← The AP voters, graded

Brenna Greene's report card

KOIN · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @BrennaGreene_

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#34 of 68AP voters
Record83-27favorites alone: 76.9 wins
vs favorites+6.1wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 4 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 1 new · out: Mississippi State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 3AP 1
2BYU▲ 8AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 3AP 3
4Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▲ 3
5Texas Tech▲ 4AP 8 ▲ 3
6Notre Dame▼ 4AP 4 ▼ 2
7Indiana▼ 4AP 6 ▼ 1
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Tennessee▲ 6AP 11 ▲ 2
10Alabama▼ 3AP 13 ▲ 3
11Utah▲ 1AP 10 ▼ 1
12Kentucky▲ 1AP 12
13UCLA▲ 1AP 9 ▼ 4
14LSU▲ 2AP 18 ▲ 4
15Iowa▲ 2AP 15
16USC▲ 3AP 16
17Houston▲ 6AP 14 ▼ 3
18Wake Forest▲ 7AP 17 ▼ 1
19Boise State▲ 3AP 21 ▲ 2
20SMU▲ 4AP 23 ▲ 3
21Missouri▼ 10AP 22 ▲ 1
22Texas▼ 17AP 19 ▼ 3
23NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▲ 1
24Oklahoma State▼ 3AP NR
25Oregon▼ 7AP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 34 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami78776741
BYU12121081111102
Ohio State11444463
Ole Miss1111968884
Texas Tech1313139101095
Notre Dame43333326
Indiana65555637
Georgia32222218
Tennessee221816151716159
Alabama16151210125710
Utah2117151416151211
Kentucky·····251312
UCLA······1413
LSU107611991614
Iowa2421201813181715
USC1414111218171916
Houston2020192122222317
Wake Forest····25242518
Boise State·25242521212219
SMU192322·24232420
Missouri25222119·131121
Texas541111522
Northwestern·······23
Oklahoma State····20202124
Oregon26··14121825
Mississippi State····151920·
Florida····714··
Michigan1524171619···
Penn State1816141323···
Louisville23·2517····
Oklahoma9101820····
Texas A&M89822····
West Virginia···23····
Washington17192324····

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#11 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.3 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3IndianaL 15-19
4MiamiW 43-35
5TexasL 24-27
6Ohio StateW 19-15
7AlabamaL 10-26
8Ole MissW 31-3
9Texas TechW 53-25
10BYUW 28-24
11MissouriL 3-31
12UtahW 27-24
13KentuckyW 21-13
14UCLAW 17-7
15TennesseeW 26-10
16LSUW 31-0
17Iowa—
18OregonW 17-14
19USC—
20Mississippi StateL 0-31
21Oklahoma StateL 32-35
22Boise State—
23HoustonW 35-32
24SMUW 23-13
25Wake ForestW 41-7

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#2 of 70 · 15-4 · +2.0 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5AlabamaL 17-20
6IndianaW 20-17
7Miami—
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10Texas Tech—
11BYUW 24-10
12OregonL 15-17
13MissouriW 27-6
14FloridaL 19-38
15UtahW 41-24
16TennesseeW 24-17
17USCW 31-23
18IowaW 41-24
19Mississippi State—
20Oklahoma StateW 42-28
21Boise StateW 38-31
22HoustonW 35-16
23SMU—
24Wake ForestW 38-14
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#58 of 70 · 14-3 · +2.1 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5IndianaW 47-15
6MiamiW 41-13
7FloridaL 17-45
8Ole Miss—
9LSU—
10Texas TechW 29-7
11BYUW 17-10
12AlabamaW 56-23
13IowaL 14-31
14Oregon—
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16Utah—
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19MichiganL 14-20
20Oklahoma State—
21Boise StateW 37-18
22HoustonW 27-17
23Penn StateL 13-34
24SMUW 25-16
25Wake ForestW 57-3

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#67 of 69 · 12-8 · -1.9 · poll +0.2

Best call: Boise State over Western Michigan, 32-7 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2GeorgiaW 41-13
3Notre DameW 49-10
4Ohio StateW 42-19
5IndianaW 29-23
6Ole MissL 28-52
7MiamiW 52-3
8BYU—
9Texas TechW 49-14
10AlabamaW 49-18
11LSUW 35-6
12USCL 27-41
13Penn StateL 20-24
14UtahW 31-17
15TennesseeL 17-20
16MichiganL 19-20
17LouisvilleL 27-30
18IowaW 20-19
19MissouriL 24-31
20OklahomaL 13-41
21HoustonW 42-28
22Texas A&ML 6-35
23West VirginiaL 24-41
24WashingtonL 24-27
25Boise StateW 32-7

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2GeorgiaW 45-17
3Notre DameW 27-10
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5IndianaW 38-0
6LSUL 24-32
7MiamiW 33-20
8Texas A&ML 21-31
9Ole MissW 32-24
10BYUW 41-23
11USCW 42-35
12AlabamaW 50-36
13Texas TechW 28-26
14Penn StateW 55-13
15UtahW 33-0
16TennesseeW 42-9
17MichiganW 52-17
18OklahomaW 14-6
19HoustonL 26-28
20Iowa—
21MissouriW 27-17
22SMUL 31-41
23Washington—
24Boise State—
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#7 of 69 · 16-3 · +3.5 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2GeorgiaW 70-20
3Notre DameW 52-0
4TexasW 24-23
5Indiana—
6OregonL 31-39
7LSUW 45-14
8Miami—
9Texas A&MW 48-20
10OklahomaL 10-17
11Ole MissW 41-9
12BYUW 28-17
13Texas TechW 35-24
14USCW 49-30
15AlabamaW 45-17
16Penn StateW 27-9
17UtahW 43-10
18TennesseeW 45-24
19WashingtonW 16-14
20Houston—
21IowaW 16-13
22MissouriW 38-21
23SMU—
24MichiganW 17-10
25Boise StateW 38-20

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.