← The AP voters, graded

BJ Rains's report card

247Sports · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @BJRains

GradeC+from the season rank
Season#27 of 68AP voters
Record83-26favorites alone: 76.4 wins
vs favorites+6.6wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 3 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1BYU▲ 6AP 2 ▲ 1
2Miami▲ 3AP 1 ▼ 1
3Ohio State=AP 3
4Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4
5Indiana▼ 1AP 6 ▲ 1
6Ole Miss▲ 4AP 7 ▲ 1
7Georgia▼ 6AP 5 ▼ 2
8Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8
9UCLA▲ 3AP 9
10Tennessee▲ 5AP 11 ▲ 1
11Utah▲ 2AP 10 ▼ 1
12Alabama▼ 4AP 13 ▲ 1
13USC▲ 3AP 16 ▲ 3
14Houston▲ 3AP 14
15Kentucky▲ 7AP 12 ▼ 3
16Wake Forest▲ 9AP 17 ▲ 1
17Texas▼ 11AP 19 ▲ 2
18Oregon=AP NR
19Boise State=AP 21 ▲ 2
20Iowa=AP 15 ▼ 5
21LSU▲ 2AP 18 ▼ 3
22SMU▲ 2AP 23 ▲ 1
23Missouri▼ 14AP 22 ▼ 1
24FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 4
25ArizonaNEWAP 25

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
BYU17151312131071
Miami65676652
Ohio State32454433
Notre Dame21222224
Indiana54565545
Ole Miss131311498106
Georgia43333317
Texas Tech141412111411118
UCLA·····25129
Tennessee1917151412161510
Utah·24251615121311
Alabama998877812
USC81091018171613
Houston····20181714
Kentucky······2215
Wake Forest······2516
Texas761111617
Oregon18202016131818
Boise State2523232319201919
Iowa2119161511212020
LSU167791092321
SMU2021212124232422
Missouri242222192514923
Florida23202424815·24
Arizona·······25
Mississippi State····171914·
Oklahoma State····232221·
Pittsburgh·····24··
Michigan10·171721···
Virginia Tech····22···
Penn State18161413····
Louisville···18····
Texas A&M11111022····
West Virginia···25····
Oklahoma121218·····
Washington151819·····
Memphis·25······
Clemson22·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#11 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.3 · poll -1.4

Best call: Oregon over Nebraska, 17-14 (45% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3Ohio StateW 19-15
4IndianaL 15-19
5MiamiW 43-35
6TexasL 24-27
7BYUW 28-24
8AlabamaL 10-26
9MissouriL 3-31
10Ole MissW 31-3
11Texas TechW 53-25
12UCLAW 17-7
13UtahW 27-24
14Mississippi StateL 0-31
15TennesseeW 26-10
16USC—
17HoustonW 35-32
18OregonW 17-14
19Boise State—
20Iowa—
21Oklahoma StateL 32-35
22KentuckyW 21-13
23LSUW 31-0
24SMUW 23-13
25Wake ForestW 41-7

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#27 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.9 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2Notre DameW 58-7
3GeorgiaW 20-17
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5IndianaW 20-17
6Miami—
7AlabamaL 17-20
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10BYUW 24-10
11Texas Tech—
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14MissouriW 27-6
15FloridaL 19-38
16TennesseeW 24-17
17USCW 31-23
18HoustonW 35-16
19Mississippi State—
20Boise StateW 38-31
21IowaW 41-24
22Oklahoma StateW 42-28
23SMU—
24PittsburghL 17-21
25UCLAW 17-15

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#62 of 70 · 13-3 · +1.9 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2Notre DameW 37-26
3GeorgiaW 38-14
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5IndianaW 47-15
6MiamiW 41-13
7AlabamaW 56-23
8FloridaL 17-45
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11IowaL 14-31
12TennesseeW 24-14
13BYUW 17-10
14Texas TechW 29-7
15Utah—
16Oregon—
17Mississippi StateL 23-56
18USCW 25-21
19Boise StateW 37-18
20HoustonW 27-17
21MichiganL 14-20
22Virginia TechL 33-35
23Oklahoma State—
24SMUW 25-16
25MissouriW 45-17

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#40 of 69 · 13-6 · -0.5 · poll +0.2

Best call: Boise State over Western Michigan, 32-7 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Notre DameW 49-10
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4Ole MissL 28-52
5Ohio StateW 42-19
6IndianaW 29-23
7MiamiW 52-3
8AlabamaW 49-18
9LSUW 35-6
10USCL 27-41
11Texas TechW 49-14
12BYU—
13Penn StateL 20-24
14TennesseeL 17-20
15IowaW 20-19
16UtahW 31-17
17MichiganL 19-20
18LouisvilleL 27-30
19MissouriL 24-31
20OregonW 41-27
21SMUW 34-24
22Texas A&ML 6-35
23Boise StateW 32-7
24FloridaW 52-28
25West VirginiaL 24-41

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#13 of 68 · 17-3 · +2.1 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2Notre DameW 27-10
3GeorgiaW 45-17
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5IndianaW 38-0
6MiamiW 33-20
7LSUL 24-32
8AlabamaW 50-36
9USCW 42-35
10Texas A&ML 21-31
11Ole MissW 32-24
12Texas TechW 28-26
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15TennesseeW 42-9
16Iowa—
17MichiganW 52-17
18OklahomaW 14-6
19Washington—
20Oregon—
21SMUL 31-41
22MissouriW 27-17
23Boise State—
24FloridaW 44-39
25UtahW 33-0

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#7 of 69 · 16-3 · +3.5 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Notre DameW 52-0
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Indiana—
5Miami—
6TexasW 24-23
7LSUW 45-14
8OregonL 31-39
9AlabamaW 45-17
10USCW 49-30
11Texas A&MW 48-20
12OklahomaL 10-17
13Ole MissW 41-9
14Texas TechW 35-24
15BYUW 28-17
16Penn StateW 27-9
17TennesseeW 45-24
18WashingtonW 16-14
19IowaW 16-13
20Florida—
21SMU—
22MissouriW 38-21
23Boise StateW 38-20
24UtahW 43-10
25MemphisL 20-38

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.