BYUW 28-17
19Penn StateW 27-9
20IowaW 16-13
21WashingtonW 16-14
22Houston—
23MissouriW 38-21
24Florida—
25South Carolina—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.