Stats

Every team, one chart

Offense across, defense up, logo by logo. The dashed lines are the average. Up and right is good. Hover a logo for its numbers.

Third downs

All FBS · 137 teams

30.040.050.060.020.030.040.050.060.0GETS OFF THE FIELDOWNS THIRD DOWNLOSES THIRD DOWNSTAYS ON THE FIELDAlabama: Offense third-down conversion % 43.4, Defense third-down % allowed 33.0Arkansas: Offense third-down conversion % 42.4, Defense third-down % allowed 42.9Auburn: Offense third-down conversion % 45.1, Defense third-down % allowed 34.0Florida: Offense third-down conversion % 44.6, Defense third-down % allowed 43.7Georgia: Offense third-down conversion % 53.9, Defense third-down % allowed 35.9Kentucky: Offense third-down conversion % 29.1, Defense third-down % allowed 47.1LSU: Offense third-down conversion % 53.3, Defense third-down % allowed 30.6Ole Miss: Offense third-down conversion % 47.2, Defense third-down % allowed 44.0Mississippi State: Offense third-down conversion % 48.1, Defense third-down % allowed 40.0Missouri: Offense third-down conversion % 41.0, Defense third-down % allowed 35.8Oklahoma: Offense third-down conversion % 33.7, Defense third-down % allowed 25.6South Carolina: Offense third-down conversion % 47.7, Defense third-down % allowed 37.2Tennessee: Offense third-down conversion % 36.2, Defense third-down % allowed 30.8Texas: Offense third-down conversion % 41.7, Defense third-down % allowed 33.0Texas A&M: Offense third-down conversion % 42.2, Defense third-down % allowed 29.8Vanderbilt: Offense third-down conversion % 38.5, Defense third-down % allowed 40.4Illinois: Offense third-down conversion % 43.3, Defense third-down % allowed 44.7Indiana: Offense third-down conversion % 46.3, Defense third-down % allowed 33.0Iowa: Offense third-down conversion % 39.4, Defense third-down % allowed 33.7Maryland: Offense third-down conversion % 33.3, Defense third-down % allowed 41.9Michigan: Offense third-down conversion % 40.8, Defense third-down % allowed 32.5Michigan State: Offense third-down conversion % 40.2, Defense third-down % allowed 42.0Minnesota: Offense third-down conversion % 37.3, Defense third-down % allowed 30.9Nebraska: Offense third-down conversion % 50.0, Defense third-down % allowed 19.1Northwestern: Offense third-down conversion % 42.3, Defense third-down % allowed 37.8Ohio State: Offense third-down conversion % 44.3, Defense third-down % allowed 38.4Oregon: Offense third-down conversion % 36.6, Defense third-down % allowed 25.9Penn State: Offense third-down conversion % 35.8, Defense third-down % allowed 28.1Purdue: Offense third-down conversion % 43.3, Defense third-down % allowed 47.4Rutgers: Offense third-down conversion % 41.9, Defense third-down % allowed 37.3UCLA: Offense third-down conversion % 48.2, Defense third-down % allowed 25.9USC: Offense third-down conversion % 51.2, Defense third-down % allowed 32.1Washington: Offense third-down conversion % 33.3, Defense third-down % allowed 30.4Wisconsin: Offense third-down conversion % 42.3, Defense third-down % allowed 37.6Arizona: Offense third-down conversion % 54.8, Defense third-down % allowed 39.6Arizona State: Offense third-down conversion % 30.8, Defense third-down % allowed 37.6Baylor: Offense third-down conversion % 40.2, Defense third-down % allowed 36.5BYU: Offense third-down conversion % 56.5, Defense third-down % allowed 36.9Cincinnati: Offense third-down conversion % 49.4, Defense third-down % allowed 45.7Colorado: Offense third-down conversion % 36.1, Defense third-down % allowed 39.3Houston: Offense third-down conversion % 61.4, Defense third-down % allowed 36.0Iowa State: Offense third-down conversion % 31.0, Defense third-down % allowed 31.6Kansas: Offense third-down conversion % 38.8, Defense third-down % allowed 32.1Kansas State: Offense third-down conversion % 59.3, Defense third-down % allowed 35.4Oklahoma State: Offense third-down conversion % 34.3, Defense third-down % allowed 34.5TCU: Offense third-down conversion % 41.5, Defense third-down % allowed 30.2Texas Tech: Offense third-down conversion % 42.3, Defense third-down % allowed 38.5UCF: Offense third-down conversion % 35.6, Defense third-down % allowed 38.5Utah: Offense third-down conversion % 52.6, Defense third-down % allowed 30.5West Virginia: Offense third-down conversion % 49.1, Defense third-down % allowed 38.1Boston College: Offense third-down conversion % 36.7, Defense third-down % allowed 37.2California: Offense third-down conversion % 37.1, Defense third-down % allowed 42.0Clemson: Offense third-down conversion % 33.3, Defense third-down % allowed 33.3Duke: Offense third-down conversion % 46.5, Defense third-down % allowed 29.2Florida State: Offense third-down conversion % 41.8, Defense third-down % allowed 42.9Georgia Tech: Offense third-down conversion % 36.2, Defense third-down % allowed 43.2Louisville: Offense third-down conversion % 45.0, Defense third-down % allowed 35.0Miami: Offense third-down conversion % 51.6, Defense third-down % allowed 33.7NC State: Offense third-down conversion % 51.1, Defense third-down % allowed 34.7North Carolina: Offense third-down conversion % 37.3, Defense third-down % allowed 43.3Pittsburgh: Offense third-down conversion % 42.4, Defense third-down % allowed 34.0SMU: Offense third-down conversion % 48.1, Defense third-down % allowed 26.5Stanford: Offense third-down conversion % 33.3, Defense third-down % allowed 48.4Syracuse: Offense third-down conversion % 41.9, Defense third-down % allowed 33.3Virginia: Offense third-down conversion % 33.0, Defense third-down % allowed 33.7Virginia Tech: Offense third-down conversion % 41.0, Defense third-down % allowed 32.6Wake Forest: Offense third-down conversion % 48.9, Defense third-down % allowed 41.0Notre Dame: Offense third-down conversion % 44.0, Defense third-down % allowed 39.1South Florida: Offense third-down conversion % 40.3, Defense third-down % allowed 36.7Tulsa: Offense third-down conversion % 31.3, Defense third-down % allowed 40.8Memphis: Offense third-down conversion % 45.1, Defense third-down % allowed 31.5Florida Atlantic: Offense third-down conversion % 53.1, Defense third-down % allowed 39.5Army: Offense third-down conversion % 52.8, Defense third-down % allowed 45.6UTSA: Offense third-down conversion % 36.8, Defense third-down % allowed 36.9UAB: Offense third-down conversion % 41.9, Defense third-down % allowed 40.9East Carolina: Offense third-down conversion % 31.7, Defense third-down % allowed 33.3North Texas: Offense third-down conversion % 48.8, Defense third-down % allowed 33.3Rice: Offense third-down conversion % 30.3, Defense third-down % allowed 43.6Tulane: Offense third-down conversion % 36.1, Defense third-down % allowed 46.1Navy: Offense third-down conversion % 43.5, Defense third-down % allowed 44.6Temple: Offense third-down conversion % 41.7, Defense third-down % allowed 50.0Charlotte: Offense third-down conversion % 30.2, Defense third-down % allowed 45.1Boise State: Offense third-down conversion % 50.6, Defense third-down % allowed 27.4Colorado State: Offense third-down conversion % 43.7, Defense third-down % allowed 48.4Fresno State: Offense third-down conversion % 35.7, Defense third-down % allowed 35.6Oregon State: Offense third-down conversion % 47.7, Defense third-down % allowed 37.8Texas State: Offense third-down conversion % 54.8, Defense third-down % allowed 38.9Washington State: Offense third-down conversion % 27.8, Defense third-down % allowed 37.0San Diego State: Offense third-down conversion % 29.3, Defense third-down % allowed 43.5Utah State: Offense third-down conversion % 37.0, Defense third-down % allowed 40.4New Mexico: Offense third-down conversion % 41.6, Defense third-down % allowed 30.8UNLV: Offense third-down conversion % 41.3, Defense third-down % allowed 38.5San José State: Offense third-down conversion % 34.4, Defense third-down % allowed 34.6Air Force: Offense third-down conversion % 52.9, Defense third-down % allowed 35.2Nevada: Offense third-down conversion % 37.2, Defense third-down % allowed 32.6UTEP: Offense third-down conversion % 24.4, Defense third-down % allowed 48.3Wyoming: Offense third-down conversion % 33.8, Defense third-down % allowed 37.6Hawai'i: Offense third-down conversion % 36.6, Defense third-down % allowed 39.6Northern Illinois: Offense third-down conversion % 30.5, Defense third-down % allowed 60.8App State: Offense third-down conversion % 35.0, Defense third-down % allowed 38.4James Madison: Offense third-down conversion % 40.4, Defense third-down % allowed 37.6Georgia State: Offense third-down conversion % 47.5, Defense third-down % allowed 29.9Marshall: Offense third-down conversion % 40.0, Defense third-down % allowed 41.8Georgia Southern: Offense third-down conversion % 39.6, Defense third-down % allowed 33.3Old Dominion: Offense third-down conversion % 33.0, Defense third-down % allowed 32.1Coastal Carolina: Offense third-down conversion % 36.5, Defense third-down % allowed 44.1Louisiana: Offense third-down conversion % 41.2, Defense third-down % allowed 41.4Troy: Offense third-down conversion % 36.5, Defense third-down % allowed 36.0South Alabama: Offense third-down conversion % 44.2, Defense third-down % allowed 43.3Arkansas State: Offense third-down conversion % 44.6, Defense third-down % allowed 45.9Louisiana Tech: Offense third-down conversion % 42.3, Defense third-down % allowed 36.9Southern Miss: Offense third-down conversion % 32.9, Defense third-down % allowed 40.7UL Monroe: Offense third-down conversion % 30.0, Defense third-down % allowed 50.0Massachusetts: Offense third-down conversion % 34.9, Defense third-down % allowed 36.6Toledo: Offense third-down conversion % 42.7, Defense third-down % allowed 36.4Central Michigan: Offense third-down conversion % 34.8, Defense third-down % allowed 50.5Western Michigan: Offense third-down conversion % 44.8, Defense third-down % allowed 38.5Kent State: Offense third-down conversion % 36.7, Defense third-down % allowed 34.2Buffalo: Offense third-down conversion % 36.8, Defense third-down % allowed 33.0Miami (OH): Offense third-down conversion % 34.2, Defense third-down % allowed 40.9Ohio: Offense third-down conversion % 51.1, Defense third-down % allowed 42.1Eastern Michigan: Offense third-down conversion % 41.9, Defense third-down % allowed 41.9Akron: Offense third-down conversion % 38.3, Defense third-down % allowed 38.9Ball State: Offense third-down conversion % 30.7, Defense third-down % allowed 45.7Sacramento State: Offense third-down conversion % 33.0, Defense third-down % allowed 38.0Bowling Green: Offense third-down conversion % 36.9, Defense third-down % allowed 32.0Liberty: Offense third-down conversion % 45.2, Defense third-down % allowed 28.8Delaware: Offense third-down conversion % 31.6, Defense third-down % allowed 36.1Middle Tennessee: Offense third-down conversion % 25.8, Defense third-down % allowed 39.7Jacksonville State: Offense third-down conversion % 44.4, Defense third-down % allowed 45.8Florida International: Offense third-down conversion % 46.4, Defense third-down % allowed 29.3Kennesaw State: Offense third-down conversion % 40.3, Defense third-down % allowed 37.3Missouri State: Offense third-down conversion % 33.8, Defense third-down % allowed 44.4New Mexico State: Offense third-down conversion % 41.0, Defense third-down % allowed 41.4Sam Houston: Offense third-down conversion % 36.4, Defense third-down % allowed 32.1Western Kentucky: Offense third-down conversion % 40.3, Defense third-down % allowed 31.5UConn: Offense third-down conversion % 41.1, Defense third-down % allowed 43.3Offense third-down conversion %Defense third-down % allowed

Data: ESPN team statistics (own and opponent), refreshed daily, last pulled Oct 19, 8:20 AM MT. Records from 1QA's own game log. Chart style inspired by GameOnPaper.