← The AP voters, graded

Alex Taylor's report card

Wyoming Tribune Eagle · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @alex_m_taylor22

GradeAfrom the season rank
Season#4 of 68AP voters
Record84-23favorites alone: 75.7 wins
vs favorites+8.3wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 2 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 3 new · out: Mississippi State, Oklahoma State, Oregon
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami=AP 1
2BYU▲ 7AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Georgia▼ 2AP 5 ▲ 1
5Indiana▲ 2AP 6 ▲ 1
6Notre Dame▼ 3AP 4 ▼ 2
7Ole Miss▲ 1AP 7
8Texas Tech▲ 2AP 8
9UCLA▲ 2AP 9
10Utah▲ 2AP 10
11Tennessee▲ 3AP 11
12Alabama▼ 7AP 13 ▲ 1
13Kentucky▲ 3AP 12 ▼ 1
14Iowa▲ 4AP 15 ▲ 1
15Houston▲ 7AP 14 ▼ 1
16USCNEWAP 16
17James Madison▲ 4AP NR
18Northwestern▲ 1AP 24 ▲ 6
19Boise State▲ 4AP 21 ▲ 2
20FloridaNEWAP 20
21Texas▼ 15AP 19 ▼ 2
22Missouri▼ 9AP 22
23Wake Forest▼ 3AP 17 ▼ 6
24SMUNEWAP 23 ▼ 1
25New Mexico▼ 1AP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 39 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami54454111
BYU11131188892
Ohio State11676743
Georgia43332424
Indiana32225675
Notre Dame67563336
Ole Miss8574111087
Texas Tech1012131099108
UCLA·····22119
Utah1618151413121210
Tennessee·19171517161411
Alabama151410975512
Kentucky·····251613
Iowa1921181614·1814
Houston222219·21202215
USC181612121817·16
James Madison······2117
Northwestern······1918
Boise State2423222119182319
Florida···241015·20
Texas791112621
Missouri··201922141322
Wake Forest······2023
SMU212016182019·24
New Mexico······2425
Mississippi State····162115·
Oklahoma State····232417·
Oregon262120151325·
LSU1288111211··
Michigan14·252324···
Penn State20151413····
Louisville23·2317····
Western Michigan·252422····
Texas A&M9109·····
Oklahoma1311······
Washington1717······
Memphis·24······
Tulane25·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#9 of 70 · 12-6 · -1.0 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1MiamiW 43-35
2GeorgiaL 24-27
3Notre DameL 24-28
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5AlabamaL 10-26
6TexasL 24-27
7IndianaL 15-19
8Ole MissW 31-3
9BYUW 28-24
10Texas TechW 53-25
11UCLAW 17-7
12UtahW 27-24
13MissouriL 3-31
14TennesseeW 26-10
15Mississippi StateL 0-31
16KentuckyW 21-13
17Oklahoma StateL 32-35
18Iowa—
19NorthwesternW 24-21
20Wake ForestW 41-7
21James MadisonW 49-22
22HoustonW 35-32
23Boise State—
24New MexicoW 21-10
25OregonW 17-14

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#41 of 70 · 13-5 · +0.6 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Miami—
2TexasL 24-27
3Notre DameW 58-7
4GeorgiaW 20-17
5AlabamaL 17-20
6IndianaW 20-17
7Ohio StateW 45-16
8BYUW 24-10
9Texas Tech—
10Ole MissW 52-17
11LSUL 34-35
12UtahW 41-24
13OregonL 15-17
14MissouriW 27-6
15FloridaL 19-38
16TennesseeW 24-17
17USCW 31-23
18Boise StateW 38-31
19SMU—
20HoustonW 35-16
21Mississippi State—
22UCLAW 17-15
24Oklahoma StateW 42-28
25KentuckyW 35-34

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#37 of 70 · 14-2 · +2.6 · poll +3.4

Best call: BYU over TCU, 17-10 (56% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2GeorgiaW 38-14
3Notre DameW 37-26
4MiamiW 41-13
5IndianaW 47-15
6Ohio StateW 31-14
7AlabamaW 56-23
8BYUW 17-10
9Texas TechW 29-7
10FloridaL 17-45
11Ole Miss—
12LSU—
13Utah—
14IowaL 14-31
15Oregon—
16Mississippi StateL 23-56
17TennesseeW 24-14
18USCW 25-21
19Boise StateW 37-18
20SMUW 25-16
21HoustonW 27-17
22MissouriW 45-17
23Oklahoma State—
24MichiganL 14-20

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#17 of 69 · 13-5 · +0.2 · poll +0.2

Best call: Boise State over Western Michigan, 32-7 (34% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2IndianaW 29-23
3GeorgiaW 41-13
4Ole MissL 28-52
5MiamiW 52-3
6Notre DameW 49-10
7Ohio StateW 42-19
8BYU—
9AlabamaW 49-18
10Texas TechW 49-14
11LSUW 35-6
12USCL 27-41
13Penn StateL 20-24
14UtahW 31-17
15TennesseeL 17-20
16IowaW 20-19
17LouisvilleL 27-30
18SMUW 34-24
19MissouriL 24-31
20OregonW 41-27
21Boise StateW 32-7
22Western MichiganL 7-32
23MichiganL 19-20
24FloridaW 52-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#6 of 68 · 17-2 · +2.8 · poll +1.1

Best call: Ole Miss over LSU, 32-24 (37% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2IndianaW 38-0
3GeorgiaW 45-17
4MiamiW 33-20
5Notre DameW 27-10
6Ohio StateW 59-3
7Ole MissW 32-24
8LSUL 24-32
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10AlabamaW 50-36
11BYUW 41-23
12USCW 42-35
13Texas TechW 28-26
14Penn StateW 55-13
15UtahW 33-0
16SMUL 31-41
17TennesseeW 42-9
18Iowa—
19HoustonL 26-28
20MissouriW 27-17
21Oregon—
22Boise State—
23LouisvilleW 41-31
24Western MichiganW 28-21
25MichiganW 52-17

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Boise State over Memphis, 38-20 (36% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Ohio StateL 23-24
2Indiana—
3GeorgiaW 70-20
4Miami—
5Ole MissW 41-9
6OregonL 31-39
7Notre DameW 52-0
8LSUW 45-14
9TexasW 24-23
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11OklahomaL 10-17
12Texas TechW 35-24
13BYUW 28-17
14AlabamaW 45-17
15Penn StateW 27-9
16USCW 49-30
17WashingtonW 16-14
18UtahW 43-10
19TennesseeW 45-24
20SMU—
21IowaW 16-13
22Houston—
23Boise StateW 38-20
24MemphisL 20-38
25Western Michigan—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.