← The AP voters, graded

Bob Asmussen's report card

The News-Gazette (Champaign) · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @BobAsmussen

GradeCfrom the season rank
Season#48 of 68AP voters
Record80-26favorites alone: 74.8 wins
vs favorites+5.2wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Missouri, Mississippi State, Oklahoma State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Ohio State▲ 5AP 3 ▲ 2
2BYU▲ 6AP 2
3Miami▲ 1AP 1 ▼ 2
4Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▲ 4
5UCLA▲ 6AP 9 ▲ 4
6Indiana▼ 4AP 6
7Ole Miss▲ 3AP 7
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Notre Dame▼ 6AP 4 ▼ 5
10Utah▲ 4AP 10
11Tennessee▲ 4AP 11
12Iowa▲ 1AP 15 ▲ 3
13Alabama▼ 4AP 13
14Kentucky▲ 2AP 12 ▼ 2
15Houston▲ 3AP 14 ▼ 1
16USC▲ 1AP 16
17FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 3
18Texas▼ 13AP 19 ▲ 1
19SMU▲ 2AP 23 ▲ 4
20Boise State▲ 2AP 21 ▲ 1
21LSUNEWAP 18 ▼ 3
22Wake Forest▲ 1AP 17 ▼ 5
23Arizona▲ 1AP 25 ▲ 2
24NorthwesternNEWAP 24
25New Mexico=AP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 39 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Ohio State22665561
BYU11119810982
Miami76444443
Texas Tech191919109874
UCLA····2324115
Indiana11112226
Ole Miss99751312107
Georgia67576618
Notre Dame44333339
Utah2120212015151410
Tennessee2524252217161511
Iowa2423232112141312
Alabama171515987913
Kentucky······1614
Houston1516162519191815
USC1413131218171716
Florida···23718·17
Texas332211518
SMU222122·21222119
Boise State····22252220
LSU131210151413·21
Wake Forest······2322
Arizona······2423
Northwestern·······24
New Mexico······2525
Missouri20181716251112·
Mississippi State····162019·
Oklahoma State····202120·
Oregon5511111110··
Pittsburgh·····23··
Virginia Tech····24···
Michigan12·1213····
Penn State18171814····
Oklahoma881417····
Louisville23222418····
Washington16142019····
West Virginia···24····
Texas A&M10108·····
Virginia·25······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#31 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.6 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2IndianaL 15-19
3Notre DameL 24-28
4MiamiW 43-35
5TexasL 24-27
6Ohio StateW 19-15
7Texas TechW 53-25
8BYUW 28-24
9AlabamaL 10-26
10Ole MissW 31-3
11UCLAW 17-7
12MissouriL 3-31
13Iowa—
14UtahW 27-24
15TennesseeW 26-10
16KentuckyW 21-13
17USC—
18HoustonW 35-32
19Mississippi StateL 0-31
20Oklahoma StateL 32-35
21SMUW 23-13
22Boise State—
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24Arizona—
25New MexicoW 21-10

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#27 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.9 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2IndianaW 20-17
3Notre DameW 58-7
4Miami—
5Ohio StateW 45-16
6GeorgiaW 20-17
7AlabamaL 17-20
8Texas Tech—
9BYUW 24-10
10OregonL 15-17
11MissouriW 27-6
12Ole MissW 52-17
13LSUL 34-35
14IowaW 41-24
15UtahW 41-24
16TennesseeW 24-17
17USCW 31-23
18FloridaL 19-38
19HoustonW 35-16
20Mississippi State—
21Oklahoma StateW 42-28
22SMU—
23PittsburghL 17-21
24UCLAW 17-15
25Boise StateW 38-31

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#44 of 70 · 13-2 · +2.4 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2IndianaW 47-15
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6GeorgiaW 38-14
7FloridaL 17-45
8AlabamaW 56-23
9Texas TechW 29-7
10BYUW 17-10
11Oregon—
12IowaL 14-31
13Ole Miss—
14LSU—
15Utah—
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19HoustonW 27-17
20Oklahoma State—
21SMUW 25-16
22Boise StateW 37-18
23UCLA—
24Virginia TechL 33-35
25MissouriW 45-17

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#55 of 69 · 12-7 · -1.3 · poll +0.2

Best call: Oregon over USC, 41-27 (19% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1IndianaW 29-23
2TexasW 20-17
3Notre DameW 49-10
4MiamiW 52-3
5Ole MissL 28-52
6Ohio StateW 42-19
7GeorgiaW 41-13
8BYU—
9AlabamaW 49-18
10Texas TechW 49-14
11OregonW 41-27
12USCL 27-41
13MichiganL 19-20
14Penn StateL 20-24
15LSUW 35-6
16MissouriL 24-31
17OklahomaL 13-41
18LouisvilleL 27-30
19WashingtonL 24-27
20UtahW 31-17
21IowaW 20-19
22TennesseeL 17-20
23FloridaW 52-28
24West VirginiaL 24-41
25HoustonW 42-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#26 of 68 · 16-3 · +1.7 · poll +1.1

Best call: Ole Miss over LSU, 32-24 (37% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1IndianaW 38-0
2TexasW 30-6
3Notre DameW 27-10
4MiamiW 33-20
5GeorgiaW 45-17
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7Ole MissW 32-24
8Texas A&ML 21-31
9BYUW 41-23
10LSUL 24-32
11Oregon—
12MichiganW 52-17
13USCW 42-35
14OklahomaW 14-6
15AlabamaW 50-36
16HoustonL 26-28
17MissouriW 27-17
18Penn StateW 55-13
19Texas TechW 28-26
20Washington—
21UtahW 33-0
22SMUL 31-41
23Iowa—
24LouisvilleW 41-31
25TennesseeW 42-9

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Indiana—
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3TexasW 24-23
4Notre DameW 52-0
5OregonL 31-39
6Miami—
7GeorgiaW 70-20
8OklahomaL 10-17
9Ole MissW 41-9
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11BYUW 28-17
12LSUW 45-14
13USCW 49-30
14WashingtonW 16-14
15AlabamaW 45-17
16Houston—
17Penn StateW 27-9
18MissouriW 38-21
19Texas TechW 35-24
20UtahW 43-10
21SMU—
22Louisville—
23IowaW 16-13
24TennesseeW 45-24
25Virginia—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.