← The AP voters, graded

Chelsie Brown's report card

KCRG · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @ChelsieTBrown

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#24 of 68AP voters
Record82-26favorites alone: 75.1 wins
vs favorites+6.9wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 4 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Missouri
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 1AP 1
2BYU▲ 5AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 2AP 3
4Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8 ▲ 4
5Indiana▼ 1AP 6 ▲ 1
6Georgia▼ 5AP 5 ▼ 1
7Utah▲ 3AP 10 ▲ 3
8Notre Dame▼ 5AP 4 ▼ 4
9Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7 ▼ 2
10UCLA▲ 8AP 9 ▼ 1
11Tennessee▲ 1AP 11
12Houston▲ 4AP 14 ▲ 2
13Iowa▲ 2AP 15 ▲ 2
14USC▲ 3AP 16 ▲ 2
15Alabama▼ 6AP 13 ▼ 2
16Kentucky▲ 3AP 12 ▼ 4
17Texas▼ 9AP 19 ▲ 2
18Oregon▲ 5AP NR
19SMU▲ 2AP 23 ▲ 4
20Oklahoma State=AP NR
21FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 1
22Boise State=AP 21 ▼ 1
23Northwestern▲ 1AP 24 ▲ 1
24ArizonaNEWAP 25 ▲ 1
25Wake Forest=AP 17 ▼ 8

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 37 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami54443321
BYU15141199972
Ohio State22676653
Texas Tech8121087864
Indiana11225545
Georgia43332216
Utah181715141413107
Notre Dame108554438
Ole Miss710861110119
UCLA·····241810
Tennessee1916141313121211
Houston21·252420211612
Iowa2422211815171513
USC1313121118191714
Alabama1715131287915
Kentucky····22231916
Texas651111817
Oregon36172016182318
SMU2220162319202119
Oklahoma State····21222020
Florida···251016·21
Boise State·····252222
Northwestern······2423
Arizona·······24
Wake Forest······2525
Mississippi State····171413·
Missouri·232017241514·
LSU1297101211··
Virginia Tech····23···
Michigan1621191625···
Penn State20191815····
Louisville·252419····
Washington14182221····
Oklahoma972322····
Texas A&M11119·····
Vanderbilt2524······
Clemson23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#10 of 70 · 11-6 · -1.0 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3Notre DameL 24-28
4IndianaL 15-19
5Ohio StateW 19-15
6Texas TechW 53-25
7BYUW 28-24
8TexasL 24-27
9AlabamaL 10-26
10UtahW 27-24
11Ole MissW 31-3
12TennesseeW 26-10
13Mississippi StateL 0-31
14MissouriL 3-31
15Iowa—
16HoustonW 35-32
17USC—
18UCLAW 17-7
19KentuckyW 21-13
20Oklahoma StateL 32-35
21SMUW 23-13
22Boise State—
23OregonW 17-14
24NorthwesternW 24-21
25Wake ForestW 41-7

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#7 of 70 · 14-4 · +1.6 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Miami—
4Notre DameW 58-7
5IndianaW 20-17
6Ohio StateW 45-16
7AlabamaL 17-20
8Texas Tech—
9BYUW 24-10
10Ole MissW 52-17
11LSUL 34-35
12TennesseeW 24-17
13UtahW 41-24
14Mississippi State—
15MissouriW 27-6
16FloridaL 19-38
17IowaW 41-24
18OregonL 15-17
19USCW 31-23
20SMU—
21HoustonW 35-16
22Oklahoma StateW 42-28
23KentuckyW 35-34
24UCLAW 17-15
25Boise StateW 38-31

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#51 of 70 · 13-3 · +2.3 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3MiamiW 41-13
4Notre DameW 37-26
5IndianaW 47-15
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7Texas TechW 29-7
8AlabamaW 56-23
9BYUW 17-10
10FloridaL 17-45
11Ole Miss—
12LSU—
13TennesseeW 24-14
14Utah—
15IowaL 14-31
16Oregon—
17Mississippi StateL 23-56
18USCW 25-21
19SMUW 25-16
20HoustonW 27-17
21Oklahoma State—
22KentuckyW 35-34
23Virginia TechL 33-35
24MissouriW 45-17
25MichiganL 14-20

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#55 of 69 · 12-7 · -1.3 · poll +0.2

Best call: Texas over Tennessee, 20-17 (46% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2IndianaW 29-23
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4MiamiW 52-3
5Notre DameW 49-10
6Ole MissL 28-52
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8Texas TechW 49-14
9BYU—
10LSUW 35-6
11USCL 27-41
12AlabamaW 49-18
13TennesseeL 17-20
14UtahW 31-17
15Penn StateL 20-24
16MichiganL 19-20
17MissouriL 24-31
18IowaW 20-19
19LouisvilleL 27-30
20OregonW 41-27
21WashingtonL 24-27
22OklahomaL 13-41
23SMUW 34-24
24HoustonW 42-28
25FloridaW 52-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2IndianaW 38-0
3GeorgiaW 45-17
4MiamiW 33-20
5Notre DameW 27-10
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7LSUL 24-32
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10Texas TechW 28-26
11BYUW 41-23
12USCW 42-35
13AlabamaW 50-36
14TennesseeW 42-9
15UtahW 33-0
16SMUL 31-41
17Oregon—
18Penn StateW 55-13
19MichiganW 52-17
20MissouriW 27-17
21Iowa—
22Washington—
23OklahomaW 14-6
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25HoustonL 26-28

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#5 of 69 · 16-3 · +3.6 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Indiana—
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Miami—
5TexasW 24-23
6OregonL 31-39
7OklahomaL 10-17
8Notre DameW 52-0
9LSUW 45-14
10Ole MissW 41-9
11Texas A&MW 48-20
12Texas TechW 35-24
13USCW 49-30
14BYUW 28-17
15AlabamaW 45-17
16TennesseeW 45-24
17UtahW 43-10
18WashingtonW 16-14
19Penn StateW 27-9
20SMU—
21MichiganW 17-10
22IowaW 16-13
23MissouriW 38-21
24VanderbiltW 35-26
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.