← The AP voters, graded

Andy Kendeigh's report card

KETV · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @AKendeighKETV

GradeB+from the season rank
Season#12 of 68AP voters
Record83-24favorites alone: 75.2 wins
vs favorites+7.8wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 3 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Oklahoma State, Mississippi State, SMU
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 3AP 1
2Ohio State▲ 1AP 3 ▲ 1
3BYU▲ 5AP 2 ▼ 1
4Notre Dame▼ 2AP 4
5Indiana=AP 6 ▲ 1
6Texas Tech▲ 4AP 8 ▲ 2
7Ole Miss▲ 2AP 7
8Georgia▼ 7AP 5 ▼ 3
9Tennessee▲ 5AP 11 ▲ 2
10UCLA▲ 3AP 9 ▼ 1
11Kentucky▲ 8AP 12 ▲ 1
12Utah▼ 1AP 10 ▼ 2
13Alabama▼ 6AP 13
14Iowa▲ 2AP 15 ▲ 1
15Houston▲ 5AP 14 ▼ 1
16USC▲ 1AP 16
17Missouri▼ 5AP 22 ▲ 5
18FloridaNEWAP 20 ▲ 2
19Texas▼ 13AP 19
20Wake Forest▲ 3AP 17 ▼ 3
21LSU▲ 4AP 18 ▼ 3
22Boise State▼ 1AP 21 ▼ 1
23Arizona▼ 1AP 25 ▲ 2
24OregonNEWAP NR
25NorthwesternNEWAP 24 ▼ 1

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami75575541
Ohio State11444432
BYU15151312121183
Notre Dame42222224
Indiana57766755
Texas Tech12141291110106
Ole Miss99859897
Georgia33333318
Tennessee171816151513149
UCLA····19191310
Kentucky······1911
Utah2321171614121112
Alabama131210886713
Iowa2119181713231614
Houston242221·21212015
USC1613111117161716
Missouri·252423·141217
Florida·242521717·18
Texas641111619
Wake Forest······2320
LSU1066101092521
Boise State····20182122
Arizona·····242223
Oregon2819191615·24
Northwestern·······25
Oklahoma State····242215·
Mississippi State···25182518·
SMU1917151822·24·
Pittsburgh····2320··
Wisconsin····25···
Penn State18161413····
Texas A&M810914····
Michigan14·2020····
Louisville25··22····
Oklahoma11112224····
Virginia·2323·····
Washington2020······
Clemson22·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#32 of 70 · 9-6 · -1.7 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2Notre DameL 24-28
3Ohio StateW 19-15
4MiamiW 43-35
5IndianaL 15-19
6TexasL 24-27
7AlabamaL 10-26
8BYUW 28-24
9Ole MissW 31-3
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UtahW 27-24
12MissouriL 3-31
13UCLAW 17-7
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Oklahoma StateL 32-35
16Iowa—
17USC—
18Mississippi StateL 0-31
19KentuckyW 21-13
20HoustonW 35-32
21Boise State—
22Arizona—
23Wake ForestW 41-7
24SMUW 23-13
25LSUW 31-0

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#18 of 70 · 15-5 · +1.3 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2Notre DameW 58-7
3GeorgiaW 20-17
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5Miami—
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10Texas Tech—
11BYUW 24-10
12UtahW 41-24
13TennesseeW 24-17
14MissouriW 27-6
15OregonL 15-17
16USCW 31-23
17FloridaL 19-38
18Boise StateW 38-31
19UCLAW 17-15
20PittsburghL 17-21
21HoustonW 35-16
22Oklahoma StateW 42-28
23IowaW 41-24
24ArizonaW 52-31
25Mississippi State—

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#3 of 70 · 15-1 · +3.8 · poll +3.4

Best call: Pittsburgh over Virginia Tech, 35-33 (45% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2Notre DameW 37-26
3GeorgiaW 38-14
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5MiamiW 41-13
6IndianaW 47-15
7FloridaL 17-45
8AlabamaW 56-23
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11Texas TechW 29-7
12BYUW 17-10
13IowaL 14-31
14Utah—
15TennesseeW 24-14
16Oregon—
17USCW 25-21
18Mississippi StateL 23-56
19UCLA—
20Boise StateW 37-18
21HoustonW 27-17
22SMUW 25-16
23PittsburghW 35-33
24Oklahoma State—
25WisconsinW 31-3

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#25 of 69 · 12-5 · -0.1 · poll +0.2

Best call: Iowa over Michigan, 20-19 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Notre DameW 49-10
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4Ohio StateW 42-19
5Ole MissL 28-52
6IndianaW 29-23
7MiamiW 52-3
8AlabamaW 49-18
9Texas TechW 49-14
10LSUW 35-6
11USCL 27-41
12BYU—
13Penn StateL 20-24
14Texas A&ML 6-35
15TennesseeL 17-20
16UtahW 31-17
17IowaW 20-19
18SMUW 34-24
19OregonW 41-27
20MichiganL 19-20
21FloridaW 52-28
22LouisvilleL 27-30
23MissouriL 24-31
24OklahomaL 13-41
25Mississippi StateW 31-24

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#42 of 68 · 17-4 · +1.5 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2Notre DameW 27-10
3GeorgiaW 45-17
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5MiamiW 33-20
6LSUL 24-32
7IndianaW 38-0
8Ole MissW 32-24
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11USCW 42-35
12Texas TechW 28-26
13BYUW 41-23
14Penn StateW 55-13
15SMUL 31-41
16TennesseeW 42-9
17UtahW 33-0
18Iowa—
19Oregon—
20MichiganW 52-17
21HoustonL 26-28
22OklahomaW 14-6
23VirginiaL 27-38
24MissouriW 27-17
25FloridaW 44-39

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2Notre DameW 52-0
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4TexasW 24-23
5Miami—
6LSUW 45-14
7Indiana—
8OregonL 31-39
9Ole MissW 41-9
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11OklahomaL 10-17
12AlabamaW 45-17
13USCW 49-30
14Texas TechW 35-24
15BYUW 28-17
16Penn StateW 27-9
17SMU—
18TennesseeW 45-24
19IowaW 16-13
20WashingtonW 16-14
21UtahW 43-10
22Houston—
23Virginia—
24Florida—
25MissouriW 38-21

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.