← The AP voters, graded

Andy Yamashita's report card

The Seattle Times · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @ANYamashita

GradeFfrom the season rank
Season#62 of 68AP voters
Record80-30favorites alone: 77.3 wins
vs favorites+2.7wins above chalk
vs the published pollBehindthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Missouri, Nebraska
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 4AP 1
2BYU▲ 8AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Indiana▼ 2AP 6 ▲ 2
5Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8 ▲ 3
6Georgia▼ 5AP 5 ▼ 1
7Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7
8Notre Dame▼ 5AP 4 ▼ 4
9Tennessee▲ 4AP 11 ▲ 2
10Utah▲ 1AP 10
11UCLA▲ 1AP 9 ▼ 2
12HoustonNEWAP 14 ▲ 2
13Wake Forest▲ 5AP 17 ▲ 4
14Iowa▲ 1AP 15 ▲ 1
15Alabama▼ 9AP 13 ▼ 2
16Kentucky=AP 12 ▼ 4
17LSU▲ 3AP 18 ▲ 1
18Texas▼ 11AP 19 ▲ 1
19Oklahoma State▼ 2AP NR
20SMU▲ 1AP 23 ▲ 3
21Boise State▲ 2AP 21
22Oregon▲ 2AP NR
23Northwestern▲ 2AP 24 ▲ 1
24Mississippi State▼ 5AP NR
25ArizonaNEWAP 25

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 41 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami68876751
BYU111210101211102
Ohio State22455443
Indiana11223324
Texas Tech101111911885
Georgia45632216
Ole Miss86749997
Notre Dame53364638
Tennessee··17121412139
Utah2420151313131110
UCLA·25·2522221211
Houston202220202020·12
Wake Forest······1813
Iowa1916191815161514
Alabama1415121185615
Kentucky······1616
LSU1345810102017
Texas791111718
Oklahoma State····17171719
SMU2121162121212120
Boise State·····232321
Oregon37··18182422
Northwestern·····252523
Mississippi State···2216191924
Arizona·······25
Missouri18171416191414·
Nebraska······22·
Florida····715··
Pittsburgh·····24··
USC1513131523···
Cincinnati····24···
Louisville2219181425···
Penn State25·2217····
Texas A&M1214919····
Western Michigan·242323····
Michigan17·2424····
Virginia··21·····
Oklahoma91025·····
Washington1618······
Memphis·23······
TCU23·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#63 of 70 · 9-8 · -3.0 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2IndianaL 15-19
3Notre DameL 24-28
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5MiamiW 43-35
6AlabamaL 10-26
7TexasL 24-27
8Texas TechW 53-25
9Ole MissW 31-3
10BYUW 28-24
11UtahW 27-24
12UCLAW 17-7
13TennesseeW 26-10
14MissouriL 3-31
15Iowa—
16KentuckyW 21-13
17Oklahoma StateL 32-35
18Wake ForestW 41-7
19Mississippi StateL 0-31
20LSUW 31-0
21SMUW 23-13
22NebraskaL 14-17
23Boise State—
24OregonW 17-14
25NorthwesternW 24-21

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#42 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.5 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2GeorgiaW 20-17
3IndianaW 20-17
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5AlabamaL 17-20
6Notre DameW 58-7
7Miami—
8Texas Tech—
9Ole MissW 52-17
10LSUL 34-35
11BYUW 24-10
12TennesseeW 24-17
13UtahW 41-24
14MissouriW 27-6
15FloridaL 19-38
16IowaW 41-24
17Oklahoma StateW 42-28
18OregonL 15-17
19Mississippi State—
20HoustonW 35-16
21SMU—
22UCLAW 17-15
23Boise StateW 38-31
24PittsburghL 17-21
25NorthwesternW 45-14

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#65 of 70 · 12-3 · +1.8 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3IndianaW 47-15
4Notre DameW 37-26
5Ohio StateW 31-14
6MiamiW 41-13
7FloridaL 17-45
8AlabamaW 56-23
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11Texas TechW 29-7
12BYUW 17-10
13Utah—
14TennesseeW 24-14
15IowaL 14-31
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17Oklahoma State—
18Oregon—
19MissouriW 45-17
20HoustonW 27-17
21SMUW 25-16
22UCLA—
23USCW 25-21
24CincinnatiL 7-34
25LouisvilleL 28-31

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#21 of 69 · 14-6 · 0.0 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2IndianaW 29-23
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4Ole MissL 28-52
5Ohio StateW 42-19
6Notre DameW 49-10
7MiamiW 52-3
8LSUW 35-6
9Texas TechW 49-14
10BYU—
11AlabamaW 49-18
12TennesseeL 17-20
13UtahW 31-17
14LouisvilleL 27-30
15USCL 27-41
16MissouriL 24-31
17Penn StateL 20-24
18IowaW 20-19
19Texas A&ML 6-35
20HoustonW 42-28
21SMUW 34-24
22Mississippi StateW 31-24
23Western MichiganL 7-32
24MichiganL 19-20
25UCLAW 54-3

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#41 of 68 · 17-4 · +1.6 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2IndianaW 38-0
3Notre DameW 27-10
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5LSUL 24-32
6GeorgiaW 45-17
7Ole MissW 32-24
8MiamiW 33-20
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10BYUW 41-23
11Texas TechW 28-26
12AlabamaW 50-36
13USCW 42-35
14MissouriW 27-17
15UtahW 33-0
16SMUL 31-41
17TennesseeW 42-9
18LouisvilleW 41-31
19Iowa—
20HoustonL 26-28
21VirginiaL 27-38
22Penn StateW 55-13
23Western MichiganW 28-21
24MichiganW 52-17
25OklahomaW 14-6

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#67 of 69 · 14-4 · +1.8 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Memphis over Boise State, lost 38-20 (64% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Indiana—
2Ohio StateL 23-24
3Notre DameW 52-0
4LSUW 45-14
5GeorgiaW 70-20
6Ole MissW 41-9
7OregonL 31-39
8Miami—
9TexasW 24-23
10OklahomaL 10-17
11Texas TechW 35-24
12BYUW 28-17
13USCW 49-30
14Texas A&MW 48-20
15AlabamaW 45-17
16IowaW 16-13
17MissouriW 38-21
18WashingtonW 16-14
19Louisville—
20UtahW 43-10
21SMU—
22Houston—
23MemphisL 20-38
24Western Michigan—
25UCLAW 28-10

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.