← The AP voters, graded

Adam Lichtenstein's report card

South Florida Sun Sentinel · AP Top 25 voter · 8 ballots this season, 6 graded · @ABLichtenstein

GradeB+from the season rank
Season#11 of 68AP voters
Record84-24favorites alone: 76.2 wins
vs favorites+7.8wins above chalk
vs the published pollAheadthe poll: 82-24 (+7.4) · beat it 1 of 6 weeks

This week's ballot (Week 7 poll, released Oct 18, grades after the games)

vs the Week 6 ballot · 2 new · out: Mississippi State, USC
#TeamLast weekThe AP poll
1Miami▲ 1AP 1
2BYU▲ 8AP 2
3Ohio State▲ 1AP 3
4Notre Dame▼ 1AP 4
5Ole Miss▲ 3AP 7 ▲ 2
6Utah▲ 3AP 10 ▲ 4
7Indiana▼ 2AP 6 ▼ 1
8Texas Tech▲ 3AP 8
9UCLA▲ 3AP 9
10Georgia▼ 9AP 5 ▼ 5
11Wake Forest▲ 4AP 17 ▲ 6
12Tennessee▲ 10AP 11 ▼ 1
13Alabama▼ 6AP 13
14Kentucky▲ 2AP 12 ▼ 2
15LSU▲ 3AP 18 ▲ 3
16Houston▲ 9AP 14 ▼ 2
17Boise State▲ 2AP 21 ▲ 4
18Iowa▲ 2AP 15 ▼ 3
19Oklahoma State▼ 6AP NR
20Missouri▼ 6AP 22 ▲ 2
21Texas▼ 15AP 19 ▼ 2
22Northwestern▼ 1AP 24 ▲ 2
23FloridaNEWAP 20 ▼ 3
24Oregon▼ 1AP NR
25Oregon StateNEWAP NR

Last week = the spot on this voter's previous ballot. The AP poll = the published consensus the same week; ▲ means this voter has the team higher than the poll.

Every ballot, week over week (8 ballots, 38 teams)

TeamPreW1W2W3W4W5W6W7
Miami32232221
BYU11111091111102
Ohio State24454443
Notre Dame43343534
Ole Miss88729885
Utah22201713131296
Indiana79877757
Texas Tech141515111210118
UCLA····2421129
Georgia565653110
Wake Forest····21191511
Tennessee1616131218152212
Alabama1514111066713
Kentucky···2223·1614
LSU105681091815
Houston2019192525·2516
Boise State····19181917
Iowa2422221816222018
Oklahoma State··212117131319
Missouri23211819·161420
Texas671111621
Northwestern·····242122
Florida····817·23
Oregon11141614142324
Oregon State·······25
Mississippi State··2317152017·
USC1313121420·24·
Pittsburgh·····23··
Nebraska·····25··
Louisville2125251522···
Penn State·242420····
Texas A&M910923····
SMU18171624····
Virginia·2320·····
Oklahoma1212······
Washington1918······
Michigan17·······
Clemson25·······

Yellow = moved up or came in that week. Boxed = moved down. · = not ranked.

Graded weeks

Week 7 (Week 6 poll)

#18 of 70 · 10-6 · -1.4 · poll -1.4

Best call: Ole Miss over Missouri, 31-3 (42% going in). Worst miss: Georgia over Auburn, lost 27-24 (88% going in).

#TeamThat week
1GeorgiaL 24-27
2MiamiW 43-35
3Notre DameL 24-28
4Ohio StateW 19-15
5IndianaL 15-19
6TexasL 24-27
7AlabamaL 10-26
8Ole MissW 31-3
9UtahW 27-24
10BYUW 28-24
11Texas TechW 53-25
12UCLAW 17-7
13Oklahoma StateL 32-35
14MissouriL 3-31
15Wake ForestW 41-7
16KentuckyW 21-13
17Mississippi StateL 0-31
18LSUW 31-0
19Boise State—
20Iowa—
21NorthwesternW 24-21
22TennesseeW 26-10
23OregonW 17-14
24USC—
25HoustonW 35-32

Week 6 (Week 5 poll)

#45 of 70 · 14-5 · +0.4 · poll +0.9

Best call: Georgia over Alabama, 20-17 (22% going in). Worst miss: Texas over Oklahoma, lost 27-24 (80% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasL 24-27
2Miami—
3GeorgiaW 20-17
4Ohio StateW 45-16
5Notre DameW 58-7
6AlabamaL 17-20
7IndianaW 20-17
8Ole MissW 52-17
9LSUL 34-35
10Texas Tech—
11BYUW 24-10
12UtahW 41-24
13Oklahoma StateW 42-28
14OregonL 15-17
15TennesseeW 24-17
16MissouriW 27-6
17FloridaL 19-38
18Boise StateW 38-31
19Wake ForestW 38-14
20Mississippi State—
21UCLAW 17-15
22IowaW 41-24
23PittsburghL 17-21
24NorthwesternW 45-14
25NebraskaL 17-20

Week 5 (Week 4 poll)

#25 of 70 · 14-2 · +2.9 · poll +3.4

Best call: Kentucky over South Carolina, 35-34 (48% going in). Worst miss: Florida over Missouri, lost 45-17 (62% going in).

#TeamThat week
1Texas—
2MiamiW 41-13
3Notre DameW 37-26
4Ohio StateW 31-14
5GeorgiaW 38-14
6AlabamaW 56-23
7IndianaW 47-15
8FloridaL 17-45
9Ole Miss—
10LSU—
11BYUW 17-10
12Texas TechW 29-7
13Utah—
14Oregon—
15Mississippi StateL 23-56
16IowaL 14-31
17Oklahoma State—
18TennesseeW 24-14
19Boise StateW 37-18
20USCW 25-21
21Wake ForestW 57-3
22LouisvilleL 28-31
23KentuckyW 35-34
24UCLA—
25HoustonW 27-17

Week 4 (Week 3 poll)

#2 of 69 · 16-4 · +1.9 · poll +0.2

Best call: Oklahoma State over West Virginia, 41-24 (29% going in). Worst miss: Penn State over Wisconsin, lost 24-20 (86% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 20-17
2Ole MissL 28-52
3MiamiW 52-3
4Notre DameW 49-10
5Ohio StateW 42-19
6GeorgiaW 41-13
7IndianaW 29-23
8LSUW 35-6
9BYU—
10AlabamaW 49-18
11Texas TechW 49-14
12TennesseeL 17-20
13UtahW 31-17
14USCL 27-41
15LouisvilleL 27-30
16OregonW 41-27
17Mississippi StateW 31-24
18IowaW 20-19
19MissouriL 24-31
20Penn StateL 20-24
21Oklahoma StateW 41-24
22KentuckyW 45-21
23Texas A&ML 6-35
24SMUW 34-24
25HoustonW 42-28

Week 3 (Week 2 poll)

#62 of 68 · 15-4 · +0.9 · poll +1.1

Best call: BYU over Colorado State, 41-23 (38% going in). Worst miss: Texas A&M over Kentucky, lost 31-21 (91% going in).

#TeamThat week
1TexasW 30-6
2MiamiW 33-20
3Notre DameW 27-10
4Ohio StateW 59-3
5GeorgiaW 45-17
6LSUL 24-32
7Ole MissW 32-24
8IndianaW 38-0
9Texas A&ML 21-31
10BYUW 41-23
11AlabamaW 50-36
12USCW 42-35
13TennesseeW 42-9
14Oregon—
15Texas TechW 28-26
16SMUL 31-41
17UtahW 33-0
18MissouriW 27-17
19HoustonL 26-28
20VirginiaL 27-38
21Oklahoma State—
22Iowa—
23Mississippi StateW 41-34
24Penn StateW 55-13
25LouisvilleW 41-31

Week 2 (Week 1 poll)

#17 of 69 · 15-3 · +3.1 · poll +3.1

Best call: Missouri over Kansas, 38-21 (41% going in). Worst miss: Oklahoma over Michigan, lost 17-10 (61% going in).

#TeamThat week
1OregonL 31-39
2Miami—
3Notre DameW 52-0
4Ohio StateL 23-24
5LSUW 45-14
6GeorgiaW 70-20
7TexasW 24-23
8Ole MissW 41-9
9Indiana—
10Texas A&MW 48-20
11BYUW 28-17
12OklahomaL 10-17
13USCW 49-30
14AlabamaW 45-17
15Texas TechW 35-24
16TennesseeW 45-24
17SMU—
18WashingtonW 16-14
19Houston—
20UtahW 43-10
21MissouriW 38-21
22IowaW 16-13
23Virginia—
24Penn StateW 27-9
25Louisville—

Green = the call was right (the higher-ranked team won). Ballots come from the AP's published voter ballots and grade on the games after each poll's release.